Untitled Document
nbfgr
nbfgr

Fishes with their synonyms (total =3145 fishes)

S.No. Scientific name Family Common name
1 Abalistes stellaris Balistidae Starry Triggerfish
 
S.No. Synonyms Author
1 Balistes stellaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801
2 Balistes vachellii Richardson, 1845
3 Balistes phaleratus Richardson, 1846
2 Ablabys macracanthus Tetrarogidae Spiny waspfish
 
4 Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852)
5 Apistus macracanthus Bleeker, 1852
6 Amblyapistus macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852)
3 Ablabys taenianotus Tetrarogidae Cockatoo waspfish
 
7 Apistus taenianotus Cuvier, 1829
8 Amblyapistus taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829)
9 Ablabys taenionotus (Cuvier, 1829)
10 Ambliapistus taenionotus (Cuvier, 1829)
11 Amblyapistus taenionotus (Cuvier, 1829)
12 Apistus taenionotus Cuvier, 1829
13 Tetraroge taenionotus (Cuvier, 1829)
14 Tetraroge cristagalli Günther, 1860
15 Tetraroge alboguttata Liénard, 1891
4 Ablennes hians Belonidae Flat Needlefish
 
16 Belone hians (Valenciennes, 1846)
17 Tylosurus hians (Valenciennes, 1846)
18 Ablenes hians (Valenciennes, 1846)
19 Athlennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846)
20 Blennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846)
21 Belone melanostigma (Valenciennes, 1846)
22 Mastaccembelus melanostigma (Valenciennes, 1846)
23 Belone schismatorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)
24 Belone maculata (Poey, 1860)
25 Mastacembelus fasciatus (Bleeker, 1872)
26 Tylosurus caeruleofasciatus (Stead, 1908)
27 Ablennes pacificus (Walford, 1936)
5 Aborichthys cataracta Nemacheilidae -
 
28 Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014
6 Aborichthys elongatus Balitoridae -
 
29 Noemacheilus elongatus (Hora, 1921)
7 Aborichthys garoensis Nemacheilidae -
 
30 Aborichthys goaensis (Hora, 1925)
31 Noemacheilus garoensis (Hora, 1925)
8 Aborichthys kempi Nemacheilidae -
 
32 Noemacheilus kempi (Chaudhuri, 1913)
9 Aborichthys rosammai Nemacheilidae -
 
33 Aborichthys rosammai (Sen, 2009)
10 Aborichthys tikaderi Nemacheilidae -
 
34 Nemacheilus tikaderi (Barman, 1985)
35 Noemacheilus tikaderi (Barman, 1985)
11 Aborichthys verticauda Nemacheilidae -
 
36 Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014
12 Aborichthys waikhomi Nemacheilidae -
 
37 Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012
13 Abudefduf bengalensis Pomacentridae Bengal sergeant
 
38 Chaetodon bengalensis Bloch, 1787
39 Labrus macrogaster Lacepède, 1801
40 Glyphidodon affinis Günther, 1862
41 Glyphisodon palmeri Ogilby, 1918
14 Abudefduf notatus Pomacentridae Yellowtail Sergeant
 
42 Glyphidodon notatus Day, 1870
43 Abudefduf clarki Snyder, 1911
44 Indoglyphidodon abbotti Fowler, 1944
45 Chrysiptera paucifasciata Fowler, 1946
15 Abudefduf saxatilis Pomacentridae Sergeant-major
 
46 Chaetodon saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
47 Glyphidodon saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
48 Abudefduf saxiatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
49 Abudefduf sexatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
50 Chaetodon marginatus (Bloch, 1787)
51 Abudefduf marginatus (Bloch, 1787)
52 Chaetodon mauritii (Bloch, 1787)
53 Glyphisodon moucharra (Lacepède, 1802)
54 Chaetodon sargoides (Lacepède, 1802)
55 Glyphisodon biniar (Montrouzier, 1857)
56 Apogon quinquevittatus (Blyth, 1858)
57 Abudefduf ascensionis (Fowler, 1919)
16 Abudefduf septemfasciatus Pomacentridae Banded Sergeant
 
58 Glyphisodon septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830)
59 Abudefduf multifasciatus (Seale, 1906)
17 Abudefduf sexfasciatus Pomacentridae Scissortail sergeant
 
60 Labrus sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801)
61 Glyphisodon coelestinus (Cuvier, 1830)
62 Abudefduf coelestinus (Cuvier, 1830)
18 Abudefduf sordidus Pomacentridae Blackspot Sergeant
 
63 Chaetodon sordidus (Forsskål, 1775)
64 Glyphisodon geant (Liénard, 1829)
65 Glyphisodon géant (Liénard, 1829),
66 Glyphisodon géant (Liénard, 1829)
67 Glyphisodon géant (Liénard, 1829)
68 Glyphidodon leucopleura (Day, 1877)
69 Abudefduf tridentatus (Clark, 1938)
19 Abudefduf vaigiensis Pomacentridae Indo-Pacific sergeant
 
70 Glyphisodon vaigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
71 Abudefduf vaigensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
72 Abudefduf vargensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
73 Abudefdus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
74 Chaetodon tyrwhitti Bennett, 1830
75 Glyphisodon rahti Cuvier, 1830
76 Glyphisodon quadrifasciatus Bleeker, 1847
77 Abudefduf quinquilineatus von Bonde, 1934
78 Abudefduf quinquilineatus von Bonde, 1934
79 Abudefduf caudobimaculatus Okada & Ikeda, 1939
20 Acanthocepola indica Cepolidae -
 
80 Cepola indica (Day, 1888)
21 Acanthocobitis botia Balitoridae Mottled loach
 
81 Cobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822)
82 Nemacheilus botia (Hamilton, 1822)
83 Nemacheilus botia botia (Hamilton, 1822)
84 Noemacheilus botia (Hamilton, 1822)
85 Nemachilus botia (Hamilton, 1822)
86 Nemachilus botius (Hamilton, 1822)
87 Neomacheilus botia (Hamilton, 1822)
88 Botia nebulosa (Blyth, 1860)
89 Nemachilus mackenziei (Chaudhuri, 1910)
22 Acanthocobitis mooreh Balitoridae -
 
90 Cobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)
91 Nemacheilus mooreh (Sykes, 1839)
92 Noemacheilus mooreh (Sykes, 1839)
93 Cobitis moreh (Sykes, 1839)
94 Nemacheilus moreh (Sykes, 1839)
95 Noemacheilus moreh (Sykes, 1839)
96 Nemacheilus sinuatus (Day, 1870)
97 Nemachilus sinuatus (Day, 1870)
98 Nemacheilus aureus (Day, 1872)
99 Nemacheilus botia aureus (Day, 1872)
23 Acanthocobitis pavonacea Balitoridae -
 
100 Cobitis pavonacea McClelland, 1839
101 Nemacheilus pavonaceus (McClelland, 1839)
102 Noemacheilus pavonaceus (McClelland, 1839)
103 Schistura pavonaceus (McClelland, 1839),
104 Acanthocobitis pavonaceus (McClelland, 1839)
105 Cobitis pavonaceous McClelland, 1839
106 Nemachilus pavonaceous (McClelland, 1839)
107 Nemachilus pavonaceus (McClelland, 1839)
108 Noemacheilus pavonaceous (McClelland, 1839)
24 Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis Nemacheilidae -
 
109 Cobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)
110 Nemacheilus rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)
111 Noemacheilus rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)
112 Nemachilus rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)
25 Acanthocobitis zonalternans Balitoridae -
 
113 Cobitis zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)
114 Nemacheilus zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)
115 Noemacheilus zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)
116 Nemachilus zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)
117 Noemacheilus phuketensis (Klausewitz, 1957)
118 Nemacheilus phuketensis (Klausewitz, 1957)
26 Acanthocybium solandri Scombridae Wahoo
 
119 Cybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832)
120 Acanthocybium solanderi (Cuvier, 1832)
121 Acanthocybrium solandri (Cuvier, 1832)
122 Acanthoscybium solanderi (Cuvier, 1832)
123 Acantocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832)
124 Cybium sara (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
125 Acanthocybium sara (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
126 Cybium petus (Poey, 1860)
127 Acanthocybium petus (Poey, 1860)
128 Cybium verany (Döderlein, 1872)
129 Acanthocybium forbesi (Seale, 1912)
130 Scomber amarui (Curtiss, 1938)
27 Acanthopagrus arabicus Sparidae Arabian yellowfin seabream
 
131 Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013
28 Acanthopagrus berda Sparidae Goldsilk Seabream
 
132 Sparus berda (Forsskål, 1775)
133 Chrysophrys berda (Forsskål, 1775)
134 Mylio berda (Forsskål, 1775)
135 Pagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775)
136 Acanthopagrus bertha (Forsskål, 1775)
137 Sparus hasta (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
138 Sparus calamara (Cuvier, 1829)
139 Acanthopagrus calamara (Valenciennes, 1830)
140 Chrysophrys madagascariensis (Valenciennes, 1830)
141 Sparus madagascariensis (Valenciennes, 1830)
142 Chrysophrys berda calamara (Day, 1876)
143 Chrysophrys robinsoni (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908)
144 Pagrus robinsoni (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908)
29 Acanthopagrus bifasciatus Sparidae Twobar seabream
 
145 Chaetodon bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775)
146 Chysophrys bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775)
147 Mylio bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775)
148 Sparus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775)
149 Holocentrus rabaji (Lacepède, 1802)
30 Acanthopagrus latus Sparidae Yellowfin Seabream
 
150 Sparus latus (Houttuyn, 1782)
151 Mylio latus (Houttuyn, 1782)
152 Chrysophrys auripes (Richardson, 1846)
153 Chrysophrys xanthopoda (Richardson, 1846)
154 Chrysophrys rubroptera (Tirant, 1883)
155 Sparus chrysopterus (Kishinouye, 1907)
31 Acanthopagrus longispinnis Sparidae Bengal yellowfin seabream
 
156 Chrysophrys longispinnis Valenciennes, 1830
157 Sparus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830)
32 Acanthoplesiops indicus Plesiopidae Scottie
 
158 Acanthoclinus indicus (Day, 1888)
33 Acanthosphex leurynnis Aploactinidae Wasp-spine Velvetfish
 
159 Prosopodasys leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905)
160 Cocotropus dezwaani (Weber & de Beaufort, 1915)
34 Acanthurus auranticavus Acanthuridae Orange-socket surgeonfish
 
161 Acanthurus auranticavus (Randall, 1956)
35 Acanthurus bariene Acanthuridae Black-spot surgeonfish
 
162 Hepatus bariene (Lesson, 1831)
163 Acanthurus kingii Bennett, 1835
164 Acanthurus nummifer Valenciennes, 1835
165 Rhombotides nummifer (Valenciennes, 1835)
36 Acanthurus dussumieri Acanthuridae Eyestripe surgeonfish
 
166 Acanthurus dussumierri Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1835
167 Hepatus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1835)
168 Rhombotides dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1835)
169 Teuthis dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1835)
170 Acanthurus dussumiere Valenciennes, 1835
171 Acanthurus undulatus Valenciennes, 1835
172 Acanthurus lamarrii Valenciennes, 1835
173 Rhombotides lamarrii (Valenciennes, 1835)
37 Acanthurus gahhm Acanthuridae Black Surgeonfish
 
174 Chaetodon nigrofuscus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775)
175 Acanthurus gahm (Forsskål, 1775)
38 Acanthurus japonicus Acanthuridae Japan surgeonfish
 
176 Hepatus aliala japonicus Schmidt, 1931
177 Acanthurus japonica (Schmidt, 1931)
178 Acanthurus japonicas (Schmidt, 1931)
39 Acanthurus leucosternon Acanthuridae Powderblue Surgeonfish
 
179 Hepatus leucosternon (Bennett, 1833)
180 Rhombotides leucosternon (Bennett, 1833)
181 Acanthurus delisiani (Valenciennes, 1835)
182 Acanthurus delisianus (Valenciennes, 1835)
183 Acanthurus leucosternum (Day, 1889)
40 Acanthurus lineatus Acanthuridae Lined Surgeonfish
 
184 Chaetodon lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
185 Ctenodon lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
186 Harpurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
187 Hepatus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
188 Hepatus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
189 Rhombotides lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
190 Teuthis lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
191 Acanthurus vittatus (Bennett, 1828)
41 Acanthurus mata Acanthuridae Elongate surgeonfish
 
192 Chaetodon mata (Cuvier, 1829)
193 Chaetodon meta (Cuvier, 1829)
194 Acanthurus bleekeri (Günther, 1861)
195 Hepatus weberi (Ahl, 1923)
196 Acanthurus weberi (Ahl, 1923)
42 Acanthurus nigricans Acanthuridae Whitecheek Surgeonfish
 
197 Chaetodon nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758)
198 Acanthurus glaucopareius (Cuvier, 1829)
199 Acanthurus glaucoparecius (Cuvier, 1829)
200 Acanthurus aliala (Lesson, 1831)
43 Acanthurus nigricauda Acanthuridae Epaulette surgeonfish
 
201 Acanthurus gahm nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929
202 Acanthurus nigricauada Duncker & Mohr, 1929
203 Acanthurus nigricaudus Duncker & Mohr, 1929
44 Acanthurus nigrofuscus Acanthuridae Brown Surgeonfish
 
204 Chaetodon nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775)
205 Acanthurus rubropunctatus (Rüppell, 1829)
206 Ctenodon rubropunctatus (Rüppell, 1829)
207 Acanthurus matoides (Valenciennes, 1835)
208 Hepatus lucillae (Fowler, 1938)
209 Teuthis lucillae (Fowler, 1938)
45 Acanthurus nigroris Acanthuridae Bluelined Surgeonfish
 
210 Acanthurus bipunctatus (Günther, 1861)
211 Teuthis atrimentatus (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
212 Hepatus atramentatus (Jordan & Evermann, 1905)
213 Acanthurus atramentatus (Jordan & Evermann, 1905)
46 Acanthurus pyroferus Acanthuridae Chocolate Surgeonfish
 
214 Hepatus pyroferus (Kittlitz, 1834)
215 Hepatus pyriferus (Kittlitz, 1834)
216 Acanthurus armiger (Valenciennes, 1835)
217 Acanthurus celebicus (Bleeker, 1853)
218 Hepatus celebicus (Bleeker, 1853)
219 Rhombotides celebicus (Bleeker, 1853)
220 Acanthurus fuscus (Steindachner, 1861)
47 Acanthurus tennentii Acanthuridae Doubleband Surgeonfish
 
221 Acanthurus tennenti (Günther, 1861)
222 Acanthurus plagiatus (Peters, 1876)
223 Acanthurus bicommatus (Smith, 1956)
48 Acanthurus thompsoni Acanthuridae Thompson's Surgeonfish
 
224 Hepatus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923)
225 Teuthis thompsoni (Fowler, 1923)
226 Acanthurus philippinus (Herre, 1927)
227 Hepatus philippinus (Herre, 1927)
49 Acanthurus triostegus Acanthuridae Convict Surgeonfish
 
228 Chaetodon triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758)
229 Acanthurus triostegus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758)
230 Hepatus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758)
231 Rhombotides triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758)
232 Teuthis triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758)
233 Acanthurus triastegus (Linnaeus, 1758)
234 Acanthurus triostegust (Linnaeus, 1758)
235 Harpurus fasciatus (Forster, 1801)
236 Acanthurus zebra (Lacepède, 1802)
237 Chaetodon couaga (Lacepède, 1802)
238 Teuthis australis (Gray, 1827)
239 Acanthurus hirudo (Bennett, 1829)
240 Acanthurus subarmatus (Bennett, 1840)
241 Acanthurus pentazona (Bleeker, 1850)
242 Rhombotides pentazona (Bleeker, 1850)
243 Acanthurus triostegus sandvicensis (Streets, 1877)
244 Hepatus sandvicensis (Streets, 1877)
245 Teuthis sandvicensis (Streets, 1877)
246 Teuthis elegans (Garman, 1899)
247 Teuthis troughtoni (Whitley, 1928)
248 Acanthurus triostegus marquesensis (Schultz & Woods, 1948)
50 Acanthurus tristis Acanthuridae Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
 
249 Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993
51 Acanthurus xanthopterus Acanthuridae Yellowfin Surgeonfish
 
250 Hepatus xanthopterus (Valenciennes, 1835)
251 Teuthis xanthopterus (Valenciennes, 1835)
252 Acanthurus rasi (Valenciennes, 1835)
253 Teuthis crestonis (Jordan & Starks, 1895)
254 Acanthurus crestonis (Jordan & Starks, 1895)
255 Hepatus crestonis (Jordan & Starks, 1895)
256 Teuthis guentheri (Jenkins, 1903)
257 Hepatus guntheri (Jenkins, 1903)
258 Teuthis güntheri (Jenkins, 1903)
259 Teuthis güntheri (Jenkins, 1903)
260 Hepatus aquilinus (Jordan & Seale, 1906)
261 Acanthurus reticulatus (Shen & Lim, 1973)
52 Acantopsis dialuzona Cobitidae -
 
262 Cobitis choirorhynchos (Bleeker, 1854)
263 Acanthopsis choirorhynchos (Bleeker, 1854)
264 Cobitis macrorhynchos Bleeker, 1854
265 Acanthopsis biaculeata Rüppell, 1852
53 Acantopsis multistigmatus Cobitidae -
 
266 Acantopsis multistigmatus (Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005)
54 Acentrogobius caninus Gobiidae Tropical Sand Goby
 
267 Gobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837)
268 Amoya caninus (Valenciennes, 1837)
269 Ctenogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837)
270 Yongeichthys caninus (Valenciennes, 1837)
271 Radigobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837)
272 Gobius philipi (Tirant, 1883)
273 Gobius philippi (Tirant, 1883)
55 Acentrogobius cyanomos Gobiidae -
 
274 Gobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)
275 Aulopareia cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)
56 Acentrogobius ennorensis Gobiidae -
 
276 Acentrogobius ennorensis (Menon & Rema Devi, 1980)
57 Acentrogobius griseus Gobiidae Grey goby
 
277 Gobius griseus (Day, 1876)
58 Acentrogobius masoni Gobiidae -
 
278 Gobius masoni Day, 1873
59 Acentrogobius nebulosus Gobiidae Shadow goby
 
279 Gobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775)
280 Ctenogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775)
281 Rhinogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775)
282 Yongeichthys nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775)
283 Gobius brevifilis (Valenciennes, 1837)
284 Gobius baliuroides (Bleeker, 1849)
285 Rhinogobius baliuroides (Bleeker, 1849)
286 Gobius petersii (Steindachner, 1866)
287 Ctenogobius petersenii (Steindachner, 1866)
288 Gobius auchenotaenia (Bleeker, 1867)
289 Gobius caninus var. africana (Playfair, 1867)
290 Gobius caninus africanus (Playfair, 1867)
291 Gobius festivus (De Vis, 1884)
292 Rhinogobius lungi (Jordan & Seale, 1907)
293 Gobius criniger decaryi (Pellegrin, 1932)
60 Acentrogobius viridipunctatus Gobiidae Spotted Green Goby
 
294 Gobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837)
295 Ctenogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837)
296 Acentrogobius sealei (Smith, 1831)
297 Gobius chlorostigma (Bleeker, 1849)
298 Creisson sealei (Smith, 1931)
61 Acentronura breviperula Syngnathidae -
 
299 Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949
62 Acreichthys tomentosus Monacanthidae Bristle-tail File-fish
 
300 Balistes tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
301 Monacanthus tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
302 Pervagor tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
303 Stephanolepis tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
304 Acreichthy tomento (Linnaeus, 1758)
305 Parvagor tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
63 Acropoma heemstrai Acropomatidae -
 
64 Acropoma japonicum Acropomatidae Glowbelly
 
65 Acropoma lacrima Acropomatidae -
 
66 Acropoma neglectum Acropomatidae -
 
67 Aenigmachanna mahabali Channidae -
 
68 Aeoliscus strigatus Centriscidae Razorfish
 
306 Amphisile strigata Günther, 1861
69 Aesopia cornuta Soleidae Unicorn Sole
 
307 Coryphaesopia cornuta (Kaup, 1858)
308 Synaptura cornuta (Kaup, 1858)
309 Coryphaesopia cornuta barnardi (Chabanaud, 1934)
70 Aetholoperca rogaa Serranidae Redmouth Grouper
 
310 Perca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
311 Cephalopholis rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
312 Aethaloperca rogan (Forsskål, 1775)
313 Aethaloperca rogga (Forsskål, 1775)
314 Aethaloperca rogoa (Forsskål, 1775)
315 Aetheloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
316 Aetholoperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
317 Athaloperca rogae (Forsskål, 1775)
318 Perca lunaria (Forsskål, 1775)
71 Aetobatus flagellum Myliobatidae Longheaded eagle ray
 
319 Raja flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
320 Aetobates flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
72 Aetobatus narinari Myliobatidae Spotted Eagle Ray
 
321 Raja narinari (Euphrasen, 1790)
322 Stoasodon narinari (Euphrasen, 1790)
323 Aetobates narinari (Euphrasen, 1790)
324 Aetobatis narinari (Euphrasen, 1790)
73 Aetobatus ocellatus Myliobatidae Ocellated eagle ray
 
325 Myliobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823)
326 Aetomylaeus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823)
327 Myliobatis ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823)
328 Stoasodon ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823)
329 Aetobatus ocellata (Kuhl, 1823)
330 Raja tajara (Forsskål, 1775)
331 Raja tajara hörraeka (Forsskål, 1775)
332 Raja mula (Forsskål, 1775)
333 Raia quinqueaculeata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
334 Raja quinqueaculeata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
335 Myliobatis eeltenkee (Rüppell, 1837)
336 Myliobatis macroptera (McClelland, 1841)
337 Raja edentula (Forster, 1844)
338 Goniobatis meleagris (Agassiz, 1858)
339 Myliobatis punctatus (Miklukho-Maclay & Macleay, 1886)
340 Aetobatus punctatus (Miklukho-Maclay & Macleay, 1886)
341 Pteromylaeus punctatus (Miklukho-Maclay & Macleay, 1886)
342 Aetobatis punctatus (Miklukho-Maclay & Macleay, 1886)
343 Miliobatis punctatus (Miklukho-Maclay & Macleay, 1886)
74 Aetomylaeus maculatus Myliobatidae Mottled Eagle Ray
 
344 Myliobatus maculatus (Gray, 1834)
345 Myliobatis maculatus (Gray, 1834)
346 Aetomylus maculatus (Gray, 1834)
347 Myliobatis cyclura (van Hasselt, 1823)
348 Myliobatus cyclurus (van Hasselt, 1823)
75 Aetomylaeus milvus Myliobatidae -
 
349 Myliobatis milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)
350 Aetomyleus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)
351 Aetomylus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)
352 Myliobatis vultur (Müller & Henle, 1841)
353 Myliobates oculeus (Richardson, 1846)
76 Aetomylaeus nichofii Myliobatidae Banded Eagle Ray
 
354 Raja niehofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
355 Aetomylaeus niehofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
356 Aetomylaeus nichofi (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
357 Aetomyleus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
358 Myliobatis nieuhofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
77 Ailia coila Schilbeidae Gangetic Ailia
 
359 Malapterurus coila (Hamilton, 1822)
360 Ailia colla (Hamilton, 1822)
361 Alia coila (Hamilton, 1822)
362 Silurus cuvieri (Gray, 1830)
363 Malapterus cuvieri (Gray, 1830)
364 Malapterus bengalensis (Gray, 1830)
365 Ailia bengalensis (Gray, 1830)
366 Acanthonotus hardwickii (Gray, 1830)
367 Ailia affinis (Günther, 1864)
78 Ailiichthys punctata Schilbeidae Jamuna Ailia
 
368 Ailia punctata (Day, 1872)
369 Ailichthys punctata (Day, 1872)
370 Ailiichthya punctata (Day, 1872)
371 Ailiichthys punctatus (Day, 1872)
79 Akysis manipurensis Akysidae -
 
372 Laguvia manipurensis Arunkumar, 2000
373 Hara manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)
80 Akysis prashadi Akysidae Indawgyi Stream Catfish
 
374 Akysis variegatus variegatus (Prashad & Mukerji, 1929)
81 Albula oligolepis Albulidae Smallscale Bonefish
 
375 Albula oligolepis (Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008)
82 Albula vulpes Albulidae Bonefish
 
376 Esox vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758)
377 Albula lacustris (Walbaum, 1792)
378 Albula conorynchus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
379 Clupea brasiliensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
380 Albula plumieri (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
381 Amia immaculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
382 Clupea macrocephala (Lacepède, 1803)
383 Butyrinus bananus (Lacepède, 1803)
384 Glossodus forskalii (Spix & Agassiz, 1829)
385 Engraulis bahiensis (Spix, 1829)
386 Engraulis sericus (Spix, 1829)
387 Albula parrae (Valenciennes, 1847)
388 Albula goreensis (Valenciennes, 1847)
389 Esunculus costai (Kaup, 1856)
83 Aldrovandia affinis Halosauridae Gilbert's halosaurid fish
 
390 Halosaurus affinis (Günther, 1877)
391 Halosauropsis affinis (Günther, 1877)
392 Halosaurus anguilliformis (Alcock, 1889)
393 Halosaurus hoskynii (Alcock, 1890)
394 Aldrovandia pallida (Goode & Bean, 1896)
395 Halosauropsis proboscidea (Gilbert, 1905)
84 Aldrovandia mediorostris Halosauridae -
 
396 Halosaurus mediorostris (Günther, 1887)
85 Aldrovandia phalacra Halosauridae Hawaiian Halosaurid Fish
 
397 Halosaurus phalacrus (Vaillant, 1888)
398 Halosaurichthys nigerrimus (Alcock, 1898)
399 Halosauropsis kauaiensis (Gilbert, 1905)
400 Aldrovandia kauaiensis (Gilbert, 1905)
401 Halosauropsis verticalis (Gilbert, 1905)
86 Alectis ciliaris Carangidae African Pompano
 
402 Zeus ciliaris (Bloch, 1787)
403 Blepharis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787)
404 Alectes ciliaris (Bloch, 1787)
405 Alectis cilaris (Bloch, 1787)
406 Alectis cilliaris (Bloch, 1787)
407 Gallus virescens (Lacepède, 1802)
408 Zeus crinitus (Mitchill, 1826)
409 Alectis crinitus (Mitchill, 1826)
410 Blepharichthys crinitus (Mitchill, 1826)
411 Blepharis crinitus (Mitchill, 1826)
412 Blepharis fasciatus (Rüppell, 1830)
413 Blepharis sutor (Cuvier, 1833)
414 Blepharis major (Cuvier, 1833)
415 Hynnis cubensis (Poey, 1860)
416 Scyris analis (Poey, 1868)
417 Hynnis hopkinsi (Jordan & Starks, 1895)
418 Carangoides ajax (Snyder, 1904)
419 Alectis temmincki (Wakiya, 1924)
420 Alectis breviventralis (Wakiya, 1924)
87 Alectis indica Carangidae Indian Threadfish
 
421 Scyris indicus (Rüppell, 1830)
422 Seriolichthys indicus (Rüppell, 1830)
423 Alectes indicus (Rüppell, 1830)
424 Alectis indicus (Rüppell, 1830)
425 Hynnis insanus (Valenciennes, 1862)
426 Hynnis momsa (Herre, 1927)
88 Alepes djedaba Scombridae Shrimp Scad
 
427 Scomber djedaba (Forsskål, 1775)
428 Atule djedaba (Forsskål, 1775)
429 Caranx djedaba (Forsskål, 1775)
430 Selar djedaba (Forsskål, 1775)
431 Alepes djedabba (Forsskål, 1775)
432 Alepes djeddaba (Forsskål, 1775)
433 Caranx djedabba (Forsskål, 1775)
434 Caranx djeddaba (Forsskål, 1775)
435 Caranx kalla (Cuvier, 1833)
436 Atule kalla (Cuvier, 1833)
437 Caranx microbrachium (Fowler, 1934)
89 Alepes kleinii Carangidae Razorbelly scad
 
438 Scomber kleinii (Bloch, 1793)
439 Caranx kleinii (Bloch, 1793)
440 Alepes kleinni (Bloch, 1793)
441 Alepes kalla (Cuvier, 1833)
442 Caranx para (Cuvier, 1833)
443 Alepes para (Cuvier, 1833)
444 Caranx microchir (Cuvier, 1833)
445 Selar megalaspis (Bleeker, 1854)
446 Alepes megalaspis (Bleeker, 1854)
447 Micropteryx queenslandiae (De Vis, 1884)
448 Caranx miyakamii (Wakiya, 1924)
90 Alepes melanoptera Carangidae Blackfin Scad
 
449 Trachinus melanoptera (Swainson, 1839)
450 Alepes melanopterus (Swainson, 1839)
451 Selar malam (Bleeker, 1851)
452 Alepes malam (Bleeker, 1851)
453 Atule malam (Bleeker, 1851)
454 Caranx malam (Bleeker, 1851)
455 Caranx nigripinnis (Day, 1876)
456 Caranx pectoralis (Chu & Cheng, 1958)
457 Atule pectoralis (Chu & Cheng, 1958)
91 Alepes vari Carangidae Herring Scad
 
458 Caranx vari (Cuvier, 1833)
459 Selar macrurus (Bleeker, 1851)
460 Alepes macrurus (Bleeker, 1851)
461 Caranx macrurus (Bleeker, 1851)
462 Alepes glabra (Fowler, 1904)
92 Alepisaurus ferox Alepisauridae Long Snouted Lancetfish
 
463 Alepisaurus azureus (Valenciennes, 1850)
464 Alepisaurus richardsonii (Bleeker, 1855)
465 Alepisaurus altivelis (Poey, 1860)
466 Alepidosaurus borealis (Gill, 1862)
467 Alepisaurus borealis (Gill, 1862)
468 Plagyodus borealis (Gill, 1862)
469 Alepidosaurus serra Gill, 1862
470 Alepidosaurus poeyi Gill, 1863
471 Alepidosaurus aesculapius (Bean, 1883)
472 Plagyodus aesculapius (Bean, 1883)
93 Alepocephalus longiceps Alepocephalidae Longfin slickhead
 
473 Alpocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909
94 Alionematichthys piger Bythitidae Whiskered viviparous brotula
 
474 Dinematichthys piger Alcock, 1890
475 Brotulina piger (Alcock, 1890)
476 Brotula piger (Alcock, 1890)
95 Allenbatrachus grunniens Batrachoididae Grunting toadfish
 
477 Cottus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758)
478 Batrachoides grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758)
479 Batrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758)
480 Batrichthys grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758)
481 Cottus indus (Linnaeus, 1764)
482 Batrachoides gangene (Hamilton, 1822)
483 Halophryne gangene (Hamilton, 1822)
484 Halophyrene gangene (Hamilton, 1822)
96 Alloblennius frondiculus Blenniidae Leaf blenny
 
485 Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012
97 Alopias pelagicus Alopiidae Pelagic Thresher
 
486 Alopias pelagicus (Nakamura, 1935)
98 Alopias superciliosus Alopiidae Bigeye Thresher
 
487 Alopecias superciliosus (Lowe, 1841)
488 Alopias superciliousus (Lowe, 1841)
489 Alopias profundus (Nakamura, 1935)
99 Alopias vulpinus Alopiidae Thresher
 
490 Squalus vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788)
491 Squalus vulpes (Gmelin, 1789)
492 Alopecias vulpes (Gmelin, 1789)
493 Alopias vulpes (Gmelin, 1789)
494 Carcharias vulpes (Gmelin, 1789)
495 Galeus vulpecula (Rafinesque, 1810)
496 Alopias macrourus (Rafinesque, 1810)
497 Squalus alopecias (Gronow, 1854)
498 Alopecias barrae (Pérez Canto, 1886)
499 Alopecias longimana (Philippi, 1902)
500 Alopecias chilensis (Philippi, 1902)
501 Vulpecula marina (Garman, 1913)
502 Alopias caudatus (Phillipps, 1932)
503 Alopias greyi (Whitley, 1937)
100 Alticus kirkii Blenniidae Kirk's Blenny
 
504 Salarias kirkii (Günther, 1868)
505 Alticus kirki (Günther, 1868)
506 Lophalticus kirki (Günther, 1868)
101 Alticus saliens Blenniidae Leaping blenny
 
507 Blennius saliens Forster, 1788
102 Aluterus monoceros Monacanthidae Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
 
508 Balistes monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758)
509 Alutera monocera (Linnaeus, 1758)
510 Aluetera monocerus (Linnaeus, 1758)
511 Alutera monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758)
512 Balistes serraticornis (Fréminville, 1813)
513 Aluteres berardi (Lesson, 1831)
514 Alutera cinerea (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
515 Alutarius amphacanthoides (Bleeker, 1851)
516 Alutarius macracanthus (Bleeker, 1851)
517 Monacanthus anginosus (Hollard, 1853)
518 Aluterus anginosus (Hollard, 1855)
519 Alutera guntheriana (Poey, 1863)
103 Aluterus scriptus Monacanthidae Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
 
520 Balistes scriptus (Osbeck, 1765)
521 Monacanthus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765)
522 Osbeckia scripta (Osbeck, 1765)
523 Aleuteus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765)
524 Alutera scripta (Osbeck, 1765)
525 Aluteres scripta (Osbeck, 1765)
526 Aluterus scripta (Osbeck, 1765)
527 Balistes scripta Osbeck, 1765
528 Balistes laevis (Bloch, 1795)
529 Balistes liturosus (Shaw, 1804)
530 Balistes ornatus (Marion de Procé, 1822)
531 Aluteres pareva (Lesson, 1831)
532 Aluteres personatus (Lesson, 1831)
533 Aluterus venosus (Hollard, 1855)
534 Aluterus renosus (Hollard, 1855)
535 Alutera picturata (Poey, 1863)
536 Alutera armata (Garman, 1903)
104 Amanses scopas Monacanthidae Broom filefish
 
537 Balistes scopas Cuvier, 1829
538 Monacanthus scopas (Cuvier, 1829)
539 Amnases scopas (Cuvier, 1829)
540 Anameses scopas (Cuvier, 1829)
541 Anamses scopas (Cuvier, 1829)
542 Thamnaconus penicularius Fourmanoir, 1955
105 Ambassis ambassis Ambassidae Commerson's glassy
 
543 Centropomus ambassis (Lacepède, 1802)
544 Aspro ambassis (Lacepède, 1802)
545 Ambassis commersonii (Cuvier, 1828)
546 Chanda commersonii (Cuvier, 1828)
547 Ambassis commersoni (Cuvier, 1828)
548 Ambassis productus (Guichenot, 1866)
549 Ambassis klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880)
106 Ambassis buton Ambassidae Buton glassy perchlet
 
550 Ambassis buton (Popta, 1918)
107 Ambassis dussumieri Ambassidae Malabar Glassy Perchlet
 
551 Ambassis bleekeri (Maugé, 1984)
108 Ambassis gymnocephalus Ambassidae Bald Glassy
 
552 Lutjanus gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802)
553 Chanda gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802)
554 Ambassis denticulata (Klunzinger, 1870)
555 Apogon roseus (Fischer, 1885)
109 Ambassis interrupta Ambassidae Long-spined glass perchlet
 
556 Chanda interrupta (Bleeker, 1853)
557 Ambassis interruptus (Bleeker, 1853)
558 Ambassis elevatus (Macleay, 1881)
559 Ambassis dalyensis (Rendahl, 1922)
110 Ambassis kopsii Ambassidae Freckled hawkfish
 
560 Chanda kopsii (Bleeker, 1858)
561 Ambassis kopsi (Bleeker, 1858)
111 Ambassis macracanthus Ambassidae Estuarine Glass Perchlet
 
562 Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849
112 Ambassis miops Ambassidae Flag-tailed glass perchlet
 
563 Ambassis myops (Günther, 1872)
564 Ambassis lafa (Jordan & Seale, 1906)
113 Ambassis nalua Ambassidae Scalloped perchlet
 
565 Chanda nalua Hamilton, 1822
566 Ambassis malua (Hamilton, 1822)
114 Ambassis urotaenia Ambassidae Banded-tail glassy perchlet
 
567 Ambassis papuensis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
568 Priopis lungi Jordan & Seale, 1907
569 Ambassis lungi (Jordan & Seale, 1907)
115 Amblyceps apangi Amblycipitidae -
 
570 Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989
116 Amblyceps arunachalensis Amblycipitidae -
 
571 Amblyceps arnunachalensis Nath & Dey, 1989
572 Amblyceps arunachalensis Nath & Dey, 1989
573 Amblyceps arunchalensis Nath & Dey, 1989
117 Amblyceps arunchalensis Amblycipitidae -
 
118 Amblyceps cerinum Amblycipitidae -
 
574 Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010
119 Amblyceps laticeps Amblycipitidae -
 
575 Olyra laticeps McClelland, 1842
120 Amblyceps mangois Amblycipitidae Indian Torrent Catfish
 
576 Pimelodus mangois Hamilton, 1822
577 Amblyceps managois (Hamilton, 1822)
578 Amblycetis mangois (Hamilton, 1822)
579 Pimelodus indicus McClelland, 1842
121 Amblyceps tenuispinis Amblycipitidae -
 
580 Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860
122 Amblyceps torrentis Amblycipitidae -
 
581 Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008
123 Amblyceps tuberculatum Amblycipitidae -
 
582 Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008
124 Amblyeleotris aurora Gobiidae Pinkbar goby
 
583 Cryptocentrus aurora Polunin & Lubbock, 1977
125 Amblyeleotris fontanesii Gobiidae Giant prawn-goby
 
584 Gobius fontanesii Bleeker, 1853
585 Amblyeleotris fontanesi (Bleeker, 1853)
586 Cryptocentrus fontanesi (Bleeker, 1853)
126 Amblyeleotris gymnocephala Gobiidae Masked shrimpgoby
 
587 Gobius gymnocephalus Bleeker, 1853
588 Cryptocentrus gymnocephalus (Bleeker, 1853)
127 Amblyeleotris latifasciata Gobiidae Wide-barred shrimpgody
 
589 Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979
128 Amblygaster clupeoides Clupeidae Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
 
590 Clupea clupeoides (Bleeker, 1849)
591 Sardinella clupeoides (Bleeker, 1849)
129 Amblygaster indiana Clupeidae -
 
592 Amblygaster indiana Mary, Balasubramanian, Selvaraju & Shiny, 2017
130 Amblygaster leiogaster Clupeidae Smoothbelly sardinella
 
593 Sardinella leiogaster Valenciennes, 1847
594 Clupea leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847)
595 Amblyogaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847)
596 Clupea okinawensis Kishinouye, 1908
131 Amblygaster sirm Clupeidae Spotted Sardinella
 
597 Clupea harengus sirm Walbaum, 1792
598 Clupea sirm Walbaum, 1792
599 Sardinella sirm (Walbaum, 1792)
600 Ambligaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792)
601 Sardinella leiogastroides Bleeker, 1854
602 Clupea pinguis Günther, 1872
603 Sardinops dakini Whitley, 1937
132 Amblyglyphidodon aureus Pomacentridae Golden damselfish
 
604 Glyphisodon aureus Cuvier, 1830
605 Abudefduf aureus (Cuvier, 1830)
606 Amblygliphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830)
133 Amblyglyphidodon silolona Pomacentridae Silolona damselfish
 
607 Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012
134 Amblygobius albimaculatus Gobiidae Butterfly Goby
 
608 Gobius albimaculatus Rüppell, 1830
609 Gobius albomaculatus (Rüppell, 1830)
610 Gobius papilio Valenciennes, 1837
611 Gobius quinqueocellatus Valenciennes, 1837
612 Gobius vonbondei Smith, 1936
135 Amblygobius bynoensis Gobiidae Bynoe goby
 
613 Gobius bynoensis Richardson, 1844
614 Apocryptes lineatus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
615 Apocryptes bivittatus Macleay, 1878
136 Amblygobius nocturnus Gobiidae Nocturn goby
 
616 Yabotichthys nocturnus Herre, 1945
617 Amblygobius nocturnes (Herre, 1945)
618 Ctenogobiops klausewitzi Goren, 1978
619 Amblygobius klausewitzi (Goren, 1978)
137 Amblygobius semicinctus Gobiidae Halfbarred goby
 
620 Gobius semicinctus Bennett, 1833
138 Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus Gobiidae Armour Eelgoby
 
621 Amblyopus arctocephalus Alcock, 1890
622 Amblyotrypauchen artcocephalus (Alcock, 1890)
623 Amblyotrypauchen fraseri Hora, 1924
139 Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii Cyprinidae Burmese carplet
 
624 Mola atkinsonii Blyth, 1860
625 Amblypharyngodon atkinsoni (Blyth, 1860)
140 Amblypharyngodon melettinus Cyprinidae Attentive Carplet
 
626 Leuciscus melettina Valenciennes, 1844
627 Amblypharyngodon melettina (Valenciennes, 1844)
628 Leuciscus melettinus Valenciennes, 1844
629 Rhodeus indicus Jerdon, 1849
630 Brachygramma jerdonii Day, 1865
631 Amblypharyngodon jerdoni (Day, 1865)
632 Brachygramma jerdoni Day, 1865
633 Amblypharyngodon grandisquamis Jordan & Starks, 1917
634 Amblypharyngodon chakaiensis Babu Rao & Nair, 1978
141 Amblypharyngodon microlepis Cyprinidae Indian Carplet
 
635 Leuciscus microlepis Bleeker, 1853
142 Amblypharyngodon mola Cyprinidae Mola carplet
 
636 Cyprinus mola Hamilton, 1822
637 Leuciscus mola (Hamilton, 1822)
638 Ambharygodon mola (Hamilton, 1822)
639 Leuciscus pellucidus McClelland, 1839
640 Amblypharyngodon pellucidus (McClelland, 1839)
641 Mola buchanani Blyth, 1860
642 Amblypharyngodon saranensis Chaudhuri, 1912
643 Amblypharyngodon gadigarhi Malhotra & Singh Dutta, 1975
143 Amoya madraspatensis Gobiidae Manyband goby
 
644 Gobius madraspatensis Day, 1868
645 Acentrogobius madraspatensis (Day, 1868)
144 Amoya veliensis Gobiidae -
 
646 Ctenogobius veliensis Geevarghese & John, 1982
145 Amphiprion akallopisos Pomacentridae Skunk clownfish
 
647 Phalerebus akallopisos (Bleeker, 1853)
648 Amphiprion akallopisus Bleeker, 1853
146 Amphiprion bicinctus Pomacentridae Twoband Anemonefish
 
649 Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830
147 Amphiprion chrysogaster Pomacentridae Mauritian Anemonefish
 
650 Amphiprion chryogaster Cuvier, 1830
651 Amphiprion fusciventer Bennett, 1832
652 Amphiprion mauritiensis Schultz, 1953
148 Amphiprion clarkii Pomacentridae Yellowtail clownfish
 
653 Anthias clarkii Bennett, 1830
654 Amphiprion clarki (Bennett, 1830)
655 Amphiprion clarkia (Bennett, 1830)
656 Amphiprion xanthurus Cuvier, 1830
657 Sparus milii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1831
658 Amphiprion melanostolus Richardson, 1842
659 Amphiprion japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1843
660 Amphiprion boholensis Cartier, 1874
661 Amphiprion papuensis Macleay, 1883
662 Amphiprion snyderi Ishikawa, 1904
149 Amphiprion ephippium Pomacentridae Saddle Anemonefish
 
663 Lutjanus ephippium Bloch, 1790
664 Amphiprion calliops Schultz, 1966
150 Amphiprion frenatus Pomacentridae Tomato Clown Fish
 
665 Prochilus polylepis Bleeker, 1877
666 Amphiprion polylepis (Bleeker, 1877)
151 Amphiprion nigripes Pomacentridae Maldive Anemonefish
 
667 Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908
152 Amphiprion ocellaris Pomacentridae Clown Anemonefish
 
668 Amphiprion melanurus Cuvier, 1830
669 Amphiprion bicolor Castelnau, 1873
153 Amphiprion percula Pomacentridae Ornage Clownfish
 
670 Lutjanus percula Lacepède, 1802
671 Actinicola percula (Lacepède, 1802)
672 Amphiprion tunicatus Cuvier, 1830
154 Amphiprion perideraion Pomacentridae Pink anemonefish
 
673 Prochilus perideraion (Bleeker, 1855)
674 Amphiprion peridaeraion (Bleeker, 1855)
675 Amphiprion perideraeus Bleeker, 1855
676 Amphiprion rosenbergii Bleeker, 1859
677 Amphiprion rosenbergi Bleeker, 1859
678 Prochilus rosenbergi (Bleeker, 1859)
679 Amphiprion amamiensis Mori, 1966
155 Amphiprion polymnus Pomacentridae Saddleback clownfish
 
680 Perca polymna Linnaeus, 1758
681 Amphiprion polynemus (Linnaeus, 1758)
682 Sciaena unimaculata Meuschen, 1781
683 Coracinus seu Sciaena unimaculata Meuschen, 1781
684 Anthias bifasciatus Bloch, 1792
685 Amphiprion bifasciatus (Bloch, 1792)
686 Lutjanus jourdin Lacepède, 1802
687 Amphiprion laticlavius Cuvier, 1830
688 Amphiprion trifasciatus Cuvier, 1830
689 Amphiprion intermedius Schlegel & Müller, 1839
690 Amphiprion bifasciatus annamensis Chevey, 1932
691 Paramphiprion hainanensis Wang, 1941
156 Amphiprion sebae Pomacentridae Sebae Anemonefish
 
692 Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853
157 Anabas cobojius Anabantidae Gangetic koi
 
693 Coius cobojius Hamilton, 1822
694 Anabas oligolepis Bleeker, 1855
158 Anabas testudineus Anabantidae Climbing perch
 
695 Anthias testudineus Bloch, 1792
696 Amphiprion testudineus (Bloch, 1792)
697 Antias testudineus (Bloch, 1792)
698 Sparus testudineus (Bloch, 1792)
699 Anabas tastudineus (Bloch, 1792)
700 Anabas testudinens (Bloch, 1792)
701 Perca scandens Daldorff, 1797
702 Anabas scandens (Daldorff, 1797)
703 Lutjanus scandens (Daldorff, 1797)
704 Sparus scandens (Daldorff, 1797)
705 Amphiprion scansor Bloch & Schneider, 1801
706 Anabas spinosus Gray, 1834
707 Anabas variegatus Bleeker, 1851
708 Anabas macrocephalus Bleeker, 1855
709 Anabas microcephalus Bleeker, 1857
710 Anabas trifoliatus Kaup, 1860
711 Anabas elongatus Reuvens, 1895
712 Anabas testudineus lacustri Das, 1966
713 Anabas testudineus ricei Das, 1966
714 Anabas testudineus riveri Das, 1966
159 Anacanthus barbatus Monacanthidae Bearded Leatherjacket
 
715 Psilocephalus barbatus- (Gray, 1830)
160 Anampses caeruleopunctatus Labridae Bluespotted Wrasse
 
716 Anampses caeruleopunclatus Rüppell, 1829
717 Anampses diadematus Rüppell, 1835
718 Anampses lineolatus Bennett, 1836
719 Anampses chlorostigma Valenciennes, 1840
720 Anampses viridis Valenciennes, 1840
721 Anampses taeniatus Liénard, 1891
722 Anampses rubroviridis Liénard, 1891
723 Anampses pulcher Regan, 1913
724 Anampses tinkhami Fowler, 1946
161 Anampses meleagrides Labridae Spotted Wrasse
 
725 Anampses amboinensis Bleeker, 1857
726 Anampses lunatus Sauvage, 1891
727 Anampses ikedai Tanaka, 1908
728 Anampses nagayoi Tanaka, 1908
162 Anarchias allardicei Muraenidae Allardice's moray
 
729 Anarchias fuscus Smith, 1962
730 Anarchias maldiviensis Klausewitz, 1964
163 Anarchias cantonensis Muraenidae Canton Island moray
 
731 Uropterygius cantonensis Schultz, 1943
732 Anarchias cantanensis (Schultz, 1943)
164 Andamia heteroptera Blenniidae East Indian lipsucker
 
733 Salarias heteropterus Bleeker, 1857
734 Salarias heteroptera Bleeker, 1857
165 Andamia reyi Blenniidae Suckerlip Blenny
 
735 Salarias reyi Sauvage, 1880
736 Andamia raoi Hora, 1938
166 Anguilla bengalensis Anguillidae Indian mottled eel
 
737 Muraena bengalensis Gray, 1831
738 Anguilla bengalensis bengalensis (Gray, 1831)
739 Anguilla elphinstonei Sykes, 1839
740 Anguilla arracana McClelland, 1844
741 Anguilla variegata McClelland, 1844
742 Anguilla brevirostris McClelland, 1844
167 Anguilla bicolor Anguillidae Indonesian Shortfin Eel
 
743 Anguilla bicolor bicolor McClelland, 1844
744 Anguilla bicolour bicolour McClelland, 1844
745 Anguilla moa Bleeker, 1849
746 Muraena moa (Bleeker, 1849)
747 Muraena macrocephala Rapp, 1849
748 Anguilla mowa Bleeker, 1852
749 Anguilla sidat Bleeker, 1852
750 Muraena virescens Peters, 1852
751 Anguilla virescens (Peters, 1852)
752 Anguilla cantori Kaup, 1856
753 Anguilla dussumieri Kaup, 1856
754 Anguilla bleekeri Kaup, 1856
755 Anguilla malabarica Kaup, 1856
756 Muraena halmaherensis Bleeker, 1863
757 Anguilla amblodon Günther, 1867
758 Anguilla spengeli Weber, 1912
759 Anguilla pacifica Schmidt, 1928
760 Anguilla bicolor pacifica Schmidt, 1928
168 Anguilla marmorata Anguillidae Giant mottled eel
 
761 Anguilla marmolata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
762 Anguilla mauritiana Bennett, 1831
763 Anguilla labrosa Richardson, 1848
764 Muraena manillensis Bleeker, 1864
765 Anguilla johannae Günther, 1867
766 Anguilla fidjiensis Günther, 1870
767 Anguilla hildebrandti Peters, 1881
169 Anodontostoma chacunda Clupeidae Chacunda gizzard shad
 
768 Clupanodon chacunda Hamilton, 1822
769 Chatoessus chacunda (Hamilton, 1822)
770 Dorosoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822)
771 Anadontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822)
772 Andontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822)
773 Anodontasoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822)
774 Anodontostoma chacundo (Hamilton, 1822)
775 Clupanodon chanpole Hamilton, 1822
776 Nematalosa chanpole (Hamilton, 1822)
777 Chatoessus tampo Valenciennes, 1848
778 Anodontostoma hasseltii Bleeker, 1849
779 Gonostoma javanicum Hyrtl, 1855
170 Anodontostoma selangkat Clupeidae Indonesian Gizzard Shad
 
780 Chatoessus selangkat Bleeker, 1852
781 Andontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852)
782 Chatoessus breviceps Peters, 1877
171 Anodontostoma thailandiae Clupeidae Thai gizzard shad
 
783 Andontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983
172 Anoxypristis cuspidata Pristidae Pointed Sawfish
 
784 Pristis cuspidatus Latham, 1794
785 Anoxypristis cuspidate (Latham, 1794)
786 Anoxypristis cuspidatus (Latham, 1794)
787 Pristis cuspidata Latham, 1794
788 Squalus semisagittatus Shaw, 1804
173 Antennablennius bifilum Blenniidae Horned Rockskipper
 
789 Blennius bifilum Günther, 1861
790 Croaltus bifilum (Günther, 1861)
791 Blennius persicus Regan, 1905
174 Antennarius commerson Antennariidae Commerson's frogfish
 
792 Lophius commerson Lacepède, 1798
793 Antennarius commersonii (Latreille, 1804)
794 Lophius commersonii Shaw, 1804
795 Chironectes commersonii Cuvier, 1817
796 Antennarius commersonii (Cuvier, 1817)
797 Chironectes caudimaculatus Rüppell, 1838
798 Antennarius caudimaculatus (Rüppell, 1838)
799 Antennarius moluccensis Bleeker, 1855
800 Chironectes rubrofuscus Garrett, 1863
801 Antennarius rubrofuscus (Garrett, 1863)
802 Antennarius goramensis Bleeker, 1864
803 Lophiocharon goramensis (Bleeker, 1864)
804 Antennarius lutescens Seale, 1906
805 Antennarius lateralis Tanaka, 1917
175 Antennarius hispidus Antennariidae Shaggy Angler
 
806 Lophius hispidus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
807 Chironectes hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
176 Antennarius indicus Antennariidae Indian Frogfish
 
808 Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964
177 Antennarius pictus Antennariidae Painted frogfish
 
809 Lophius pictus Shaw, 1794
810 Lophius chironectes Latreille, 1804
811 Antennarius chironectes (Latreille, 1804)
812 Chironectes verus Cloquet, 1817
813 Chironectes leprosus Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850
814 Antennarius leprosus (Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850)
815 Antennarius polyophthalmus Bleeker, 1852
816 Antennarius horridus Bleeker, 1853
817 Lophiocharon horridus (Bleeker, 1853)
178 Antennarius striatus Antennariidae Striated Frogfish
 
818 Lophius striatus Shaw, 1794
819 Phrynelox striatus (Shaw, 1794)
820 Antennarius straitus (Shaw, 1794)
821 Ostracion knorrii Wlbaum, 1792
822 Chironectes tricornis Cloquet, 1817
823 Lophius tricornis (Cloquet, 1817)
824 Chironectes scaber Cuvier, 1817
825 Antennarius scaber (Cuvier, 1817)
826 Phrynelox scaber (Cuvier, 1817)
827 Chironectes tridens Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
828 Antennarius tridens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
829 Phrynelox tridens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
830 Chironectes tigris Poey, 1852
831 Antennarius tigris (Poey, 1852)
832 Phrynelox tigris (Poey, 1852)
833 Lophius spectrum Gronow, 1854
834 Antennarius pinniceps Bleeker, 1856
835 Antennarius pinniceps pinniceps Bleeker, 1856
836 Antennarius lacepedii Bleeker, 1856
837 Antennarius melas Bleeker, 1857
838 Phrynelox melas (Bleeker, 1857)
839 Saccarius lineatus Günther, 1861
840 Antennarius pinniceps bleekeri Günther, 1861
841 Antennarius pinniceps fasciata Steindachner, 1866
842 Antennarius nuttingii Garman, 1896
843 Antennarius nuttingi Garman, 1896
844 Phrynelox nuttingi (Garman, 1896)
845 Antennarius nox Jordan, 1902
846 Phrynelox nox (Jordan, 1902)
847 Antennarius teleplanus Fowler, 1912
848 Antennarius cubensis Borodin, 1928
849 Antennarius cunninghami Fowler, 1941
850 Phrynelox cunninghami (Fowler, 1941)
851 Phrynelox atra Schultz, 1957
852 Antennarius atra (Schultz, 1957)
853 Phrynelox zebrinus Schultz, 1957
854 Antennarius zebrinus (Schultz, 1957)
855 Triantennaus zebrinus (Schultz, 1957)
856 Antennarius fuliginosus Smith, 1957
857 Antennarius glauerti Whitley, 1957
858 Antennarius delaisi Cadenat, 1959
859 Antennarius occidentalis Cadenat, 1959
860 Phrynelox lochites Schultz, 1964
179 Antennatus coccineus Antennariidae Scarlet Frogfish
 
861 Chironectes coccineus Lesson, 1831
862 Antennarius coccineus (Lesson, 1831)
863 Antennarius drombus Jordan & Evermann, 1903
864 Antennarius nexilis Snyder, 1904
865 Antennarius stigmaticus Ogilby, 1912
866 Antennarius leucus Fowler, 1934
867 Abantennarius neocaledoniensis Le Danois, 1964
868 Antennarius moai Allen, 1970
869 Antennarius immaculatus Le Danois, 1970
180 Antennatus nummifer Antennariidae Spotfin frogfish
 
870 Chironectes nummifer Cuvier, 1817
871 Antennarius nummifer (Cuvier, 1817)
872 Antennarius mummifer (Cuvier, 1817)
873 Chironectes chlorostygma Valenciennes, 1837
874 Antennarius sanguifluus Jordan, 1902
875 Antennarius japonicus Schultz, 1964
181 Antigonia indica Caproidae -
 
876 Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986
182 Antigonia rubescens Caproidae Indo-pacific Boarfish
 
877 Hypsinotus rubescens Günther, 1860
878 Antigonia fowleri Franz, 1910
183 Anyperodon leucogrammicus Serranidae Slender Grouper
 
879 Serranus leucogrammicus Valenciennes, 1828
880 Anyperodon leucogammicus (Valenciennes, 1828)
881 Anyperodon leucogramicus (Valenciennes, 1828)
882 Anyperodon leucogrammiscus (Valenciennes, 1828)
883 Serranus micronotatus Rüppell, 1838
884 Serranus urophthalmus Bleeker, 1855
184 Aphanius dispar Cyprinodontidae Dispar Topminnow
 
885 Lebias dispar Rüppell, 1829
886 Aphaniops dispar (Rüppell, 1829)
887 Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829)
888 Cyprinodon dispar (Rüppell, 1829)
889 Lebias dispar dispar Rüppell, 1829
890 Lebias lunatus Ehrenberg, 1846
891 Lebias velifer Ehrenberg, 1846
892 Aphanius velifer (Ehrenberg, 1846)
893 Cyprinodon lunatus Valenciennes, 1846
894 Aphanius lunatus (Valenciennes, 1846)
895 Lebias dispar foemina Valenciennes, 1846
896 Aphanius foemina (Valenciennes, 1846)
897 Cyprinodon stoliczkanus Day, 1872
898 Aphanius dispar stoliczkanus (Day, 1872)
899 Aphanius stoliczkanus (Day, 1872)
900 Alphanius dispar stoliczkanus (Day, 1872)
901 Aphanius dispar stoliczkae (Day, 1872)
902 Cyprinodon cilensis Gianferrari, 1930
903 Alphaniops cilensis (Gianferrari, 1930)
904 Aphanius cilensis (Gianferrari, 1930)
905 Alphanius eilensis eilensis (Gianferrari, 1930)
906 Cyprinodon eilensis Gianferrari, 1930
907 Cyprinodon zaccarinii airebejensis Gianferrari, 1933
908 Aphaniops zaccarinii airebejensis (Gianferrari, 1933)
909 Aphanius airebejensis (Gianferrari, 1933)
910 Cyprinodon zaccarinii airabejensis Gianferrari, 1933
911 Cyprinodon zaccarinii Gianferrari, 1933
912 Aphaniops zaccarinii (Gianferrari, 1933)
913 Aphanius eilensis zaccarinii (Gianferrari, 1933)
914 Aphanius zaccarinii (Gianferrari, 1933)
915 Cyprinodon darrorensis Gianferrari, 1933
916 Aphaniops darrorensis (Gianferrari, 1933)
917 Aphanius darrorensis (Gianferrari, 1933)
918 Aphanius eilensis darrorensis (Gianferrari, 1933)
919 Alphanius darrorensis (Gianferrari, 1933)
185 Aphareus furca Lutjanidae Small Toothed Jobfish
 
920 Labrus furca Lacepède, 1801
921 Aphareus furcatus (Lacepède, 1801)
922 Caranxomorus sacrestinus Lacepède, 1803
923 Aphareus caerulescens Cuvier, 1830
924 Aphareus caerulescens Cuvier, 1830
925 Aphareus flavivultus Jenkins, 1901
186 Aphareus rutilans Lutjanidae Rusty Jobfish
 
926 Aphareus rutlans Cuvier, 1830
927 Aphareus thompsoni Fowler, 1923
187 Apistus carinatus Apistidae Ocellated Waspfish
 
928 Scorpaena carinata Bloch & Schneider, 1801
929 Hypodytes carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
930 Apistus carenatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
931 Apistus israelitarum Cuvier, 1829
932 Apistus faurei Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
933 Apistus balnearum Ogilby, 1910
188 Aplocheilus blockii Aplocheilidae Green Panchax
 
934 Haplochilus panchax blockii Arnold, 1911
935 Aplocheilus blochii Arnold, 1911
936 Aplocheilus blocki Arnold, 1911
937 Haplocheilus pachax blocki Arnold, 1911
938 Haplocheilus panchax blochii Arnold, 1911
939 Panchax panchax blochii (Arnold, 1911)
189 Aplocheilus dayi Aplocheilidae Ceylon killifish
 
940 Haplochilus dayi Steindachner, 1892
941 Aplocheilus dayi dayi Steindachner, 1892
942 Panchax lineatus dayi (Steindachner, 1892)
190 Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Aplocheilidae -
 
943 Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986
191 Aplocheilus lineatus Aplocheilidae Striped panchax
 
944 Panchax lineatum Valenciennes, 1846
945 Aplochilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846)
946 Haplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846)
947 Haplochilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846)
948 Panchax lineatus Valenciennes, 1846
949 Aplocheilus vittatus Jerdon, 1849
950 Aplocheilus affinis Jerdon, 1849
951 Haplochilus rubropictus Stansch, 1973
952 Aplocheilus rubropictus Stansch, 1973
192 Aplocheilus panchax Aplocheilidae Blue panchax
 
953 Esox panchax Hamilton, 1822
954 Aplocheilus panchax panchax (Hamilton, 1822)
955 Haplochilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822)
956 Panchax panchax (Hamilton, 1822)
957 Aplocheilus panchaz (Hamilton, 1822)
958 Aplocheitus panchax (Hamilton, 1822)
959 Haplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822)
960 Odontopsis armata van Hasselt, 1823
961 Aplocheilus chrysostigmus McClelland, 1839
962 Panchax buchanani Valenciennes, 1846
963 Aplocheilus buchanani (Valenciennes, 1846)
964 Panchax kuhlii Valenciennes, 1846~
965 Aplocheilus kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846)
966 Panchax melanotopterus Bleeker, 1849
967 Aplocheilus melanotopterus (Bleeker, 1849)
968 Aplocheilus rubrostigma Jerdon, 1849
969 Homalopsis javanica Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1850
970 Aplocheilus javanica (Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1850)
971 Haplochilus andamanicus Köhler, 1906
972 Aplocheilus andamanicus (Köhler, 1906)
973 Haplochilus panchax var. lutescens Köhler, 1906
974 Aplocheilus lutescens Köhler, 1906
975 Aplocheilus panchax lutescens Köhler, 1906
976 Haplochilus panchax var. mattei Köhler, 1906
977 Aplocheilus mattei Köhler, 1906
978 Aplocheilus panchax mattei Köhler, 1906
979 Haplochilus panchax var. marginatus Köhler, 1907
980 Aplocheilus marginatus Köhler, 1907
981 Aplocheilus panchax marginatus Köhler, 1907
982 Aplocheilus panchax dorsomarginatus Klausewitz, 1957
983 Aplocheilus dorsomarginatus Klausewitz, 1957
984 Aplocheilus panchax rubropunctatus Meinken, 1964
985 Aplocheilus panchax siamensis Scheel, 1968
193 Aplocheilus parvus Aplocheilidae Dwarf Panchax
 
986 Panchax parvus Sundara Raj, 1916
987 Haplochilus panchax madrensis Schermer, 1924
988 Aplocheilus madrensis (Schermer, 1924)
989 Aplocheilus panchax madrensis Schermer, 1924
194 Apocryptes bato Gobiidae -
 
990 Gobius bato Hamilton, 1822
991 Apocryptes bata (Hamilton, 1822)
992 Aprocryptus bato (Hamilton, 1822)
993 Apocryptes batoides Day, 1876
994 Parapocryptes batoides (Day, 1876)
195 Apocryptodon madurensis Gobiidae Madura goby
 
995 Apocryptes madurensis Bleeker, 1849
996 Apocryptes glyphisodon Bleeker, 1849
997 Apocryptodon glyphisodon (Bleeker, 1849)
998 Apocryptes bleekeri Day, 1876
999 Apocryptodon bleekeri (Day, 1876)
1000 Apocryptodon montalbani Herre, 1927
1001 Apocryptodon sealei Herre, 1927
1002 Apocryptodon taylori Herre, 1927
1003 Apocryptodon malcolmi Smith, 1931
1004 Apocryptodon lomboyi Ablan, 1940
196 Apogon bryx Apogonidae Offshore Cardinalfish
 
1005 Ostorhinchus bryx (Fraser, 1998)
197 Apogon coccineus Apogonidae Ruby Cardinalfish
 
1006 Apogon kominatoensis Ebina, 1935
198 Apogon oxina Apogonidae -
 
1007 Apogon oxina Fraser, 1999
199 Apogon poecilopterus Apogonidae Pearly-finned Cardinalfish
 
1008 Amia poecilopterus (Cuvier, 1828)
1009 Apogonichthys poecilopterus (Cuvier, 1828)
1010 Ostorhinchus poecilopterus (Cuvier, 1828)
1011 Apogonichthyes poecilopterus (Cuvier, 1828)
1012 Apogonicthyes poicilopterus (Cuvier, 1828)
1013 Apogon glaga Bleeker, 1849
1014 Amia glaga (Bleeker, 1849)
1015 Apogon bilaciniatus Weber, 1909
1016 Apogonichthys glaga (Bleeker, 1849)
200 Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis Apogonidae Bullseye
 
1017 Apogon nigripinnis Cuvier, 1828
1018 Apogon nigripinsis (Cuvier, 1828)
1019 Apogonichthys nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828)
1020 Apogonichtys nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828)
1021 Apogon thurstoni Day, 1888
201 Apogonichthyoides taeniatus Apogonidae Twobelt Cardinal
 
1022 Apogon taeniatus Cuvier, 1828
1023 Apogon taeniata Cuvier, 1828
1024 Apogon bifasciatus Rüppell, 1838
202 Apogonichthys ocellatus Apogonidae Ocellated Cardinalfish
 
1025 Apogon ocellatus Weber, 1913
203 Apogonichthys perdix Apogonidae Perdix cardinalfish
 
1026 Apogon perdix (Bleeker, 1854)
1027 Apogonichthys waikiki Jordan & Evermann, 1903
1028 Mionurus waikiki (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
204 Apolemichthys trimaculatus Pomacanthidae Threespot angelfish
 
1029 Holacanthus trimaculatus Cuvier, 1831
205 Apolemichthys xanthurus Pomacanthidae Yellowtail Angelfish
 
1030 Holacanthus xanthurus Bennett, 1833
206 Aporops bilinearis Serranidae Blotched Podge
 
1031 Pseudogramma bilinearis (Schultz, 1943)
1032 Aporops allfreei Smith, 1953
1033 Aporops japonicus Kamohara, 1957
207 Aprion virescens Lutjanidae Green Jobfish
 
1034 Aphareus virescens (Valenciennes, 1830)
1035 Aprion viresceus Valenciennes, 1830
1036 Mesoprion microchir Bleeker, 1853
1037 Sparopsis latifrons Kner, 1868
1038 Sparopsis elongatus Kner, 1868
1039 Aprion kanekonis Tanaka, 1914
1040 Aprion konekonis Tanaka, 1914
1041 Mesoprion microchir Bleeker, 1853
1042 Aprion virescens Tanaka, 1914
1043 Sparopsis latifrons Kner,1868
208 Apristurus investigatoris Scyliorhinidae Broadnose Catshark
 
1044 Pentanchus investigatoris Misra, 1962
1045 Pentanchus investigatoris Misra, 1962
209 Apsilus fuscus Lutjanidae African Forktail Snapper
 
1046 Apsilius fuscus Valenciennes, 1830
1047 Apsilius fuscus Valenciennes, 1830
210 Archamia bleekeri Apogonidae Gon's Cardinalfish
 
1048 Apogon bleekeri Günther, 1859
1049 Apogon notata Day, 1868
1050 Archamia goni Chen & Shao, 1993
1051 Kurtamia bykhovskyi Prokofiev, 2006
1052 Apogon bleekeri Günther, 1859
1053 Apogon notata Day, 1868
1054 Archamia goni Chen & Shao, 1993
1055 Kurtamia bykhovskyi Prokofiev, 2006
211 Arcygobius baliurus Gobiidae Isthmus goby
 
1056 Gobius baliurus Valenciennes, 1837
1057 Acentrogobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837)
1058 Gnatholepis baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837)
1059 Isthmogobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837)
1060 Gobius atherinoides Peters, 1855
1061 Oplopomops atherinoides (Peters, 1855)
1062 Opua atherinoides (Peters, 1855)
1063 Oplopomus atherinoides (Peters, 1855)
1064 Gnatholepis calliurus Jordan & Seale, 1905
1065 Gobius baliurus Valenciennes, 1837
1066 Acentrogobius baliurus Valenciennes, 1837
1067 Gnatholepis baliurus Valenciennes, 1837
1068 Gobius atherinoides Peters, 1855
1069 Oplopomops atherinoides Peters, 1855
1070 Opua atherinoides Peters, 1855
212 Argyrops spinifer Sparidae King soldier bream
 
1071 Sparus spinifer Forsskål, 1775
1072 Pagrus ciliaris von Bonde, 1923
1073 Calamus ciliaris (von Bonde, 1923)
1074 Sparus spinifer Forsskål, 1775
1075 Pagrus ciliaris von Bonde, 1923
213 Argyrosomus amoyensis Sciaenidae Amoy Croaker
 
1076 Pseudosciaena amoyensis Bleeker, 1863
1077 Sciaena bleekeri Day, 1876
1078 Argyrosomus bleekeri (Day, 1876)
1079 Pseudosciaena indica Tang, 1937
1080 Nibea miichthioides Chu, Lo & Wu, 1963
1081 Nibea miichthyoides Chu, Lo & Wu, 1963
214 Argyrosomus hololepidotus Sciaenidae Southern Meagre
 
1082 Labrus hololepidotus Lacepède, 1801
1083 Johnius hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801)
1084 Pseudosciaena hololepidota (Lacepède, 1801)
1085 Argiosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801)
1086 Argyrosoma hololepidotum (Lacepède, 1801)
1087 Argyrosoma hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801)
1088 Argyrosomus hololepidotum (Lacepède, 1801)
1089 Sciaena hololepidota Smith, 1842
1090 Sciaena hololepidotus Smith, 1842
215 Argyrosomus japonicus Sciaenidae Japanese Meagre
 
1091 Sciaena japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1843
1092 Nibea japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)
1093 Nibea japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)
1094 Sciaena antarctica Castelnau, 1872
1095 Argyrosomus antarctica (Castelnau, 1872)
1096 Sciaena margaritifera Haly, 1875
1097 Sciaena neglecta Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887
216 Ariomma indicum Ariommatidae Indian Driftfish
 
1098 Cubiceps indicus Day, 1871
1099 Psenes indicus (Day, 1871)
1100 Arioma indica (Day, 1871)
1101 Ariomma indica (Day, 1871)
1102 Psenes indica (Day, 1871)
1103 Psenes africanus Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1923
1104 Cubiceps dollfusi Chabanaud, 1930
1105 Ariomma dollfusi (Chabanaud, 1930)
1106 Psenes extraneus Herre, 1951
217 Ariosoma anago Congridae Silvery Conger
 
1107 Conger anago Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
1108 Anago anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
1109 Ariosome anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
218 Ariosoma mauritianum Congridae Blunt-tooth conger
 
1110 Leptocephalus mauritianus Pappenheim, 1914
1111 Leptocephalus mauritianum Pappenheim, 1914
219 Arius arius Ariidae Threadfin Sea Catfish
 
1112 Pimelodus arius Hamilton, 1822
1113 Tachysurus arius (Hamilton, 1822)
1114 Arius falcarius Richardson, 1845
1115 Bagrus crinalis Richardson, 1846
1116 Pimelodus mong Richardson, 1846
1117 Arius cochinchinensis Günther, 1864
1118 Arius boakeii Turner, 1867
1119 Arius buchanani Day, 1877
220 Arius gagora Ariidae Gagora Catfish
 
1120 Pimelodus gagora Hamilton, 1822
1121 Tachysurus gagora (Hamilton, 1822)
1122 Arias gagora (Hamilton, 1822)
221 Arius jella Ariidae Blackfin sea catfish
 
1123 Tachysurus jella (Day, 1877)
222 Arius maculatus Ariidae Spotted catfish
 
1124 Silurus maculatus Thunberg, 1792
1125 Tachysurus maculatus (Thunberg, 1792)
1126 Pimelodus thunberg Lacepède, 1803
1127 Arius thunbergi (Lacepède, 1803)
1128 Silurus thunbergi (Lacepède, 1803)
1129 Bagrus gagorides Valenciennes, 1840
1130 Arius gagorides (Valenciennes, 1840)
1131 Hemipimelodus bicolor Fowler, 1935
1132 Hemipimelodus atripinnis Fowler, 1937
223 Arius malabaricus Ariidae -
 
1133 Arius malabaricus Day, 1877
224 Arius subrostratus Ariidae Shovelnose Sea Catfish
 
1134 Tachysurus subrostratus (Valenciennes, 1840)
1135 Arius subostratus Valenciennes, 1840
225 Arius sumatranus Ariidae Goat Catfish
 
1136 Bagrus sumatranus Anonymous [Bennett], 1830
1137 Tachysurus sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
226 Arius venosus Ariidae Veined Catfish
 
1138 Tachysurus venosus (Valenciennes, 1840)
227 Arnoglossus aspilos Bothidae Spotless lefteye flounder
 
1139 Rhombus aspilos Bleeker, 1851
1140 Arnoglossus aspilus (Bleeker, 1851)
1141 Bothus aspilus (Bleeker, 1851)
228 Arnoglossus tapeinosoma Bothidae Drab Flounder
 
1142 Platophrys tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1865
1143 Arnoglossus tapeinosomus (Bleeker, 1865)
229 Arothron hispidus Tetraodontidae White-spotted Puffer
 
1144 Tetraodon hispidus Linnaeus, 1758
1145 Crayracion hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758)
1146 Dilobomycterus hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758)
1147 Takifugu hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758)
1148 Arothon hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758)
1149 Tetrodon hispidus Linnaeus, 1758
1150 Tetraodon perspicillaris Rüppell, 1829
1151 Arothron hispidus perspicillaris (Rüppell, 1829)
1152 Tetraodon semistriatus Rüppell, 1837
1153 Tetrodon laterna Richardson, 1845
1154 Tetrodon pusillus Klunzinger, 1871
1155 Tetraodon sazanami Tanaka, 1916
1156 Dilobomycterus hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758)
230 Arothron immaculatus Tetraodontidae Immaculate puffer
 
1157 Tetrodon immaculatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1158 Crayracion immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1159 Tetraodon immaculatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1160 Tetrodon sordidus Rüppell, 1829
1161 Dilobmycterus sordidus (Rüppell, 1829)
1162 Tetraodon sordidus Rüppell, 1829
1163 Tetraodon parvus Joannis, 1835
1164 Tetraodon kunhardtii Bleeker, 1850
1165 Tetraodon scaber Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850
1166 Tetraodon aspilos Bleeker, 1851
1167 Tetrodon basilevskianus Basilewsky, 1855
1168 Tetraodon basilevskianus Basilewsky, 1855
231 Arothron leopardus Tetraodontidae Banded Leopardblowfish
 
1169 Tetrodon leopardus Day, 1878
1170 Tetraodon leopardus Day, 1878
232 Arothron mappa Tetraodontidae Map puffer
 
1171 Tetraodon mappa Lesson, 1831
1172 Tetrodon mappa Lesson, 1831
233 Arothron meleagris Tetraodontidae Guineafowl Puffer
 
1173 Tetrodon meleagris Anonymous, 1798
1174 Tetraodon meleagris Anonymous, 1798
1175 Tetraodon lacrymatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
1176 Arothron ophryas Cope, 1871
1177 Tetrodon setosus Smith, 1886
1178 Ovoides latifrons Jenkins, 1901
234 Arothron nigropunctatus Tetraodontidae Blackspotted puffer
 
1179 Tetrodon nigropunctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1180 Tetraodon nigropunctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1181 Arothtron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1182 Tetrodon nigropunctatus var. citrinella Günther, 1870
1183 Arothron citrinellus (Günther, 1870)
1184 Tetraodon nigropunctatus var. citrinella Günther, 1870
235 Arothron reticularis Tetraodontidae Reticulated pufferfish
 
1185 Tetrodon reticularis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1186 Tetraodon reticularis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
236 Arothron stellatus Tetraodontidae Stellate Puffer
 
1187 Tetrodon stellatus Anonymous, 1798
1188 Tetraodon stellatus Anonymous, 1798
1189 Tetrodon punctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1190 Tetraodon punctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1191 Chelonodon stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1192 Diodon asper Cuvier, 1818
1193 Tetraodon calamara Rüppell, 1829
1194 Tetrodon aerostaticus Jenyns, 1842
1195 Arothron aerostaticus (Jenyns, 1842)
1196 Tetraodon aerostaticus Jenyns, 1842
1197 Tetraodon aerostatious Jenyns, 1842
1198 Kanduka michiei Hora, 1925
237 Aspidontus taeniatus Blenniidae False cleanerfish
 
1199 Aspidontus taeniatus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
1200 Aspinodontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
1201 Petrocirtes taeniatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
238 Aspidontus tractus Blenniidae -
 
1202 Aspidontus taeniatus tractus Fowler, 1903
1203 Blennechis filamentosus Valenciennes, 1836
1204 Aspidontus filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1836)
239 Aspidoparia jaya Cyprinidae Jaya
 
1205 Cyprinus jaya Hamilton, 1822
1206 Leuciscus jaya (Hamilton, 1822)
1207 Leuciscus margarodes McClelland, 1839
1208 Leuciscus margarodis McClelland, 1839
240 Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Cyprinidae -
 
1209 Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001
241 Asterorhombus cocosensis Bothidae Cocos Island Flounder
 
1210 Rhombus cocosensis Bleeker, 1855
1211 Engyprosopon cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855)
1212 Platophrys cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855)
1213 Engyprosopon fijiensis Norman, 1931
1214 Asterorhombus fijiensis (Norman, 1931)
242 Asterropteryx atripes Gobiidae Yano’s starry goby
 
1215 Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002
243 Asterropteryx bipunctata Gobiidae Orange-spotted goby
 
1216 Asterropteryx bipunctatus Allen & Munday, 1995
244 Asterropteryx semipunctata Gobiidae Starry Goby
 
1217 Asterropterix semipunctatus Rüppell, 1830
1218 Asteropteryx semipunctatus Rüppell, 1830
1219 Asterropterix semipunctata Rüppell, 1830
1220 Asterropteryx semipunctatus Rüppell, 1830
1221 Prioolepis auriga Ehrenberg, 1871
1222 Priolepis auriga Ehrenberg, 1871
1223 Eleotris miniatus Seale, 1901
1224 Asterropterix semipunctatus quisqualis Whitley, 1932
1225 Asterropterix eumeces Pietschmann, 1934
1226 Gobiomorphus hypselopteryx Pietschmann, 1934
1227 Gobiomorphus robustus Pietschmann, 1934
245 Ateleopus indicus Ateleopodidae -
 
1228 Ateleopus indicus Alcock, 1891
246 Atelomycterus marmoratus Scyliorhinidae Coral Catshark
 
1229 Scyllium marmoratum Anonymous [Bennett], 1830
1230 Ateleomycterus marmoratum (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
1231 Atelomycterus marmoratum (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
1232 Scyllium maculatum Gray, 1830
1233 Scyllium pardus Temminck, 1838
247 Atherinomorus duodecimalis Atherinidae Tropical Silverside
 
1234 Atherina duodecimalis Valenciennes, 1835
1235 Allanetta duodecimalis (Valenciennes, 1835)
1236 Pranesus duodecimalis (Valenciennes, 1835)
1237 Atherinamorous duodecimalia (Valenciennes, 1835)
1238 Atherinomorous duodecimalis (Valenciennes, 1835)
1239 Atherina balabacensis Seale, 1910
1240 Atherinomorus balabacensis (Seale, 1910)
248 Atherinomorus endrachtensis Atherinidae Eendracht Land silverside
 
1241 Atherina endrachtensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
1242 Pranesus endrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
1243 Atherina eendrachtensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
1244 Atherinimorus endrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
1245 Atherinomorous endrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
1246 Atherinomorus eendrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
1247 Pranesus eendrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
249 Atherinomorus lacunosus Atherinidae Hardyhead Silverside
 
1248 Atherina lacunosa Forster, 1801
1249 Atherinomorus lacunosa (Forster, 1801)
1250 Pranesus lacunosus (Forster, 1801)
1251 Atherinomorous lacunosus (Forster, 1801)
1252 Atherina affinis Bennett, 1832
1253 Atherina punctata Bennett, 1833
1254 Atherina puntata Bennett, 1833
1255 Atherina morrisi Jordan & Starks, 1906
1256 Atherion morrisi (Jordan & Starks, 1906)
1257 Hepsetia morrisi (Jordan & Starks, 1906)
1258 Pranesus morrisi (Jordan & Starks, 1906)
1259 Pranesus pinguis mineri Nichols & Roemhild, 1951
1260 Pranesus capricornensis Woodland, 1961
1261 Atherinomorus capricornensis (Woodland, 1961)
1262 Pranesus maculatus Taylor, 1964
1263 Pranesus pinguis ruppelli Smith, 1965
1264 Pranesus pinguis rüppelli Smith, 1965
250 Atherion africanum Atherinidae Pricklenose Silverside
 
1265 Atherion africanus Smith, 1965
251 Atrobucca alcocki Sciaenidae -
 
1266 Atrobucca alcocki Talwar, 1980
252 Atrobucca antonbruun Sciaenidae -
 
1267 Atrobucca antonbruun Sasaki, 1995
253 Atrobucca nibe Sciaenidae Blackmouth Croaker
 
1268 Sciaena nibe Jordan & Thompson, 1911
1269 Argyrosomus nibe (Jordan & Thompson, 1911)
1270 Nibea nibe (Jordan & Thompson, 1911)
1271 Pseudotolithus brunneolus Jordan & Richardson, 1909
1272 Nibea pingi Wang, 1935
254 Atrobucca trewavasae Sciaenidae -
 
1273 Atrobucca trewavasae Talwar & Sathirajan, 1975
255 Atropus atropos Carangidae Cleftbelly trevally, Thuthunahia Raia
 
1274 Brama atropos Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1275 Caranx atropus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1276 Atropus atropus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
256 Atule mate Carangidae Yellowtail scad
 
1277 Caranx mate Cuvier, 1833
1278 Alepes mate (Cuvier, 1833)
1279 Atule mute (Cuvier, 1833)
1280 Caranx xanthurus Cuvier, 1833
1281 Caranx affinis Rüppell, 1836
1282 Selar affinis (Rüppell, 1836)
1283 Selar hasseltii Bleeker, 1851
1284 Caranx hasseltii (Bleeker, 1851)
1285 Carangus politus Jenkins, 1903
1286 Decapterus politus (Jenkins, 1903)
1287 Decapterus lundini Jordan & Seale, 1906
1288 Decapterus normani Bertin & Dollfus, 1948
257 Aulacocephalus temminckii Serranidae Goldribbon Soapfish
 
1289 Aulacocephalus temmincki Bleeker, 1855
1290 Aulacocephalus schlegelii Günther, 1859
1291 Aulacocephalus schlegeli Günther, 1859
1292 Centropristis saponaceus Valenciennes, 1862
1293 Aulacocephalus saponaceus (Valenciennes, 1862)
1294 Centropristes savonaceus Valenciennes, 1862
258 Aulostomatomorpha phosphorops Alepocephalidae Luminous Slickhead
 
1295 Aulostomatomorpha phosphorops Alcock, 1890
1296 Aulastomatomorpha caeruleiceps Lloyd, 1906
259 Aulostomus chinensis Aulostomidae Chinese Trumpetfish
 
1297 Fistularia chinensis Linnaeus, 1766
1298 Aulostamus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
1299 Aulostoma chinense (Linnaeus, 1766)
1300 Aulostoma chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
1301 Polypterichthys valentini Bleeker, 1853
1302 Aulostomus valentini (Bleeker, 1853)
1303 Aulostomus valentiti (Bleeker, 1853)
260 Aurigequula fasciata Leiognathidae Striped Ponyfish
 
1304 Aurigequula fasciatus (Lacepède, 1803)
1305 Clupea fasciata Lacepède, 1803
1306 Equula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803)
1307 Leiognathus fasciatus (Lacepède, 1803)
1308 Equula cara Cuvier, 1829
1309 Equula filigera Valenciennes, 1835
1310 Equula serrulifera Richardson, 1848
1311 Equula asina De Vis, 1884
261 Auxis rochei Scombridae Bullet tuna
 
1312 Scomber rochei Risso, 1810
1313 Auxis rochei rochei (Risso, 1810)
1314 Scomber bisus Rafinesque, 1810
1315 Auxis bisus (Rafinesque, 1810)
1316 Thynnus rocheanus Risso, 1827
1317 Thunnus rocheanus (Risso, 1827)
1318 Auxis vulgaris Cuvier, 1832
1319 Auxis thynnoides Bleeker, 1855
1320 Auxis ramsayi Castelnau, 1879
1321 Auxis maru Kishinouye, 1915
262 Auxis thazard Scombridae Frigate Tuna
 
1322 Scomber thazard Lacepède, 1800
1323 Auxis thazard thazard (Lacepède, 1800)
1324 Auxis thazzard (Lacepède, 1800)
1325 Scomber taso Cuvier, 1832
1326 Auxis tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1854
1327 Auxis hira Kishinouye, 1915
263 Avocettina infans Nemichthyidae Avocet snipe eel
 
1328 Nemichthys infans Günther, 1878
1329 Borodinula infans (Günther, 1878)
1330 Labichthys elongatus Gill & Ryder, 1883
1331 Avocettina elongata (Gill & Ryder, 1883)
1332 Labichthys gilli Bean, 1890
1333 Avocettina gilli (Bean, 1890)
1334 Borodinula gilli (Bean, 1890)
1335 Leptocephalus oxycephalus Pappenheim, 1914
1336 Avocettinops schmidti Roule & Bertin, 1924
1337 Avocettina exophthalma Parr, 1932
1338 Avocettinops normani Bertin, 1947
264 Awaouichthys menoni Gobiidae -
 
1339 Awaouichthys menoni Chatterjee & Mishra, 2012
265 Awaous fluviatilis Gobiidae -
 
1340 Chiramenu fluviatilis Rao, 1971
266 Awaous grammepomus Gobiidae Scribbled goby
 
1341 Gobius grammepomus Bleeker, 1849
267 Awaous guamensis Gobiidae -
 
1342 Gobius guamensis Valenciennes, 1837
1343 Chonophorus guamensis (Valenciennes, 1837)
1344 Gobius crassilabris Günther, 1861
1345 Awaous crassilabris (Günther, 1861)
1346 Awaous crassilabras (Günther, 1861)
1347 Awaous crassilabrus (Günther, 1861)
268 Awaous melanocephalus Gobiidae Largesnout goby
 
1348 Gobius melanocephalus Bleeker, 1849
1349 Chonophorus melanocephalus (Bleeker, 1849)
1350 Chonorphorus melanocephalus (Bleeker, 1849)
269 Awaous ocellaris Gobiidae -
 
1351 Gobius ocellaris Broussonet, 1782
1352 Chonophorus ocellaris (Broussonnet, 1782)
1353 Gobius awaou Lacepède, 1800
1354 Gobius awao Lacepède, 1800
270 Awaous personatus Gobiidae -
 
1355 Gobius personatus Bleeker, 1849
271 Badis andrewraoi Badidae -
 
1356 Badis andrewraoi Valdesalici & van der Voort, 2015
272 Badis assamensis Badidae -
 
1357 Badis badis assamensis Ahl, 1937
273 Badis autumnum Badidae -
 
1358 Badis autumnum Valdesalici & van der Voort, 2015
274 Badis badis Badidae Badis
 
1359 Labrus badis Hamilton, 1822
1360 Labrus fasciata Swainson, 1839
1361 Cychla fasciata (Swainson, 1839)
1362 Badis buchanani Bleeker, 1853
275 Badis blosyrus Badidae -
 
1363 Badis blosyrus Kullander & Britz, 2002
276 Badis britzi Badidae -
 
1364 Badis britzi Dahanukar, Kumkar, Katwate & Raghavan, 2015
277 Badis chittagongis Badidae -
 
1365 Badis chittagongis Kullander & Britz, 2002
278 Badis dibruensis Badidae -
 
1366 Badis dibruensis Geetakumari & Vishwanath, 2010
279 Badis ferrarisi Badidae -
 
1367 Badis ferrarisi Kullander & Britz, 2002
280 Badis kanabos Badidae -
 
1368 Badis kanabos Kullander & Britz, 2002
281 Badis kyanos Badidae -
 
1369 Badis kyanos Valdesalici & van der Voort, 2015
282 Badis laspiophilus Badidae -
 
1370 Badis laspiophilus Valdesalici & van der Voort, 2015
283 Badis pancharatnaensis Badidae -
 
1371 Badis pancharatnaensis Basumatary et al., 2016
1372 Badis pancharatnaensis Basumatary, Choudhury, Baishya, Sarma & Vishwanath, 2016
284 Badis pancharatnaensis Badidae -
 
285 Badis singenensis Badidae -
 
1373 Badis singenensis Geetakumari & Kadu, 2011
286 Badis soraya Badidae -
 
1374 Badis soraya Valdesalici & van der Voort, 2015
287 Badis triocellus Badidae -
 
1375 Badis triocellus Khynriam & Sen, 2013
288 Badis tuivaiei Badidae -
 
1376 Badis tuivaiei Vishwanath & Shanta, 2004
289 Bagarius bagarius Sisoridae Goonch
 
1377 Pimelodus bagarius Hamilton, 1822
1378 Pachypterus luridus Swainson, 1839
1379 Pimelodus carnaticus Jerdon, 1849
1380 Bagarius buchanani Bleeker, 1853
290 Bagarius yarrelli Sisoridae -
 
1381 Bagrus yarrelli Sykes, 1839
1382 Bagarius yarrellii (Sykes, 1839)
1383 Pimelodus carnaticus Jerdon, 1849
1384 Bagarius lica Volz, 1903
1385 Bagarius nieuwenhuisii Popta, 1904
291 Bahaba chaptis Sciaenidae Chaptis bahaba
 
1386 Bola chaptis Hamilton, 1822
292 Balistapus undulatus Balistidae Orange-lined Triggerfish
 
1387 Balistes undulatus Park, 1797
1388 Balistapus undulates (Park, 1797)
1389 Balistopus undulatus (Park, 1797)
1390 Balistes minor Forsskål, 1775
1391 Balistes lineatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1392 Balistes aculeatus viridis Bennett, 1828
1393 Balistes porcatus Gronow, 1854
293 Balistes ellioti Balistidae -
 
1394 Balistes ellioti Day, 1889
294 Balistes rotundatus Balistidae -
 
1395 Canthidermis rotundatus (Marion de Procé, 1822)
295 Balistes vetula Balistidae Queen triggerfish
 
1396 Balistes bellus Walbaum, 1792
1397 Balistes equestris Gronow, 1854
1398 Balistes vetula trinitatis Nichols & Murphy, 1914
296 Balistoides conspicillum Balistidae Clown Triggerfish
 
1399 Balistes conspicillum Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1400 Balistoides conspicillium (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
297 Balistoides viridescens Balistidae Titan Triggerfish
 
1401 Balistes viridescens Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1402 Pseudobalistes viridescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1403 Balistoides veridescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1404 Balistes brasiliensis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1405 Pachynathus nigromarginatus Tanaka, 1908
1406 Balistes nigromarginatus (Tanaka, 1908)
298 Balitora brucei Balitoridae Gray`s Stone Loach
 
1407 Balitora brucei brucei Gray, 1830
1408 Homaloptera brucei (Gray, 1830)
1409 Balitora maculata Gray, 1830
1410 Homaloptera maculata (Gray, 1830)
1411 Platycara maculata (Gray, 1830)
1412 Platycara anisura McClelland & Griffith, 1842
299 Balitora burmanica Balitoridae Burmese Stone Loach
 
1413 Balitora brucei burmanicus Hora, 1932
1414 Balitora brucei melanosoma Hora, 1932
300 Balitora chipkali Balitoridae -
 
1415 Balitora chipkali Kumkar et al., 2016
301 Balitora jalpalli Balitoridae -
 
1416 Balitora jalpalli Raghavan, Tharian, Ali, Jadhav & Dahanukar, 2013
302 Balitora laticauda Balitoridae -
 
1417 Balitora laticauda Bhoite, Jadhav & Dahanukar, 2012
303 Balitora mysorensis Balitoridae Slender Stone Loach
 
1418 Balitora brucei mysorensis Hora, 1941
304 Bangana almorae Cyprinidae -
 
1419 Labeo almorae Chaudhuri, 1912
305 Bangana ariza Cyprinidae Reba
 
1420 Cyprinus ariza Hamilton, 1807
1421 Cirrhinus ariza (Hamilton, 1807)
1422 Labeo ariza (Hamilton, 1807)
1423 Tylognathus ariza (Hamilton, 1807)
1424 Cyprinus bangon Hamilton, 1838
1425 Gobio hamiltonii Jerdon, 1849
1426 Gobio bovianus Jerdon, 1849
306 Bangana dero Cyprinidae Kharaya,kalabans
 
1427 Cyprinus dero Hamilton, 1822
1428 Labeo dero (Hamilton, 1822)
1429 Sinilabeo dero (Hamilton, 1822)
1430 Chondrostoma semivelatus Valenciennes, 1844
1431 Labeo rilli Chaudhuri, 1912
307 Bangana devdevi Cyprinidae -
 
1432 Labeo devdevi Hora, 1936
308 Bangana diplostoma Cyprinidae -
 
1433 Varicorhinus diplostomus Heckel, 1838
1434 Labeo diplostomus (Heckel, 1838)
1435 Tylognathus valenciennesii Heckel, 1844
1436 Cirrhina sindensis Day, 1872
1437 Labeo sindensis (Day, 1872)
1438 Labeo horai Fowler, 1924
309 Barathronus diaphanus Aphyonidae -
 
1439 Barathronus diaphanous Brauer, 1906
310 Barbodes bovanicus Cyprinidae Bowany Barb
 
1440 Barbus bovanicus Day, 1877
1441 Puntius bovanicus (Day, 1877)
311 Barbodes carnaticus Cyprinidae Carnatic carp
 
1442 Barbus carnaticus Jerdon, 1849
1443 Puntius carnaticus (Jerdon, 1849)
312 Barbodes wynaadensis Cyprinidae -
 
1444 Barbus wynaadensis Day, 1873
1445 Neolissochilus wynaadensis (Day, 1873)
1446 Puntius wynaadensis (Day, 1873)
1447 Barbus wynaadenis Day, 1873
313 Barilius ardens Cyprinidae -
 
1448 Barilius ardens Knight, Rai, d Souza & Vijaykrishnan, 2015
314 Barilius bakeri Cyprinidae Malabar Baril
 
1449 Barilius bakeri Day, 1865
315 Barilius barila Cyprinidae Barred Baril
 
1450 Cyprinus barila Hamilton, 1822
1451 Leuciscus barila (Hamilton, 1822)
1452 Cyprinus chedrio Hamilton, 1822
1453 Opsarius anisocheilus McClelland, 1839
1454 Barilius shanensis Fowler, 1958
316 Barilius barna Cyprinidae Barna Baril, Silver Hill Trout
 
1455 Cyprinus barna Hamilton, 1822
1456 Leuciscus barna (Hamilton, 1822)
1457 Opsarius barna (Hamilton, 1822)
1458 Barilius barana (Hamilton, 1822)
1459 Opsarius acanthopterus McClelland, 1839
1460 Leuciscus acanthopterus (McClelland, 1839)
1461 Opsarius fasciatus McClelland, 1839
1462 Opsarius latipinnatus McClelland, 1839
1463 Barilius jayarami Barman, 1985
317 Barilius bendelisis Cyprinidae Hamilton's Trout, Hamilton's Barila
 
1464 Cyprinus bendilisis Hamilton, 1807
1465 Barilius bendelisis bendelisis (Hamilton, 1807)
1466 Bendelisis bendelisis (Hamilton, 1807)
1467 Opsarius bendelisis (Hamilton, 1807)
1468 Cyprinus chedra Hamilton, 1822
1469 Barilius bendelisis chedra (Hamilton, 1822)
1470 Leuciscus chedra (Hamilton, 1822)
1471 Cyprinus tila Hamilton, 1822
1472 Leuciscus tila (Hamilton, 1822)
1473 Leuciscus branchiatus McClelland, 1839
1474 Leuciscus brachiatus McClelland, 1839
1475 Cyprinus apiatus Valenciennes, 1840
1476 Barilius howesi Barman, 1986
318 Barilius canarensis Cyprinidae Jerdon`s Baril
 
1477 Opsarius canarensis Jerdon, 1849
1478 Opsarius malabaricus Jerdon, 1849
319 Barilius chatricensis Cyprinidae -
 
1479 Barilius chatricensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2002
320 Barilius dimorphicus Cyprinidae -
 
1480 Barilius dimorphicus Tilak & Husain, 1990
321 Barilius dogarsinghi Cyprinidae Manipur Baril
 
1481 Barilius dogarsinghi Hora, 1921
322 Barilius evezardi Cyprinidae Day`s Baril
 
1482 Barilius evezardi Day, 1872
323 Barilius gatensis Cyprinidae -
 
1483 Leuciscus gatensis Valenciennes, 1844
1484 Opsarius gatensis (Valenciennes, 1844)
1485 Barilius rugosus Day, 1867
324 Barilius lairokensis Cyprinidae -
 
1486 Barilius lairokensis Arunkumar & Tombi Singh, 2000
325 Barilius modestus Cyprinidae Indus Baril
 
1487 Barilius modestus Day, 1872
326 Barilius ngawa Cyprinidae -
 
1488 Barilius ngawa Vishwanath & Manojkumar, 2002
327 Barilius pectoralis Cyprinidae -
 
1489 Barilius pectoralis Husain, 2012
328 Barilius profundus Cyprinidae -
 
1490 Barilius profundus Dishma & Vishwanath, 2012
329 Barilius radiolatus Cyprinidae Gunther`s Baril
 
1491 Barilius radiolatus Günther, 1868
330 Barilius shacra Cyprinidae Shacra Baril
 
1492 Cyprinus shacra Hamilton, 1822
1493 Barbus shacra (Hamilton, 1822)
1494 Opsarius shacra (Hamilton, 1822)
1495 Opsarius cirratus McClelland, 1839
1496 Opsarius cirrhatus McClelland, 1839
1497 Schacra cirrhatus (McClelland, 1839)
331 Barilius tileo Cyprinidae Tileo Baril, Pathar Chata
 
1498 Cyprinus tileo Hamilton, 1822
1499 Opsarius tileo (Hamilton, 1822)
1500 Opsarius brachialis McClelland, 1839
1501 Leuciscus brachialis (McClelland, 1839)
1502 Barilius menoni Sen, 1976
332 Barilius vagra Cyprinidae Vagra Baril
 
1503 Cyprinus vagra Hamilton, 1822
1504 Barilius vagra vagra (Hamilton, 1822)
1505 Leuciscus vagra (Hamilton, 1822)
1506 Shacra vagra (Hamilton, 1822)
1507 Opsarius isocheilus McClelland, 1839
1508 Opsarius bicirratus McClelland, 1842
1509 Opsarius piscatorius McClelland, 1842
1510 Leuciscus piscatorius (McClelland, 1842)
1511 Barilius alburnus Günther, 1868
1512 Barilius bleekeri Day, 1872
333 Bascanichthys deraniyagalai Ophichthidae Indian longtailed sand-eel
 
1513 Bascanichthys deraniyagalai Menon, 1961
334 Bascanichthys longipinnis Ophichthidae -
 
1514 Sphagebranchus longipinnis Kner & Steindachner, 1867
1515 Leptenchelys tenuis Tortonese, 1964
335 Bassozetus glutinosus Ophidiidae Glutin Assfish
 
1516 Bathyonus glutinosus Alcock, 1890
336 Batasio affinis Bagridae -
 
1517 Macrones affinis (Blyth, 1860)
1518 Macrones blythii Day, 1877
1519 Batasio niger Vishwanath & Darshan, 2006
337 Batasio batasio Bagridae -
 
1520 Pimelodus batasio Hamilton, 1822
1521 Gagata batasio (Hamilton, 1822)
1522 Macrones batasio (Hamilton, 1822)
338 Batasio convexirostrum Bagridae -
 
1523 Batasio convexirostrum Darshan, Anganthoibi & Vishwanath, 2011
339 Batasio dayi Bagridae -
 
1524 Macrones dayi Vinciguerra, 1890
1525 Aoria dayi (Vinciguerra, 1890)
340 Batasio elongatus Bagridae -
 
1526 Batasio elongatus Ng, 2004
341 Batasio fasciolatus Bagridae -
 
1527 Batasio fasciolatus Ng, 2006
342 Batasio flavus Bagridae Yellow Batasio
 
1528 Batasio flavus Plamoottil, 2015
343 Batasio macronotus Bagridae Batasio
 
1529 Batasio macronotus Ng & Edds, 2004
344 Batasio merianiensis Bagridae -
 
1530 Macrones merianiensis Chaudhuri, 1913
345 Batasio pakistanicus Bagridae -
 
1531 Batasio pakistanicus Mirza & Jan, 1989
346 Batasio sharavatiensis Bagridae -
 
1532 Batasio sharavatiensis Bhatt & Jayaram, 2004
347 Batasio spilurus Bagridae -
 
1533 Batasio spilurus Ng, 2006
348 Batasio tengana Bagridae -
 
1534 Pimelodus tengana Hamilton, 1822
1535 Bagrus tengana (Hamilton, 1822)
1536 Gagata tengana (Hamilton, 1822)
1537 Macrones tengana (Hamilton, 1822)
349 Batasio travancoria Bagridae Malabar Batasio
 
1538 Batasio travancoria Hora & Law, 1941
350 Bathycallionymus kaianus Callionymidae Kai Island deepwater dragonet
 
1539 Callionymus kaianus Günther, 1880
351 Bathyclupea hoskynii Bathyclupeidae -
 
1540 Bathyclupea hoskynni Alcock, 1891
352 Bathycongrus macrocercus Congridae -
 
1541 Congromuraena macrocercus Alcock, 1894
353 Bathygadus furvescens Macrouridae Blackfin Rat Tail
 
1542 Bathygadus furvescens Alcock, 1894
354 Bathygobius cyclopterus Gobiidae Spotted Frillgoby
 
1543 Gobius cyclopterus Valenciennes, 1837
1544 Gobius nox Bleeker, 1851
1545 Bathygobius nox (Bleeker, 1851)
1546 Gobius variabilis Steindachner, 1901
1547 Gobius varius Steindachner, 1901
1548 Mapo mearnsi Evermann & Seale, 1906
1549 Bathygobius mearnsi (Evermann & Seale, 1906)
1550 Bathygobius crassiceps (Jordan & Seale, 1906)
1551 Bathygobius laoe Roxas & Ablan, 1940
355 Bathygobius fuscus Gobiidae Dusky frillgoby
 
1552 Bathygobius fuscus fuscus Ruppell, 1830
1553 Gobius fuscus Rüppell, 1830
1554 Gobius fuscus fuscus Rüppell, 1830
1555 Gobius punctillatus Rüppell, 1830
1556 Gobius nebulopunctatus Valenciennes, 1837
1557 Gobius obscurus Peters, 1855
1558 Gobius darnleyensis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
1559 Gobius marginalis De Vis, 1884
356 Bathygobius niger Gobiidae Black Minigoby
 
1560 Pyosicus niger Smith, 1960
357 Bathygobius ostreicola Gobiidae -
 
1561 Gobius ostreicola Chaudhuri, 1916
1562 Paragobiopsis ostreicola (Chaudhuri, 1916)
358 Bathygobius petrophilus Gobiidae -
 
1563 Gobius petrophilus Bleeker, 1853
359 Bathygobius smithi Gobiidae -
 
1564 Bathygobius smithi Fricke, 1999
360 Bathymyrus echinorhynchus Congridae -
 
1565 Bathymyrus echinorhynchus Alcock, 1889
361 Bathypterois atricolor Ipnopidae Attenuated Spider Fish
 
1566 Bathypterois atricolor atricolor Alcock, 1896
1567 Bathypterois pectoralis Garman, 1899
1568 Bathypterois antennatus Gilbert, 1905
1569 Bathypterois atricolor antennatus Gilbert, 1905
1570 Bathypterois atricolor indicus Brauer, 1906
362 Bathypterois guentheri Ipnopidae Tribute spiderfish
 
1571 Bathypterois guntheri Alcock, 1889
363 Bathypterois insularum Ipnopidae -
 
1572 Bathypterois insularum Alcock, 1892
364 Bathytroctes microlepis Alepocephalidae Smallscale smooth-head
 
1573 Grimatroctes microlepis (Günther, 1878)
1574 Bathytroctes grimaldii Zugmayer, 1911
1575 Grimatroctes grimaldi (Zugmayer, 1911)
1576 Grimatroctes grimaldii (Zugmayer, 1911)
1577 Bathytroctes danae Parr, 1951
1578 Grimatroctes bullisi Grey, 1958
365 Bathytroctes squamosus Alepocephalidae Deepscale Slickhead
 
1579 Lepogenys squamosus (Alcock, 1890)
366 Bathyuroconger vicinus Congridae Large-toothed conger
 
1580 Uroconger vicinus Vaillant, 1888
1581 Uroconger braueri Weber & de Beaufort, 1916
1582 Bathyuroconger braueri (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916)
367 Batrachocephalus mino Ariidae Beardless sea catfish
 
1583 Ageneiosus mino Hamilton, 1822
1584 Batrachocephalus ageneiosus Bleeker, 1846
1585 Batrachocephalus ageniosus Bleeker, 1846
1586 Batrachocephalus micropogon Bleeker, 1858
368 Bembras japonica Bembridae -
 
1587 Bembras japonicus Cuvier, 1829
369 Bembrops caudimacula Percophidae -
 
1588 Bembrops adenensis Norman, 1939
370 Bembrops platyrhynchus Percophidae Natal Duckbill
 
1589 Bathypercis platyrhynchus Alcock, 1894
1590 Bembrops filifer Fowler, 1938
1591 Bembrops philippinus Fowler, 1939
1592 Bembrops filamentosa Norman, 1939
1593 Bembrops aethalea McKay, 1971
371 Benthobatis moresbyi Narcinidae Dark Blind Ray
 
1594 Benthobatis moresbyi Alcock, 1898
372 Benthodesmus oligoradiatus Trichiuridae Sparse-rayed Frostfish
 
1595 Benthodesmus oligoradiatus Parin & Becker, 1970
373 Benthodesmus tenuis Trichiuridae Slender Frostfish
 
1596 Lepidopus tenuis Günther, 1877
1597 Lepidopus aomori Jordan & Snyder, 1901
1598 Benthodesmus benjamini Fowler, 1938
374 Benthosema pterotum Myctophidae Skinnycheek lanternfish
 
1599 Scopelus pterotus Alcock, 1890
1600 Myctophum pterotum (Alcock, 1890)
1601 Benthosema pterota (Alcock, 1890)
1602 Benthosema ptertum (Alcock, 1890)
1603 Scopelus pterotum Alcock, 1890
1604 Myctophum gilberti Evermann & Seale, 1907
375 Beryx decadactylus Berycidae Alfonsino
 
1605 Beryx dodecadactylus Cuvier, 1829
1606 Beryx delphini Valenciennes, 1833
1607 Beryx borealis Düben & Koren, 1846
1608 Actinoberyx jugeati Roule, 1923
1609 Beryx longipinnis Barnard, 1925
1610 Actinoberyx longipinnis (Barnard, 1925)
1611 Actinoberyx pozzi Nani, 1958
376 Beryx splendens Berycidae Splendid Alfonsino
 
1612 Bryx splendens Lowe, 1834
377 Betadevario ramachandrani Cyprinidae -
 
1613 Betadevario ramachandrani Pramod, Fang, Remadevi, Liao, Indra, Jamila beevi&Kullander, 2010
378 Bhanotia fasciolata Syngnathidae Corrugated pipefish
 
1614 Syngnathus fasciolatus Duméril, 1870
1615 Corythoichthys fasciculatus Kaup, 1853
1616 Syngnathus uncinatus Weber, 1913
1617 Syngnathus corrugatus Weber, 1913
1618 Bhanotia corrugatus (Weber, 1913)
1619 Corythoichthys corrugatus Weber, 1913
1620 Bhanotia sewelli Hora, 1926
379 Bhavania arunachalensis Balitoridae -
 
1621 Bhavania arunachalensis Nath, Dam, Bhutia, Dey & Das, 2007
380 Bhavania australis Balitoridae Western Ghat Loach
 
1622 Platycara australis Jerdon, 1849
1623 Bhawania australis (Jerdon, 1849)
1624 Bhavania annandalei Hora, 1920
381 Bleekeria kallolepis Ammodytidae -
 
1625 Bleekeria kallolepis Günther, 1862
382 Bleekeria murtii Ammodytidae -
 
1626 Bleekeria murtii Joshi, Zacharia & Kanthan, 2012
383 Blenniella cyanostigma Blenniidae Striped rockskipper
 
1627 Salarias cyanostigma Bleeker, 1849
1628 Istiblennius cyanostigma (Bleeker, 1849)
1629 Salarias fronto Günther, 1861
1630 Salarias andamensis Day, 1870
1631 Istiblennius andamanensis (Day, 1870)
1632 Istiblennius andamensis (Day, 1870)
1633 Salarias andamanensis Day, 1870
1634 Salarias striolatus Day, 1876
1635 Entomacrodus calurus Fowler, 1904
384 Blenniella leopardus Blenniidae Leopard blenniella
 
1636 Entomacrodus leopardus Fowler, 1904
1637 Salarias bleekeri Chapman, 1951
385 Blenniella periophthalmus Blenniidae Blue-dashed Rockskipper
 
1638 Salarias periophthalmus Valenciennes, 1836
1639 Alticops periophthalmus (Valenciennes, 1836)
1640 Istiblennius periophthalmus (Valenciennes, 1836)
1641 Salarias percophthalmus Valenciennes, 1836
1642 Salarias biseriatus Valenciennes, 1836
1643 Istiblennius biseriatus (Valenciennes, 1836)
1644 Istiblennius periophthalmus biseriatus (Valenciennes, 1836)
1645 Salarias schultzei Bleeker, 1859
1646 Salarias muscarus Snyder, 1908
386 Bodianus axillaris Labridae Axilspot hogfish
 
1647 Labrus axillaris Bennett, 1832
1648 Lepidaplois axillaris (Bennett, 1832)
1649 Cossyphus octomaculatus Liénard, 1891
1650 Lepidaplois albomaculatus Smith, 1957
387 Bodianus diana Labridae Diana's hogfish
 
1651 Labrus diana Lacepède, 1801
1652 Lepidaplois diana (Lacepède, 1801)
1653 Bodiana diana (Lacepède, 1801)
1654 Lepidaplois aldabrensis Smith, 1956
388 Bodianus mesothorax Labridae Splitlevel hogfish
 
1655 Labrus mesothorax Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1656 Lepidaplois mesothorax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1657 Bodianus meosthorax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1658 Scarus mordax Gronow, 1854
389 Bodianus neilli Labridae Bay Of Bengal Hogfish
 
1659 Cossyphus neilli Day, 1867
390 Bolbometopon muricatum Scaridae Green humphead parrotfish
 
1660 Scarus muricatus Valenciennes, 1840
1661 Bolbometopon muricatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
1662 Callyodon muricatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
1663 Bolbomatopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840)
1664 Bolbometopon muricantum (Valenciennes, 1840)
1665 Bulbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840)
391 Boleophthalmus boddarti Gobiidae Boddart's goggle-eyed goby
 
1666 Gobius boddarti Pallas, 1770
1667 Boleophthalmus boddaerti (Pallas, 1770)
1668 Gobius boddaerti Pallas, 1770
1669 Gobius striatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1670 Gobius plinianus Hamilton, 1822
1671 Boleophthalmus inornatus Blyth, 1860
1672 Boleophthalmus sculptus Günther, 1861
392 Boleophthalmus dussumieri Gobiidae -
 
1673 Boleophthalmus dussumierei Valenciennes, 1837
1674 Boleophthalmus dentatus Valenciennes, 1837
1675 Boleophthalmus chamiri Holly, 1929
393 Boleophthalmus pectinirostris Gobiidae Great blue spotted mudskipper
 
1676 Gobius pectinirostris Linnaeus, 1758
1677 Boleophthalmus pectinirostri (Linnaeus, 1758)
394 Bolinichthys pyrsobolus Myctophidae Fiery Lanternfish
 
1678 Scopelus pyrsobolus Alcock, 1890
1679 Serpa blacki Fowler, 1934
1680 Lampanyctus blacki (Fowler, 1934)
1681 Bolinichthys nanshanensis Yang & Huang, 1992
395 Bostrychus sinensis Eleotridae Four-eyed Sleeper
 
1682 Bostrichthys sinensis (Lacepède, 1801)
396 Bothus leopardinus Bothidae Pacific leopard flounder
 
1683 Rhomboidichthys leopardinus Günther, 1862
397 Bothus mancus Bothidae Flowery Flounder
 
1684 Pleuronectes mancus Broussonet, 1782
1685 Platophrys mancus (Broussonet, 1782)
1686 Rhombus macropterus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
1687 Crossorhombus macroptera (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
1688 Pleuronectes barffi Curtiss, 1944
398 Bothus myriaster Bothidae Indo-pacific Oval Flounder
 
1689 Rhombus myriaster Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
1690 Bothus bleekeri Steindachner, 1861
1691 Platophrys ovalis Regan, 1908
1692 Bothus ovalis (Regan, 1908)
1693 Platophrys thompsoni Fowler, 1923
1694 Bothus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923)
399 Bothus pantherinus Bothidae Leopard Flounder
 
1695 Rhombus pantherinus Rüppell, 1830
1696 Platophrys pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830)
1697 Rhomboidichthys pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830)
1698 Bothus pantherhines (Rüppell, 1830)
1699 Bothus pantherhinus (Rüppell, 1830)
1700 Platophrys pantherines (Rüppell, 1830)
1701 Passer marchionessarum Valenciennes, 1846
400 Botia almorhae Cobitidae Almorha Loach
 
1702 Botia grandis Gray, 1832
1703 Schistura maculata McClelland, 1839
1704 Botia blythi Bleeker, 1863
401 Botia birdi Cobitidae Birdi Loach
 
1705 Botia bridi (Chaudhuri, 1909)
1706 Botia javedi Mirza & Syed, 1995
402 Botia dario Cobitidae Bengal loach
 
1707 Cobitis dario Hamilton, 1822
1708 Cobitis geto Hamilton, 1822
1709 Botia geto (Hamilton, 1822)
1710 Canthophrys zebra Swainson, 1839
1711 Diacanthus zebra (Swainson, 1839)
1712 Canthophrys flavicauda Swainson, 1839
1713 Diacanthus flavicauda (Swainson, 1839)
1714 Botia macrolineata Teugels, De Vos & Snoeks, 1986
403 Botia histrionica Cobitidae Loach
 
1715 Botia histrionica Blyth, 1860
404 Botia lohachata Cobitidae Reticulate loach
 
1716 Botia lohachata Chaudhuri, 1912
405 Botia rostrata Cobitidae Gangetic loach
 
1717 Botia rostrata Günther, 1868
406 Botia striata Cobitidae Zebra Loach, Tiger Loach
 
1718 Botia striatus (Narayan Rao, 1920)
1719 Botia striata kolhapurensis Kalawar & Kelkar, 1956
407 Brachirus macrolepis Soleidae -
 
1720 Synaptura macrolepis Bleeker, 1858
1721 Euryglossa macrolepis (Bleeker, 1858)
408 Brachirus orientalis Soleidae Oriental Sole
 
1722 Pleuronectes orientalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1723 Euryglossa orientalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1724 Synaptura orientalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1725 Synaptura filamentosa Sauvage, 1878
409 Brachirus pan Soleidae Pan-sole
 
1726 Pleuronectes pan Hamilton, 1822
1727 Euryglossa pan (Hamilton, 1822)
1728 Synaptura pan (Hamilton, 1822)
410 Brachirus panoides Soleidae -
 
1729 Synaptura panoides Bleeker, 1851
1730 Euryglossa panoides (Bleeker, 1851)
411 Brachyamblyopus brachysoma Gobiidae -
 
1731 Amblyopus brachysoma Bleeker, 1854
1732 Amblyopus brachysoma Bleeker, 1854
412 Brachygobius nunus Gobiidae -
 
1733 Gobius nunus Hamilton, 1822
1734 Gobius alcockii Annandale, 1906
1735 Gobius bombayensis Annandale, 1919
413 Brachypleura novaezeelandiae Citharidae Yellow-dabbled Flounder
 
1736 Brachypleura novae-zeelandiae Günther, 1862
1737 Brachypleura novae-zeelandica Günther, 1862
1738 Brachypleura novazeelandiae Günther, 1862
1739 Brachypleura xanthosticta Alcock, 1889
414 Brachypterois serrulata Scorpaenidae Sawcheek Scorpionfish
 
1740 Sebastes serrulatus Richardson, 1846
1741 Brachypterois serrulatus (Richardson, 1846)
415 Bregmaceros mcclellandi Bregmacerotidae Spotted codlet
 
416 Bregmaceros mcclellandi Bregmacerotidae Unicorn Cod
 
1742 Bragmaceros maclelandi Thompson, 1840
1743 Bregmaceros macclellandi Thompson, 1840
1744 Bregmaceros macclellandii Thompson, 1840
1745 Bregmaceros maclellandi Thompson, 1840
1746 Bregmaceros mcclellandii Thompson, 1840
1747 Calloptilum mirum Richardson, 1845
1748 Asthenurus atripinnis Tickell, 1865
1749 Bregmaceros atripinnis (Tickell, 1865)
417 Brevitrygon imbricata Dasyatidae Bengal whipray
 
1750 Raja imbricata Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1751 Amphotistius imbricatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1752 Dasyatis imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1753 Dasybatus imbricatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1754 Trygon imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1755 Trygon imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1756 Dasyatis imbricatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1757 Himantura imbricatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
1758 Leiobatis polylepis (Bleeker, 1852)
418 Brevitrygon walga Dasyatidae Scaly whipray
 
1759 Trygon walga Müller & Henle, 1841
1760 Dasyatis walga (Müller & Henle, 1841)
1761 Trygon heterurus Bleeker, 1852
1762 Himantura heterurus (Bleeker, 1852)
419 Brotula multibarbata Ophidiidae Goatsbeard Brotula
 
1763 Brotula borbonica Kaup, 1858
1764 Brotula ensiformis Günther, 1862
1765 Brotula multicirrata Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
1766 Brotula japonica Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887
1767 Brotula marginalis Jenkins, 1901
1768 Brotula formosae Jordan & Evermann, 1902
1769 Brotula muelleri Günther, 1909
1770 Brotula jayakari Günther, 1909
1771 Brotula palmietensis Smith, 1935
420 Bryaninops yongei Gobiidae Whip coral goby
 
1772 Cottogobius yongei Davis & Cohen, 1969
1773 Tenacigobius yongei (Davis & Cohen, 1969)
1774 Bryaninops youngei (Davis & Cohen, 1969)
421 Butis amboinensis Eleotridae Olive Flathead-gudgeon
 
1775 Eleotris amboinensis Bleeker, 1853
1776 Butis ambionensis (Bleeker, 1853)
1777 Ophiocara ambinensis (Bleeker, 1853)
422 Butis butis Eleotridae Duckbill sleeper
 
1778 Cheilodipterus butis Hamilton, 1822
1779 Eleotris butis (Hamilton, 1822)
1780 Elestris butis (Hamilton, 1822)
423 Butis gymnopomus Eleotridae -
 
1781 Eleotris gymnopomus Bleeker, 1853
424 Butis koilomatodon Eleotridae Mud sleeper
 
1782 Eleotris koilomatodon Bleeker, 1849
1783 Prionobutis koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1849)
1784 Eleotris caperatus Cantor, 1849
1785 Butis caperatus (Cantor, 1849)
1786 Eleotris delagoensis Barnard, 1927
1787 Hypseleotris raji Herre, 1945
425 Butis melanostigma Eleotridae Black-spotted gudgeon
 
1788 Eleotris melanostigma Bleeker, 1849
1789 Buits melanostigma (Bleeker, 1849)
426 Bythaelurus hispidus Scyliorhinidae Bristly catshark
 
1790 Scyllium hispidum Alcock, 1891
1791 Halaelurus hispidus (Alcock, 1891)
1792 Halaelurus hispidium (Alcock, 1891)
427 Cabdio crassus Danionidae -
 
1793 Cabdio crassus Lalramliana, Samuel Lalronuga, & Mahender Singh, 2019
428 Cabdio morar Cyprinidae Morari
 
1794 Cyprinus morar Hamilton, 1822
1795 Aspidoparia morar (Hamilton, 1822)
1796 Leuciscus morar (Hamilton, 1822)
1797 Morara morar (Hamilton, 1822)
1798 Aspidoporia morar (Hamilton, 1822)
1799 Aspidopria morar (Hamilton, 1822)
1800 Aspidoparia sardina Heckel, 1846-49
429 Caecula pterygera Ophichthidae Finny Snake-eel
 
1801 Caecula pterygera Vahl, 1794
430 Caesio caerulaurea Caesionidae Blue And Gold Fusilier
 
1802 Caesio caerulaureus Lacepède, 1801
1803 Caesio cearulaurea Lacepède, 1801
1804 Caesio coerulaureus Lacepède, 1801
1805 Smaris mauritianus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
1806 Caesio maculatus Cuvier, 1830
1807 Caesio azuraureus Rüppell, 1830
1808 Caesio nori Montrouzier, 1857
431 Caesio cuning Caesionidae Redbelly Yellowtail Fusilier
 
1809 Sparus cuning Bloch, 1791
1810 Cichla cuning (Bloch, 1791)
1811 Caesio cunning (Bloch, 1791)
1812 Caesio erythrogaster Cuvier, 1830
1813 Caesio erythrochilurus Fowler, 1904
432 Caesio lunaris Caesionidae Lunar Fusilier
 
1814 Pterocaesio lunaris (Cuvier, 1830)
1815 Caesio lunares Cuvier, 1830
433 Caesio striata Caesionidae Striated Fusilier
 
1816 Caesio striatus Rüppell, 1830
1817 Pterocaesio striatus (Rüppell, 1830)
434 Caesio suevica Caesionidae Suez Fusilier
 
1818 Caesio suevicus Klunzinger, 1884
435 Caesio teres Caesionidae Yellow and blueback fusilier
 
1819 Caesio terus Seale, 1906
1820 Caesio pulcherrimus Smith & Smith, 1963
1821 Caesio pulcherrima Smith & Smith, 1963
436 Caesio varilineata Caesionidae Variable-lined fusilier
 
1822 Caesio varilineatus Carpenter, 1987
437 Caesio xanthonota Caesionidae Yellowback fusilier
 
1823 Caesio xanthonotus Bleeker, 1853
1824 Caesio xanthonatus Bleeker, 1853
438 Callechelys catostoma Ophichthidae Black-striped Snake Eel
 
1825 Sphagebranchus catostomus Schneider, 1801
1826 Callechelys catostomus (Schneider, 1801)
1827 Callechelys melanotaenia Bleeker, 1864
1828 Callechelys melanotaenius Bleeker, 1864
1829 Leptenchelys pinnaceps Schultz, 1953
1830 Callechelys striatus Smith, 1958
1831 Callechelys striata Smith, 1958
439 Callionymus carebares Callionymidae Indian Deepwater Dragonet
 
1832 Callionymnus carebares Alcock, 1890
440 Callionymus enneactis Callionymidae Mangrove dragonet
 
1833 Paradiplogrammus enneactis (Bleeker, 1879)
1834 Callionymus enneatics Bleeker, 1879
1835 Paradiplogrammus enneactis calliste (Jordan & Fowler, 1903)
1836 Callionymus wilburi Herre, 1935
1837 Callionymus distethommatus Fowler, 1941
1838 Paradiplogrammus distethommatus (Fowler, 1941)
1839 Callionymus altidorsalis Wang & Ye, 1982
1840 Paradiplogrammus parvus Nakabo, 1984
441 Callionymus erythraeus Callionymidae Smallhead Dragonet
 
1841 Callionymus erythraeus Ninni, 1934
442 Callionymus filamentosus Callionymidae Blotchfin dragonet
 
1842 Calliurichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1837)
1843 Callionymus filentosus Valenciennes, 1837
1844 Callionymus haifae Fowler & Steinitz, 1956
1845 Callionymus stigmapteron Smith, 1963
443 Callionymus fluviatilis Callionymidae River Dragonet
 
1846 Repomucenus fluviatilis (Day, 1876)
444 Callionymus hindsii Callionymidae Hinds' dragonet
 
1847 Calliurichthys hindsii (Richardson, 1844)
1848 Callionymus hindsi Richardson, 1844
445 Callionymus japonicus Callionymidae Japanese longtail dragonet
 
1849 Callionymus japonicus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782
1850 Calliurichthys japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782)
446 Callionymus kotthausi Callionymidae Kotthaus’ deepwater dragonet
 
1851 Callionymus kotthausi Fricke, 1981
447 Callionymus margaretae Callionymidae Margaret's Dragonet
 
1852 Callionymus margaretae margaretae Regan, 1905
1853 Calliurichthys margaretae (Regan, 1905)
448 Callionymus marleyi Callionymidae Sand dragonet
 
1854 Callionymus marleyi Regan, 1919
449 Callionymus megastomus Callionymidae Indian megamouth dragonet
 
1855 Callionymus megastomus Fricke, 1982
450 Callionymus sagitta Callionymidae Arrow Dragonet
 
1856 Repomucenus sagitta (Pallas, 1770)
451 Callogobius andamanensis Gobiidae Andaman goby
 
1857 Callogobius andamanensis Menon & Chatterjee, 1974
452 Callogobius hasseltii Gobiidae Hasselt's Goby
 
1858 Eleotris hasseltii Bleeker, 1851
1859 Callogobius hasselti (Bleeker, 1851)
1860 Macgregorella moroana Seale, 1910
453 Callogobius seshaiyai Gobiidae -
 
1861 Eleotris seshaiya (Jacob & Rangarajan, 1960)
454 Calotomus spinidens Scaridae Spinytooth parrotfish
 
1862 Scarus spinidens Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
1863 Callyodon spinidens (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
1864 Cryptotomus spinidens (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
1865 Calotomus spindens (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
1866 Calotomus spinidence (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
1867 Callyodon waigiensis Valenciennes, 1840
1868 Callyodon hypselosoma Bleeker, 1855
1869 Callyodon moluccensis Bleeker, 1861
1870 Leptoscarus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1861)
455 Calotomus viridescens Scaridae Viridescent parrotfish
 
1871 Scarus viridescens Rüppell, 1835
1872 Callyodon viridescens (Rüppell, 1835)
456 Cantherhines pardalis Monacanthidae Honeycomb filefish
 
1873 Monacanthus pardalis Rüppell, 1837
1874 Cantherhines parkalis (Rüppell, 1837)
1875 Cantherines pardalis (Rüppell, 1837)
1876 Monacanthus melanuropterus Bleeker, 1853
1877 Monacanthus houttuyni Bleeker, 1854
1878 Monacanthus aspersus Hollard, 1854
1879 Moancanthus kibikib Montrouzier, 1857
1880 Monacanthus kibikib Montrouzier, 1857
1881 Amanses microlepidotus Gray, 1859
1882 Monacanthus brunneus Castelnau, 1873
1883 Monacanthus fuliginosus Macleay, 1883
1884 Monacanthus fatensis Seale, 1906
1885 Pseudomonacanthus melanoides Ogilby, 1908
1886 Cantherhines melanoides (Ogilby, 1908)
1887 Monacanthus melanistius Regan, 1908
1888 Monacanthus natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911
1889 Monacanthus laevicaudatus Duncker & Mohr, 1929
1890 Hanomanctus bovinus Smith, 1949
457 Cantherhines sandwichiensis Monacanthidae Sandwich Isle File
 
1891 Balistes sandwichiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
1892 Amanses sandwichiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
1893 Monacanthus sandwichiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
1894 Monocanthus nasutus Swainson, 1839
1895 Monacanthus nasutus Swainson, 1839
458 Canthidermis maculata Balistidae Rough triggerfish
 
1896 Balistes minimum Thiollière, 1857
1897 Balistes maculatus Bloch, 1786
1898 Canthidermis maculatus (Bloch, 1786)
1899 Balistes americanus Gmelin, 1789
1900 Balistes macropterus Walbaum, 1792
1901 Balistes angulosus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
1902 Balistes oculatus Gray, 1831
1903 Balistes azureus Lesson, 1831
1904 Balistes adspersus Tschudi, 1846
1905 Balistes senticosus Richardson, 1848
1906 Canthidermis senticosus (Richardson, 1848)
1907 Balistes longus Gronow, 1854
1908 Balistes rufus Gronow, 1854
1909 Balistes brevissimus Hollard, 1854
1910 Balistes longissimus Hollard, 1854
1911 Balistes munumum Montrouzier, 1857
1912 Balistes um Montrouzier, 1857
1913 Balistes melanopterus Cope, 1871
1914 Canthidermis viola Herre, 1926
1915 Canthidermis longirostris Tortonese, 1956
459 Canthigaster amboinensis Tetraodontidae Spider-eye puffer
 
1916 Psilonotus amboinensis Bleeker, 1864
1917 Tropidichthys oahuensis Jenkins, 1903
1918 Tropidichthys psegma Jordan & Evermann, 1903
1919 Canthigaster polyophthalmus Pietschmann, 1938
460 Canthigaster bennetti Tetraodontidae Bennett's sharpnose puffer
 
1920 Tropidichthys bennetti Bleeker, 1854
1921 Canthigaster benetti (Bleeker, 1854)
1922 Cathingaster benneti (Bleeker, 1854)
1923 Tetrodon ocellatus Bennett, 1830
1924 Canthigaster constellatus Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911
1925 Tropidichthys oxylophius Smith, 1931
461 Canthigaster coronata Tetraodontidae Crowned Puffer
 
1926 Tetraodon coronatus Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
1927 Canthigaster coronatus (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875)
1928 Canthigaster cinctus Jordan & Evermann, 1905
462 Canthigaster cyanospilota Tetraodontidae Blue-spotted toby
 
1929 Canthigaster cyanospilota Randall, Williams & Rocha, 2008
463 Canthigaster investigatoris Tetraodontidae -
 
1930 Tropidichthys investigatoris Annandale & Jenkins, 1910
464 Canthigaster margaritata Tetraodontidae -
 
1931 Canthigaster margaritatus (Rüppell, 1829)
1932 Tetraodon margaritatus Rüppell, 1829
465 Canthigaster papua Tetraodontidae Papuan toby
 
1933 Tetraodon papua Bleeker, 1848
1934 Canthigaster paupa (Bleeker, 1848)
1935 Cathingaster papua (Bleeker, 1848)
466 Canthigaster solandri Tetraodontidae Spotted sharpnose
 
1936 Tetrodon solandri Richardson, 1845
1937 Cathigaster solandri (Richardson, 1845)
1938 Canthigaster australis Stead, 1907
1939 Canthigaster glaucospilotus Fowler, 1944
1940 Canthigaster saipanensis Fowler, 1945
467 Canthigaster valentini Tetraodontidae Valentin's sharpnose puffer
 
1941 Tetraodon valentini Bleeker, 1853
1942 Canthigaster valentinii (Bleeker, 1853)
1943 Cathigaster valentini (Bleeker, 1853)
1944 Tetraodon gronovii Cuvier, 1829
1945 Tetrodon taeniatus Peters, 1855
468 Canthophrys gongota Cobitidae Gongota Loach
 
1946 Cobitis gongota Hamilton, 1822
1947 Somileptes gongota (Hamilton, 1822)
1948 Somileptus gongota (Hamilton, 1822)
1949 Somileptis gongota (Hamilton, 1822)
1950 Cobitis cucura Hamilton, 1822
1951 Cobitis oculata McClelland, 1839
1952 Canthophrys bispinosa Swainson, 1839
1953 Somileptes bispinosa (Swainson, 1839)
1954 Canthophrys albescens Swainson, 1839
1955 Cobitis amnicola Valenciennes, 1846
469 Caracanthus maculatus Caracanthidae Spotted Croucher
 
1956 Micropus maculatus Gray, 1831
470 Caracanthus unipinna Caracanthidae Pygmy Coral Croucher
 
1957 Micropus unipinna Gray, 1831
1958 Caracanthus unipinnis (Gray, 1831)
1959 Caracanthus unipinnus (Gray, 1831)
1960 Centropus staurophorus Kner, 1860
1961 Micropus longipinnis Jatzow & Lenz, 1898
471 Caragobius urolepis Gobiidae Scaleless worm goby
 
1962 Amblyopus urolepis Bleeker, 1852
1963 Brachyamblyopus urolepis (Bleeker, 1852)
1964 Caragobius typhlops Smith & Seale, 1906
1965 Trypauchenophrys anotus Franz, 1910
1966 Brachyamblyopus anotus (Franz, 1910)
1967 Caragobius anotus (Franz, 1910)
1968 Taenioides chilkensis Hora, 1923
1969 Brachyamblyopus olivaceus Herre, 1927
1970 Caragobius olivaceus (Herre, 1927)
1971 Caragobius geomys Fowler, 1935
1972 Caragobioides geomys (Fowler, 1935)
1973 Nudagobioides monserrati Roxas & Ablan, 1940
472 Carangoides armatus Carangidae Longfin Trevally
 
1974 Citula armata Rüppell, 1830
1975 Caranx armatus (Rüppell, 1830)
1976 Caranx ciliaris Cuvier, 1833
1977 Caranx ciliarius Cuvier, 1833
1978 Citula pescadorensis Oshima, 1924
1979 Caranx pescadorensis (Oshima, 1924)
1980 Caranx schlegeli Wakiya, 1924
473 Carangoides chrysophrys Carangidae Longnose Trevally
 
1981 Caranx typus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917
1982 Carangoides chrysoptera (Cuvier, 1830)
1983 Caranx chrysophrys Cuvier, 1833
1984 Carangoides chrysophyra (Cuvier, 1833)
1985 Carangoides chrysophryoides Bleeker, 1851
474 Carangoides ciliarius Carangidae -
 
1986 Citula ciliaria Rüppell, 1830
1987 Caranx ciliaris (Rüppell, 1830)
475 Carangoides coeruleopinnatus Carangidae Coastal Trevally
 
1988 Caranx coeruleopinnatus Rüppell, 1830
1989 Carangoides caeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830)
1990 Citula coeruleopinnata (Rüppell, 1830)
1991 Caranx altissimus Jordan & Seale, 1905
1992 Carangoides altissimus (Jordan & Seale, 1905)
1993 Caranx formosanus Jordan & Snyder, 1908
1994 Caranx uii Wakiya, 1924
1995 Carangoides uii (Wakiya, 1924)
1996 Citula diversa Whitley, 1940
476 Carangoides dinema Carangidae Shadow Trevally
 
1997 Carangichthys dinema (Bleeker, 1851)
1998 Caranx dinema (Bleeker, 1851)
1999 Carangoides denima Bleeker, 1851
2000 Caranx deani Jordan & Seale, 1905
477 Carangoides ferdau Carangidae Blue Trevally
 
2001 Scomber ferdau Forsskål, 1775
2002 Caranx ferdau (Forsskål, 1775)
2003 Carangoides ferdan (Forsskål, 1775)
2004 Carangoides hemigymnostethus Bleeker, 1851
2005 Caranx hemigymnostethus (Bleeker, 1851)
2006 Caranx laticaudis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
2007 Carangoides laticaudis (Alleyne & Macleay, 1877)
2008 Caranx gilberti Jordan & Seale, 1906
2009 Ferdauia lindemanensis Whitley, 1951
478 Carangoides fulvoguttatus Carangidae Yellowspotted Trevally
 
2010 Scomber fulvoguttatus Forsskål, 1775
2011 Caranx fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775)
2012 Carangoides fulvogutatus (Forsskål, 1775)
2013 Turrum emburyi Whitley, 1932
2014 Carangoides emburyi (Whitley, 1932)
2015 Caranx emburyi (Whitley, 1932)
2016 Ferdauia claeszooni Whitley, 1947
479 Carangoides gymnostethus Carangidae Bludger
 
2017 Caranx gymnostethus Cuvier, 1833
2018 Carangoides gymnostethoides Bleeker, 1851
2019 Caranx gymnostethoides (Bleeker, 1851)
2020 Ferdauia claeszooni prestonensis Whitley, 1947
480 Carangoides hedlandensis Carangidae Bumpnose Trevally
 
2021 Olistus hedlandensis Whitley, 1934
2022 Caranx hedlandensis (Whitley, 1934)
2023 Carangoides hedlandensiis (Whitley, 1934)
481 Carangoides humerosus Carangidae Duskyshoulder trevally
 
2024 Caranx humerosus McCulloch, 1915
482 Carangoides malabaricus Carangidae Malabar Trevally
 
2025 Scomber malabaricus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
2026 Caranx malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
2027 Carangoides rectipinnus Williams, 1958
2028 Carangoides rhomboides Kotthaus, 1974
483 Carangoides oblongus Carangidae Coachwhip Trevally
 
2029 Caranx oblongus Cuvier, 1833
2030 Carangichthys oblongus (Cuvier, 1833)
2031 Caranx auriga De Vis, 1884
2032 Citula gracilis Ogilby, 1915
2033 Caranx gracilis (Ogilby, 1915)
2034 Caranx tanakai Wakiya, 1924
484 Carangoides orthogrammus Carangidae Island Trevally
 
2035 Caranx orthogrammus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
2036 Carangoides orthogrammuus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
2037 Carangoides othogrammus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
2038 Carangoides gymnosthethoides evermanni Nichols, 1921
2039 Carangoides gymnostethoides evermanni Nichols, 1921
2040 Carangoides jordani Nichols, 1922
2041 Carangoides ferdau jordani Nichols, 1922
2042 Carangoides nitidus Smith, 1972
485 Carangoides plagiotaenia Carangidae Barcheek Trevally
 
2043 Caranx plagiotaenia (Bleeker, 1857)
2044 Caranx vomerinus Playfair, 1867
2045 Caranx compressus Day, 1871
2046 Caranx brevicarinatus Klunzinger, 1871
486 Carangoides praeustus Carangidae Brownback Trevally
 
2047 Caranx praeustus Anonymous [Bennett], 1830
2048 Caranx ire Cuvier, 1833
2049 Caranx melanostethos Day, 1865
487 Carangoides talamparoides Carangidae Imposter Trevally
 
2050 Caranx talamparoides (Bleeker, 1852)
488 Caranx heberi Carangidae Blacktip Trevally
 
2051 Scomber heberi Bennett, 1830
2052 Carnax heberi (Bennett, 1830)
2053 Caranx sem Cuvier, 1833
2054 Caranx williamsi Smith, 1968
489 Caranx hippos Carangidae Crevalle Jack
 
2055 Scomber hippos Linnaeus, 1766
2056 Carangus hippos (Linnaeus, 1766)
2057 Caranx hippos hippos (Linnaeus, 1766)
2058 Caranx hippus (Linnaeus, 1766)
2059 Scomber carangus Bloch, 1793
2060 Caranx carangus (Bloch, 1793)
2061 Caranx carangua Lacepède, 1801
2062 Caranx erythrurus Lacepède, 1801
2063 Caranx antilliarum Bennett, 1840
2064 Caranx defensor DeKay, 1842
2065 Trachurus cordyla Gronow, 1854
2066 Carangus esculentus Girard, 1859
2067 Caranx esculentus (Girard, 1859)
2068 Caranx hippos caninus Günther, 1867
2069 Caranx hippos tropicus Nichols, 1920
490 Caranx ignobilis Carangidae Giant Trevally
 
2070 Scomber ignobilis Forsskål, 1775
2071 Caranx ignoblis (Forsskål, 1775)
2072 Scomber sansun Forsskål, 1775
2073 Caranx sansun (Forsskål, 1775)
2074 Scomber sansum Forsskål, 1775
2075 Caranx lessonii Lesson, 1831
2076 Caranx ekala Cuvier, 1833
2077 Carangus hippoides Jenkins, 1903
491 Caranx lugubris Carangidae Black Jack
 
2078 Caranx ascensionis Cuvier, 1833
2079 Caranx frontalis Poey, 1860
2080 Caranx ishikawai Wakiya, 1924
2081 Caranx tenebrosus Jordan, Evermann & Wakiya, 1927
492 Caranx melampygus Carangidae Bluefin Trevally
 
2082 Carangichthys melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)
2083 Carangus melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)
2084 Caranx melampyges Cuvier, 1833
2085 Carynx melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)
2086 Caranx stellatus Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850
2087 Caranx valenciennei Castelnau, 1873
2088 Caranx medusicola Jordan & Starks, 1895
493 Caranx papuensis Carangidae Brassy Trevally
 
2089 Caranx regularis Garman, 1903
2090 Caranx celetus Smith, 1968
494 Caranx sexfasciatus Carangidae Bigeye Trevally
 
2091 Caranx sexfaciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
2092 Caranx belengerii Cuvier, 1833
2093 Caranx forsteri Cuvier, 1833
2094 Caranx fosteri Cuvier, 1833
2095 Caranx peronii Cuvier, 1833
2096 Caranx xanthopygus Cuvier, 1833
2097 Caranx flavocoeruleus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844
2098 Caranx paraspistes Richardson, 1848
2099 Caranx tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1856
2100 Carangus marginatus Gill, 1863
2101 Caranx marginatus (Gill, 1863)
2102 Caranx sexfaciatus marginatus (Gill, 1863)
2103 Carangus rhabdotus Jenkins, 1903
2104 Carangus elacate Jordan & Evermann, 1903
2105 Caranx elacate (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
2106 Caranx sexfaciatus elacate (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
2107 Caranx thompsoni Seale, 1905
2108 Caranx butuanensis Seale, 1910
2109 Caranx oshimai Wakiya, 1924
495 Caranx tille Carangidae Tille Trevally
 
2110 Caranx tile Cuvier, 1833
2111 Caranx cynodon Bleeker, 1851
496 Carapus mourlani Carapidae Star Pearlfish
 
2112 Fierasfer mourlani Petit, 1934
2113 Encheliophis mourlani (Petit, 1934)
2114 Carapus pindae Smith, 1955
2115 Carapus mayottae Smith, 1955
497 Carcharhinus albimarginatus Carcharhinidae Silvertip shark
 
2116 Carcharias albimarginatus Rüppell, 1837
2117 Eulamia albimarginata (Rüppell, 1837)
2118 Carcharinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837)
2119 Eulamia platyrhynchus Gilbert, 1892
2120 Carcharhinus platyrhynchus (Gilbert, 1892)
498 Carcharhinus altimus Carcharhinidae Bignose Shark
 
2121 Eulamia altima Springer, 1950
2122 Carcharinus altimus (Springer, 1950)
2123 Carcharinus radamae Fourmanoir, 1961
2124 Carcharhinus radamae Fourmanoir, 1961
499 Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides Carcharhinidae Graceful Shark
 
2125 Gillisqualus amblyrhynchoides Whitley, 1934
2126 Carcharhinus amblyrhinchoides (Whitley, 1934)
2127 Carcharias pleurotaenia Bleeker, 1852
2128 Carcharhinus pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1852)
500 Carcharhinus amboinensis Carcharhinidae Pigeye Shark
 
2129 Carcharias amboinensis Müller & Henle, 1839
2130 Carcharhinus ambioensis (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2131 Carcharinus amboinensis (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2132 Carcharias brachyrhynchos Bleeker, 1859
2133 Triaenodon obtusus Day, 1878
501 Carcharhinus brevipinna Carcharhinidae Spinner Shark
 
2134 Carcharias brevipinna Müller & Henle, 1839
2135 Aprion brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2136 Aprionodon brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2137 Squalus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2138 Aprionodon brevipenna (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2139 Carcharhinus brevipina (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2140 Carcharhinus brevipinnis (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2141 Carcharinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2142 Prionidon brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2143 Isogomphodon maculipinnis Poey, 1865
2144 Carcharhinus maculipinnis (Poey, 1865)
2145 Uranga nasuta Whitley, 1943
2146 Longmania calamaria Whitley, 1944
2147 Aprionodon caparti Poll, 1951
2148 Carcharinus johnsoni Smith, 1951
2149 Carcharhinus johnsoni Smith, 1951
502 Carcharhinus dussumieri Carcharhinidae Whitecheek Shark
 
2150 Carcharias dussumieri Müller & Henle, 1839
2151 Carcharias malabaricus Day, 1873
503 Carcharhinus falciformis Carcharhinidae Silky Shark
 
2152 Carcharias falciformis Müller & Henle, 1839
2153 Carcharhinus falciformes (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2154 Carcharias menisorrah Müller & Henle, 1839
2155 Carcharhinus menisorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2156 Eulamia menisorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2157 Carcharhinus menissorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2158 Carcharins menisorrah Müller & Henle, 1839
2159 Carcharius menisorrah Müller & Henle, 1839
2160 Gymnorhinus pharaonis Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899
2161 Aprionodon sitankaiensis Herre, 1934
2162 Carcharhinus floridanus Bigelow, Schroeder & Springer, 1943
2163 Eulamia malpeloensis Fowler, 1944
2164 Carcharhinus atrodorsus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1981
504 Carcharhinus hemiodon Carcharhinidae Pondicherry Shark
 
2165 Carcharias hemiodon Müller & Henle, 1839
2166 Hypoprion hemiodon (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2167 Hypoprion atripinnis Chu, 1960
505 Carcharhinus leucas Carcharhinidae Bullshark, Pondicherry Shark
 
2168 Carcharias leucas Müller & Henle, 1839
2169 Galeolamna leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2170 Carcharinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2171 Carcharias zambezensis Peters, 1852
2172 Carcharhinus zambezensis (Peters, 1852)
2173 Carcharias zambesensis Peters, 1852
2174 Carcharinus zambesensis (Peters, 1852)
2175 Carcharinus zambezensis (Peters, 1852)
2176 Prionodon platyodon Poey, 1860
2177 Squalus platyodon (Poey, 1860)
2178 Squalus obtusus Poey, 1861
2179 Eulamia nicaraguensis Gill, 1877
2180 Carcharhinus nicaraguensis (Gill, 1877)
2181 Carcharias azureus Gilbert & Starks, 1904
2182 Carcharhinus azureus (Gilbert & Starks, 1904)
2183 Carcharias spenceri Ogilby, 1910
2184 Galeolamna bogimba Whitley, 1943
2185 Galeolamna greyi mckaili Whitley, 1945
2186 Galeolamna mckaili Whitley, 1945
2187 Carcharhinus vanrooyeni Smith, 1958
506 Carcharhinus limbatus Carcharhinidae Blacktip Shark
 
2188 Carcharias limbatus Müller & Henle, 1839
2189 Carcharinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2190 Carcharias microps Lowe, 1841
2191 Carcharias ehrenbergi Klunzinger, 1871
2192 Gymnorhinus abbreviatus (Klunzinger, 1871)
2193 Carcharias aethalorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
2194 Carcharias phorcys Jordan & Evermann, 1903
2195 Carcharhinus natator Meek & Hildebrand, 1923
507 Carcharhinus longimanus Carcharhinidae Oceanic Whitetip Shark
 
2196 Carcharias obtusus Garman, 1881
2197 Squalus longimanus Poey, 1861
2198 Carcharias longimanus (Poey, 1861)
2199 Pterolamiops longimanus (Poey, 1861)
2200 Carcharinus longimanus (Poey, 1861)
2201 Carcharias insularum Snyder, 1904
2202 Pterolamiops magnipinnis Smith, 1958
2203 Pterolamiops budkeri Fourmanoir, 1961
508 Carcharhinus macloti Carcharhinidae Hardnose Shark
 
2204 Carcharias macloti Müller & Henle, 1839
2205 Hypoprion macloti (Müller & Henle, 1839)
509 Carcharhinus melanopterus Carcharhinidae Blacktip Reef Shark
 
2206 Carcharias melanopterus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
2207 Carcharhinus melanoptures (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
2208 Carcharinus melanoptera (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
2209 Carcharinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
2210 Squalus carcharias minor Forsskål, 1775
2211 Carcharias playfairii Günther, 1870
2212 Hypoprion playfairi (Günther, 1870)
2213 Carcharias elegans Ehrenberg, 1871
2214 Carcharias marianensis Engelhardt, 1912
510 Carcharhinus sealei Carcharhinidae Blackspot Shark
 
2215 Carcharias sealei Pietschmann, 1913
511 Carcharhinus sorrah Carcharhinidae Spot-tail Shark
 
2216 Carcharias sorrah Müller & Henle, 1839
2217 Carcharinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839)
2218 Squalus spallanzani Péron & Lesueur, 1822
2219 Carcharhinus spallanzani (Péron & Lesueur, 1822)
2220 Carcharias spallanzani (Péron & Lesueur, 1822)
2221 Eulamia spallanzani (Péron & Lesueur, 1822)
2222 Carcharius spallanzani (Péron & Lesueur, 1822)
2223 Carcharias bleekeri Duméril, 1865
2224 Carcharhinus bleekeri (Duméril, 1865)
2225 Carcharias taeniatus Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899
2226 Galeolamna isobel Whitley, 1947
512 Carcharias taurus Odontaspididae Sand Tiger Shark
 
2227 Carcharhinus taurus (Rafinesque, 1810)
2228 Eugomphodus taurus (Rafinesque, 1810)
2229 Odontaspis taurus (Rafinesque, 1810)
2230 Charcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810
2231 Squalus littoralis Lesueur, 1818
2232 Squalus macrodus Mitchill, 1818
2233 Carcharias griseus Ayres, 1843
2234 Odontaspis cinerea Ramsay, 1880
2235 Lamna ecarinata Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899
2236 Carcharias arenarius Ogilby, 1911
2237 Odontaspis arenarius (Ogilby, 1911)
2238 Carcharias arenarias Ogilby, 1911
2239 Carcharias owstoni Garman, 1913
2240 Odontaspis platensis Lahille, 1928
2241 Carcharias platensis (Lahille, 1928)
2242 Odontaspis americanus (Mitchill, 1815)
513 Carcharias tricuspidatus Odontaspididae Indian Sand Tiger
 
2243 Eugomphodus tricuspidatus (Day, 1878)
2244 Odontaspis tricuspidata (Day, 1878)
2245 Carcharias cuspidatus Day, 1878
2246 Carcharius tricuspidatus Day, 1878
514 Carinotetraodon imitator Tetraodontidae -
 
2247 Carinatetraodon imitator Britz & Kottelat, 1999
515 Carinotetraodon travancoricus Tetraodontidae Malabar Pufferfish
 
2248 Tetraodon travancoricus Hora & Nair, 1941
2249 Monotreta travancoricus (Hora & Nair, 1941)
516 Catla catla Cyprinidae Catla
 
2250 Cyprinus catla Hamilton, 1822
2251 Gibelion catla (Hamilton, 1822)
2252 Leuciscus catla (Hamilton, 1822)
2253 Cyprinus abramioides Sykes, 1839
2254 Hypselobarbus abramioides (Sykes, 1839)
2255 Catla buchanani Valenciennes, 1844
517 Centriscus scutatus Centriscidae Grooved razor-fish
 
2256 Centricus scutatus Linnaeus, 1758
2257 Centriscus capito Oshima, 1922
518 Centroberyx spinosus Berycidae Short alfonsino
 
2258 Trachichthodes spinosus Gilchrist, 1903
2259 Trachichthyoides spinosus Gilchrist, 1903
519 Centrobranchus andreae Myctophidae Andre's Lanternfish
 
2260 Scopelus andreae Lütken, 1892
2261 Myctophum andreae (Lütken, 1892)
2262 Centrobranchus andrea (Lütken, 1892)
2263 Centrobranchus gracilicaudus Gilbert, 1905
520 Centrogenys vaigiensis Centrogenyidae False Scorpionfish
 
2264 Scorpaena vaigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
521 Centrophorus granulosus Centrophoridae Gulper shark
 
2265 Squalus granulosus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
2266 Centrophorus acus Garman, 1906
2267 Centrophorus steindachneri Pietschmann, 1907
2268 Centrophorus niaukang Teng, 1959
2269 Centrophorus robustus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1985
522 Centrophorus moluccensis Centrophoridae Smallfin Gulper Shark
 
2270 Centrophorus scalpratus McCulloch, 1915
2271 Atractophorus armatus Gilchrist, 1922
523 Centrophorus squamosus Centrophoridae Leafscale gulper shark
 
2272 Squalus squamosus Bonnaterre, 1788
2273 Lepidorhinus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788)
2274 Machephilus dumerili Johnson, 1868
2275 Centrophorus foliaceus Günther, 1877
2276 Lepidorphinus foliaceus (Günther, 1877)
2277 Centroscymnus fuscus Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924
2278 Centrophorus nilsoni Thompson, 1930
2279 Encheiridiodon hendersoni Smith, 1967
2280 Centrophorus ferrugineus Meng, Hu & Li, 1982
524 Centropyge bicolor Pomacanthidae Bicolor Angelfish
 
2281 Chaetodon bicolor Bloch, 1787
2282 Centropyge bicolour (Bloch, 1787)
525 Centropyge bispinosa Pomacanthidae Twospined angelfish
 
2283 Holacanthus bispinosus Günther, 1860
2284 Centropyge bispinosus (Günther, 1860)
2285 Centropyge hispinosus (Günther, 1860)
526 Centropyge eibli Pomacanthidae Blacktail Angelfish
 
2286 Centropyge eibli Klausewitz, 1963
527 Centropyge flavipectoralis Pomacanthidae Yellowfin angelfish
 
2287 Centropyge flavipectoralis Randall & Klausewitz, 1977
528 Centropyge flavissima Pomacanthidae Lemonpeel angelfish
 
2288 Holacanthus flavissimus Cuvier, 1831
2289 Centropyge flavissimus (Cuvier, 1831)
529 Centropyge multispinis Pomacanthidae Dusky Angelfish
 
2290 Holacanthus multispinis Playfair, 1867
2291 Centropyge multispinus (Playfair, 1867)
530 Centropyge tibicen Pomacanthidae Keyhole angelfish
 
2292 Holacanthus tibicen Cuvier, 1831
2293 Centriopyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831)
2294 Centropyge tibicens (Cuvier, 1831)
2295 Xiphipops tibicen (Cuvier, 1831)
531 Centropyge vrolikii Pomacanthidae Pearlscale angelfish
 
2296 Holacanthus vrolikii Bleeker, 1853
2297 Centropyge vroliki (Bleeker, 1853)
2298 Centropyge vroliki (Bleeker, 1853)
2299 Centropyge vrolicki (Bleeker, 1853)
532 Centroscyllium ornatum Etmopteridae Ornate dogfish
 
2300 Paracentroscyllium ornatum Alcock, 1889
533 Centroscymnus crepidater Somniosidae Longnose velvet dogfish
 
2301 Centrophorus crepidater Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864
2302 Centroselachus crepidater (Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864)
2303 Centrophorus rossi Alcock, 1898
2304 Centrophorus jonssonii Saemundsson, 1922
2305 Centroscymnus furvescens De Buen, 1960
534 Cephalocassis jatia Ariidae River catfish
 
2306 Pimelodus jatius Hamilton, 1822
2307 Arius jatius (Hamilton, 1822)
2308 Hemipimelodus jatius (Hamilton, 1822)
535 Cephalopholis argus Serranidae Peacock Hind
 
2309 Epinephelus argus (Schneider, 1801)
2310 Cephalopolis argus Schneider, 1801
2311 Bodianus jacobevertsen Lacepède, 1802
2312 Bodianus jacob-evertsen Lacepède, 1802
2313 Serranus myriaster Valenciennes, 1828
536 Cephalopholis aurantia Serranidae Golden Hind
 
2314 Serranus aurantius Valenciennes, 1828
2315 Epinephelus aurantius (Valenciennes, 1828)
2316 Cephalopholis aurantius (Valenciennes, 1828)
2317 Serranus analis Valenciennes, 1828
2318 Cephalopholis analis (Valenciennes, 1828)
2319 Epinephelus analis (Valenciennes, 1828)
2320 Epinephelus miltostigma Bleeker, 1873
2321 Bodianus indelebilis Fowler, 1904
2322 Cephalopholis indelibilis (Fowler, 1904)
2323 Cephalopholis obtusauris Evermann & Seale, 1907
2324 Cephalopholis obtusaurus Evermann & Seale, 1907
537 Cephalopholis boenak Serranidae Chocolate hind
 
2325 Bodianus boenak Bloch, 1790
2326 Serranus boenak (Bloch, 1790)
2327 Cephalopholis boenack (Bloch, 1790)
2328 Cephalopholis boenacki (Bloch, 1790)
2329 Epinephelus boenack (Bloch, 1790)
2330 Serranus pachycentron Valenciennes, 1828
2331 Cephalopholis pachycentron (Valenciennes, 1828)
2332 Epinephelus pachycentron (Valenciennes, 1828)
2333 Cephalopholis pachycentrum (Valenciennes, 1828)
2334 Epinephelus pachycentrum (Valenciennes, 1828)
2335 Serranus boelang Valenciennes, 1828
2336 Epinephelus boelang (Valenciennes, 1828)
2337 Serranus stigmapomus Richardson, 1846
2338 Serranus nigrofasciatus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853
538 Cephalopholis cyanostigma Serranidae Bluespotted hind
 
2339 Serranus cyanostigma Valenciennes, 1828
2340 Epinephelus cyanostigrna (Valenciennes, 1828)
2341 Cephalopholis kendalli Evermann & Seale, 1907
2342 Cephalopholis xanthopterus Allen & Starck, 1975
539 Cephalopholis formosa Serranidae Bluelined Grouper
 
2343 Sciaena formosa Shaw, 1812
540 Cephalopholis leopardus Serranidae Leopard Hind
 
2344 Labrus leopardus Lacepède, 1801
2345 Cephalopholis leoparda (Lacepède, 1801)
2346 Epinephelus leopardus (Lacepède, 1801)
2347 Serranus leopardus (Lacepède, 1801)
2348 Serranus spilurus Valenciennes, 1833
2349 Serranus homfrayi Day, 1871
2350 Epinephelus urodelops Schultz, 1943
541 Cephalopholis microprion Serranidae Freckled hind
 
2351 Serranus microprion Bleeker, 1852
2352 Epinephelus microprion (Bleeker, 1852)
542 Cephalopholis miniata Serranidae Coral Hind
 
2353 Perca miniata Forsskål, 1775
2354 Epinephelus miniatus (Forsskål, 1775)
2355 Serranus miniatus (Forsskål, 1775)
2356 Cephalopholis miniatus (Forsskål, 1775)
2357 Cephalopolis miniatus (Forsskål, 1775)
2358 Pomacentrus burdi Lacepède, 1802
2359 Serranus yanostigmatoides Bleeker, 1849
2360 Cephalopholis maculatus Seale & Bean, 1907
2361 Cephalopholis formosanus Tanaka, 1911
2362 Cephalopholis boninius Jordan & Thompson, 1914
543 Cephalopholis nigripinnis Serranidae Blackfin grouper
 
2363 Serranus nigripinnis Valenciennes, 1828
2364 Epinephelus nigripinnis (Valenciennes, 1828)
2365 Cephalopholis nigripinna (Valenciennes, 1828)
2366 Cephalopolis nigripinnis (Valenciennes, 1828)
544 Cephalopholis sexmaculata Serranidae Sixblotch Hind
 
2367 Serranus sexmaculatus Rüppell, 1830
2368 Epinephelus sexmaculatus (Rüppell, 1830)
2369 Cephalopholis sexmaculatus (Rüppell, 1830)
2370 Cephalopholis coatesi Whitley, 1937
2371 Cephalopholis gibbus Fourmanoir, 1955
545 Cephalopholis sonnerati Serranidae Tomato Hind
 
2372 Serranus sonnerati Valenciennes, 1828
2373 Epinephelus sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828)
2374 Cephalopolis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828)
2375 Cepholopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828)
2376 Serranus zananella Valenciennes, 1828
2377 Epinephelus janthinopterus Bleeker, 1873
2378 Serranus unicolor Liénard, 1874
2379 Epinephelus unicolor Bleeker, 1875
2380 Cephalopholis purpureus Fourmanoir, 1966
546 Cephalopholis urodeta Serranidae Darkfin hind
 
2381 Perca urodeta Forster, 1801
2382 Cephalopholis urodelus (Forster, 1801)
2383 Serranus urodelus Valenciennes, 1828
2384 Cephalopholis urodela (Valenciennes, 1828)
2385 Cephalopholis urodelus (Valenciennes, 1828)`
2386 Epinephelus urodelus (Valenciennes, 1828)
2387 Serranus erythraeus Valenciennes, 1830
2388 Epinephelus erythraeus (Valenciennes, 1830)
2389 Perca urodeta Forster, 1844
2390 Epinephelus playfairi Bleeker, 1879
2391 Epinephelus playfayri Bleeker, 1879
2392 Serranus mars De Vis, 1884
2393 Serranus mauritiiae Gudger, 1929
2394 Serranus mauritiae Gudger, 1929
547 Cephalopsetta ventrocellatus Paralichthyidae -
 
2395 Cephalopsetta ventrocellata Dutt & Rao, 1965
548 Cephaloscyllium silasi Scyliorhinidae Indian swellshark
 
2396 Scyliorhinus silasi Talwar, 1974
549 Cetoscarus bicolor Serranidae Bicolour parrotfish
 
2397 Scarus bicolor Rüppell, 1829
2398 Bolbometopon bicolor (Rüppell, 1829)
2399 Chlorurus bicolor (Rüppell, 1829)
2400 Cetoscarus bicolour (Rüppell, 1829)
2401 Scarus pulchellus Rüppell, 1835
2402 Callyodon pulchellus (Rüppell, 1835)
2403 Cetoscarus pulchellus (Rüppell, 1835)
2404 Chlorurus pulchellus (Rüppell, 1835)
2405 Pseudoscarus nigripinnis Günther, 1867
550 Chaca chaca Chacidae Indian Chaca, Squarehead Catfish
 
2406 Platystacus chaca Hamilton, 1822
2407 Chaca lophioides Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1832
2408 Chaca buchanani Günther, 1864
551 Chaenogaleus macrostoma Carcharhinidae Hooktooth shark
 
2409 Hemigaleus macrostoma Bleeker, 1852
2410 Negogaleus macrostoma (Bleeker, 1852)
2411 Hemigaleus balfouri Day, 1878
2412 Negogaleus balfouri (Day, 1878)
552 Chaetodon andamanensis Chaetodontidae Andaman butterflyfish
 
2413 Chaetodon andamanensis Kuiter & Debelius, 1999
553 Chaetodon auriga Chaetodontidae Threadfin Butterflyfish
 
2414 Pomacanthus filamentosus Lacepède, 1802
2415 Anisochaetodon auriga (Forsskål, 1775)
2416 Linophora auriga (Forsskål, 1775)
2417 Sarothrodus auriga (Forsskål, 1775)
2418 Tetragonoptrus auriga (Forsskål, 1775)
2419 Chaetodon setifer Bloch, 1795
2420 Chaetodon auriga setifier (Bloch, 1795)
2421 Pomacentrus setifer (Bloch, 1795)
2422 Tetragonoptrus setifer (Bloch, 1795)
2423 Chaetodon satifer Bloch, 1795
2424 Chaetodon sebanus Cuvier, 1831
554 Chaetodon bennetti Chaetodontidae Bluelashed butterflyfish
 
2425 Chaetodon benetti Cuvier, 1831
2426 Chaetodon binetti Cuvier, 1831
2427 Chaetodon vinctus Lay & Bennett, 1839
555 Chaetodon citrinellus Chaetodontidae Speckled Butterfly
 
2428 Chaetodon nigripes De Vis, 1884
2429 Chaetodon citrinellus semipunctatus Ahl, 1923
556 Chaetodon collare Chaetodontidae Redtail Butterflyfish
 
2430 Chaetodon collaris Bloch, 1787
2431 Chaetodon viridis Bleeker, 1845
2432 Chaetodon praetextatus Cantor, 1849
2433 Chaetodon parallelus Gronow, 1854
2434 Chaetodon collare duplicicollis Ahl, 1923
2435 Chaetodon fowleri Klausewitz, 1955
557 Chaetodon decussatus Chaetodontidae Indian Vagabond Butterflyfish
 
2436 Chaetodon descussatus Cuvier, 1829
2437 Chaetodon vagabundus jordani Ahl, 1923
558 Chaetodon ephippium Chaetodontidae Saddle butterflyfish
 
2438 Chaetodon principalis Cuvier, 1829
2439 Chaetodon garnoti Lesson, 1831
2440 Chaetodon mulsanti Thiollière, 1857
559 Chaetodon falcula Chaetodontidae Blackwedged butterflyfish
 
2441 Anisochaetodon falcula (Bloch, 1795)
2442 Chaetodon facula Bloch, 1795
2443 Chaetodon dizoster Valenciennes, 1831
2444 Tetragonoptrus dizoster (Valenciennes, 1831)
560 Chaetodon gardineri Chaetodontidae Gardner's butterflyfish
 
2445 Chaetodon gardneri Norman, 1939
561 Chaetodon guttatissimus Chaetodontidae Peppered butterflyfish
 
2446 Choetodon maculatus Sauvage, 1891
2447 Chaetodon maculatus Sauvage, 1891
562 Chaetodon interruptus Chaetodontidae Yellow teardrop butterflyfish
 
2448 Chaetodon unimaculatus interruptus Ahl, 1923
563 Chaetodon kleinii Chaetodontidae Sunburst Butterflyfish
 
2449 Anisochaetodon kleinii (Bloch, 1790)
2450 Chaetodon kleini Bloch, 1790
2451 Choetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790
2452 Tetragonoptrus kleini (Bloch, 1790)
2453 Chaetodon melastomus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
2454 Chaetodon melammystax Bloch & Schneider, 1801
2455 Chaetodon flavescens Bennett, 1831
2456 Chaetodon virescens Cuvier, 1831
2457 Chaetodon bellulus Thiollière, 1857
2458 Chaetodon corallicola Snyder, 1904
2459 Chaetodon cingulatus Fowler, 1934
564 Chaetodon lineolatus Chaetodontidae Lined butterflyfish
 
2460 Anisochaetodon lineolatus (Cuvier, 1831)
2461 Tetragonoptrus lineolatus (Cuvier, 1831)
2462 Chaetodon lieneolatus Cuvier, 1831
2463 Chaetodon lunatus Cuvier, 1831
2464 Chaetodon tallii Bleeker, 1854
565 Chaetodon lunula Chaetodontidae Raccoon Butterflyfish
 
2465 Pomacentrus lunula Lacepède, 1802
2466 Tetragonoptrus lunula (Lacepède, 1802)
2467 Chaetodon iunula (Lacepède, 1802)
2468 Chaetodon luluna (Lacepède, 1802)
2469 Chaetodon biocellatus Cuvier, 1831
2470 Tetragonoptrus biocellatus (Cuvier, 1831)
566 Chaetodon madagaskariensis Chaetodontidae Seychelles butterflyfish
 
2471 Chaetodon chrysurus madagaskariensis Ahl, 1923
2472 Chaetodon madagascariensis Ahl, 1923
567 Chaetodon melannotus Chaetodontidae Blackback Butterflyfish
 
2473 Chaetodon melanotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
2474 Tetragonoptrus melanotus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
2475 Chaetodon dorsalis Rüppell, 1829
2476 Tetragonoptrus dorsalis (Rüppell, 1829)
2477 Chaetodon melanotus Cuvier, 1831
2478 Chaetodon abhortani Cuvier, 1831
2479 Chaetodon reinwardtii Günther, 1860
2480 Chaetodon reinwardti Günther, 1860
568 Chaetodon meyeri Chaetodontidae Scrawled Butterflyfish
 
2481 Holacanthus flavoniger Lacepède, 1802
569 Chaetodon octofasciatus Chaetodontidae Eightband Butterflyfish
 
2482 Cahetodon octofasciatus Bloch, 1787
2483 Chaetodon octolineatus Gronow, 1854
570 Chaetodon ornatissimus Chaetodontidae Ornate butterflyfish
 
2484 Chaetodon ornatus Gray, 1831
2485 Chaetodon ornatissimus kaupi Ahl, 1923
2486 Chaetodon lydiae Curtiss, 1938
571 Chaetodon oxycephalus Chaetodontidae Spot-nape butterflyfish
 
2487 Chaetodon oxycephalus Bleeker, 1853
572 Chaetodon plebeius Chaetodontidae Blueblotch butterflyfish
 
2488 Megaprotodon plebeius (Cuvier, 1831)
2489 Chaetodon plebelus Cuvier, 1831
2490 Chaetodon cordiformis Thiollière, 1857
2491 Megaprotodon maculiceps Ogilby, 1910
573 Chaetodon punctatofasciatus Chaetodontidae Spotband Butterflyfish
 
2492 Chaetodon punctato-fasciatus Cuvier, 1831
2493 Chaetodon punctofasciatus Cuvier, 1831
2494 Chaetodon punctatolineatus Gronow, 1854
574 Chaetodon rafflesii Chaetodontidae Latticed butterflyfish
 
2495 Anisochaetodon rafflesi (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
2496 Chaetodon raffelsii Anonymous [Bennett], 1830
2497 Chaetodon rafflesi Anonymous [Bennett], 1830
2498 Chaetodon rafflessi Anonymous [Bennett], 1830
2499 Chaetodon sebae Cuvier, 1831
2500 Chaetodon princeps Cuvier, 1831
2501 Chaetodon dahli Ahl, 1923
575 Chaetodon semeion Chaetodontidae Dotted butterflyfish
 
2502 Chaetodon decoratus Ahl, 1923
576 Chaetodon speculum Chaetodontidae Mirror Butterflyfish
 
2503 Chaetodon spilopleura Cuvier, 1831
2504 Chaetodon ocellifer Franz, 1910
577 Chaetodon triangulum Chaetodontidae Triangle butterflyfish
 
2505 Gonochaetodon triangulum (Cuvier, 1831)
578 Chaetodon trifascialis Chaetodontidae Melon butterflyfish
 
2506 Megaprotodon trifascialis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
2507 Megapotodon trifascialis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
2508 Chaetodon bifascialis Cuvier, 1829
2509 Chaetodon triangularis Rüppell, 1829
2510 Chaetodon strigangulus Cuvier, 1831
2511 Megaprotodon strigangulus (Cuvier, 1831)
2512 Chaetodon striangulus Cuvier, 1831
2513 Chaetodon leachii Cuvier, 1831
2514 Chaetodon strigangulus Lay & Bennett, 1839
2515 Eteira taunayi Kaup, 1860
2516 Chaetodon tearlachi Curtiss, 1938
579 Chaetodon unimaculatus Chaetodontidae Teardrop butterflyfish
 
2517 Chaetodon sphenospilus Jenkins, 1901
580 Chaetodon vagabundus Chaetodontidae Vagabundus Butterfly
 
2518 Anisochaetodon vagabundus (Linnaeus, 1758)
2519 Tetragonoptrus vagabundus (Linnaeus, 1758)
2520 Chaetodon vugabundus Linnaeus, 1758
2521 Chaetodon nesogallicus Cuvier, 1829
2522 Tetragonoptrus nesogallicus (Cuvier, 1829)
2523 Chaetodon mesogallicus Cuvier, 1829
2524 Chaetodon setifer hawaiiensis Borodin, 1930
581 Chaetodon xanthocephalus Chaetodontidae Yellowhead Butterflyfish
 
2525 Chaetodon xanthoicephalus Bennett, 1833
2526 Chaetodon nigripinnatus Desjardins, 1836
2527 Choetodon nigripinnatus Desjardins, 1836
2528 Chaetodon nigripinnis Peters, 1855
2529 Chelmo pulcher Steindachner, 1875
2530 Tetragonoptrus pulcher (Steindachner, 1875)
2531 Chaetodon auromarginatus Bliss, 1883
2532 Chaetodon dayi Ahl, 1923
582 Chaetodontoplus melanosoma Pomacanthidae Black-velvet Angelfish
 
2533 Holacanthus melanosoma Bleeker, 1853
583 Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus Pomacanthidae Vermiculated angelfish
 
2534 Chaetodon mesoleucus Bloch, 1787
2535 Chaetodontoplus mesoleucos (Bloch, 1787)
584 Chagunius chagunio Cyprinidae Chaguni
 
2536 Cyprinus chagunio Hamilton, 1822
2537 Barbus chagunio (Hamilton, 1822)
2538 Puntius chagunio (Hamilton, 1822)
2539 Rohita chagunio (Hamilton, 1822)
2540 Cyprinus chagunius Hamilton, 1822
2541 Barbus spilopholus McClelland, 1839
2542 Barbus beavani Günther, 1868
585 Chagunius nicholsi Cyprinidae -
 
2543 Barbus nicholsi Myers, 1924
2544 Chagunius chagunio prashadi Talwar & Das, 1986
586 Chalixodytes tauensis Creediidae Saddled sandburrower
 
2545 Chalixodytes tauensis Schultz, 1943
587 Champsodon capensis Champsodontidae Gaper
 
2546 Champsodon capensis Regan, 1908
588 Champsodon vorax Champsodontidae -
 
2547 Champsodon microphthalmus Regan, 1908
589 Chanda nama Ambassidae Elongate Glass-perchlet
 
2548 Ambassis nama (Hamilton, 1822)
2549 Bogoda nama (Hamilton, 1822)
2550 Hamiltonia nama (Hamilton, 1822)
2551 Chanda bogoda Hamilton, 1822
2552 Ambassis bogoda (Hamilton, 1822)
2553 Chanda phula Hamilton, 1822
2554 Ambassis phula (Hamilton, 1822)
2555 Ambassis oblonga Cuvier, 1828
2556 Equula ovata Swainson, 1839
2557 Hamiltonia ovata (Swainson, 1839)
2558 Ambassis indica McClelland & Griffith, 1842
590 Chandramara chandramara Bagridae -
 
2559 Pimelodus chandramara Hamilton, 1822 Hamilton, 1822
2560 Rama chandramara (Hamilton, 1822)
591 Channa amphibeus Channidae Borna Snakehead
 
2561 Ophiocephalus amphibeus McClelland, 1845
2562 Channa amphibia (McClelland, 1845)
2563 Channa amphibius (McClelland, 1845)
2564 Ophiocephalus amphibius McClelland, 1845
592 Channa andrao Channidae -
 
2565 Channa andrao Britz, 2013
593 Channa aurantimaculata Channidae -
 
2566 Channa aurantimaculata Musikasinthorn, 2000
594 Channa aurantipectoralis Channidae -
 
2567 Channa aurantipectoralis Lalhlimpuia et al., 2016
595 Channa barca Channidae Barca Snakehead
 
2568 Ophiocephalus barca Hamilton, 1822
2569 Ophicephalus nigricans Cuvier, 1831
596 Channa bipuli Channidae -
 
597 Channa bleheri Channidae -
 
2570 Channa bleheri Vierke, 1991
598 Channa diplogramma Channidae -
 
2571 Ophiocephalus diplogramma Day, 1865
2572 Channa diplogramme (Day, 1865)
599 Channa gachua Channidae -
 
2573 Ophicephalus gachua Hamilton, 1822
2574 Channa gachus (Hamilton, 1822)
2575 Ophiocephalus gachua Hamilton, 1822
2576 Ophicephalus marginatus Cuvier, 1829
2577 Ophicephalus limbatus Cuvier, 1831
2578 Ophiocephalus guachua malaccensis Peters, 1868
600 Channa harcourtbutleri Channidae Burmese Snakehead
 
2579 Ophiocephalus harcourtbutleri Annandale, 1918
601 Channa marulius Channidae Great Snakehead
 
2580 Ophicephalus marulius Hamilton, 1822
2581 Channa marulia (Hamilton, 1822)
2582 Ophiocephalus marulius Hamilton, 1822
2583 Ophicephalus grandinosus Cuvier, 1831
2584 Ophiocephalus grandinosus Cuvier, 1831
2585 Ophicephalus sowara Cuvier, 1831
2586 Ophiocephalus sowarah Cuvier, 1831
2587 Ophicephalus leucopunctatus Sykes, 1839
2588 Ophiocephalus theophrasti Valenciennes, 1840
2589 Ophiocephalus pseudomarulius Günther, 1861
2590 Ophiocephalus aurolineatus Day, 1870
2591 Ophiocephalus marulius ara Deraniyagala, 1945
2592 Channa marulius ara (Deraniyagala, 1945)
2593 Ophicephalus marulius ara Deraniyagala, 1945
602 Channa melanostigma Channidae -
 
2594 Channa melanostigma Geetakumari & Viswanath, 2011
603 Channa micropeltes Channidae Indonesian Snakehead
 
2595 Ophicephalus micropeltes Cuvier, 1831
2596 Ophiocephalus micropeltes Cuvier, 1831
2597 Ophicephalus serpentinus Cuvier, 1831
2598 Ophicephalus bivittatus Bleeker, 1845
2599 Ophicephalus stevensii Bleeker, 1854
2600 Ophiocephalus studeri Volz, 1903
604 Channa orientalis Channidae Walking Snakehead
 
2601 Channa orientalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
605 Channa punctata Channidae Spotted Snakehead
 
2602 Ophicephalus punctatus Bloch, 1793
2603 Channa punctatus (Bloch, 1793)
2604 Ophiocephalus punctatus Bloch, 1793
2605 Ophicephalus karruwey Lacepède, 1801
2606 Ophiocephalus karrouveri Lacepède, 1801
2607 Ophiocephalus lata Hamilton, 1822
2608 Ophicephalus indicus McClelland, 1842
2609 Ophiocephalus indicus McClelland, 1842
2610 Ophiocephalus affinis Günther, 1861
606 Channa quinquefasciata Channidae -
 
607 Channa royi Channidae -
 
608 Channa stewartii Channidae Assamese Snakehead
 
2611 Ophiocephalus stewartii Playfair, 1867
2612 Channa stewartius (Playfair, 1867)
609 Channa stiktos Channidae -
 
610 Channa striata Channidae Striped Snakehead
 
2613 Ophicephalus striatus Bloch, 1793
2614 Channa stiata (Bloch, 1793)
2615 Channa striatus (Bloch, 1793)
2616 Ophiocephalus striatus Bloch, 1793
2617 Ophiocephalus wrahl Lacepède, 1801
2618 Ophiocephalus chena Hamilton, 1822
2619 Ophicephalus planiceps Cuvier, 1831
2620 Ophiocephalus planiceps Cuvier, 1831
2621 Ophiocephalus vagus Peters, 1868
2622 Ophiocephalus philippinus Peters, 1868
611 Chanos chanos Channidae Milkfish
 
2623 Mugil chanos Forsskål, 1775
2624 Lutodeira chanos (Forsskål, 1775)
2625 Channo chanos (Forsskål, 1775)
2626 Mugil salmoneus Forster, 1801
2627 Chanos salmoneus (Forster, 1801)
2628 Leuciscus salmoneus (Forster, 1801)
2629 Lutodeira salmonea (Forster, 1801)
2630 Chanos salmonoides (Forster, 1801)
2631 Chanos arabicus Lacepède, 1803
2632 Lutodeira indica van Hasselt, 1823
2633 Chanos indicus (van Hasselt, 1823)
2634 Cyprinus tolo Cuvier, 1829
2635 Cyprinus pala Cuvier, 1829
2636 Cyprinus palah Cuvier, 1829
2637 Leuciscus palah (Cuvier, 1829)
2638 Leuciscus zeylonicus Bennett, 1833
2639 Chanos mento Valenciennes, 1847
2640 Chanos chloropterus Valenciennes, 1847
2641 Lutodeira chloropterus (Valenciennes, 1847)
2642 Chanos nuchalis Valenciennes, 1847
2643 Chanos lubina Valenciennes, 1847
2644 Chanos cyprinella Valenciennes, 1847
2645 Chanos orientalis Valenciennes, 1847
2646 Butirinus maderaspatensis Jerdon, 1849
2647 Butirinus argenteus Jerdon, 1849
2648 Lutodeira mossambica Peters, 1852
2649 Chanos mossambicus (Peters, 1852)
2650 Lutodeira mossambicus Peters, 1852
2651 Lutodira elongata Peters, 1859
2652 Chanos gardineri Regan, 1902
612 Chascanopsetta lugubris Bothidae Pelican Flounder
 
2653 Chascanopsetta lugubris lugubris Alcock, 1894
2654 Trachypterophrys raptator Franz, 1910
2655 Chascanopsetta raptator (Franz, 1910)
2656 Chascanopsetta gilchristi von Bonde, 1922
2657 Chascanopsetta maculata von Bonde, 1922
2658 Chascanopsetta lugubris danae Bruun, 1937
2659 Chascanopsetta microstoma Kuronuma, 1940
2660 Chascanopsetta galatheae Nielsen, 1961
2661 Chascanopsetta blumenalia Shen, 1967
613 Chaudhuria caudata Chaudhuriidae Burmese Spineless Eel
 
2662 Chaudhuria caudata Annandale, 1918
614 Chauliodus pammelas Stomiidae -
 
2663 Chauliodus panimelas Alcock, 1892
615 Chauliodus sloani Stomiidae Sloane's Viperfish
 
2664 Chauliodus sloanei Bloch & Schneider, 1801
2665 Chauliodus sloanei sloanei Bloch & Schneider, 1801
2666 Chauliodus sloanii Bloch & Schneider, 1801
2667 Chauliodus slouni Bloch & Schneider, 1801
2668 Esox stomias Shaw, 1798
2669 Chauliodus setinosus Schneider, 1801
2670 Chauliodus schneideri Risso, 1827
2671 Stomias schneideri (Risso, 1827)
2672 Chauliodus dannevigi McCulloch, 1916
2673 Chauliodus sloanei dannevigi (McCulloch, 1916)
2674 Chauliodus atlantis Barbour, 1942
2675 Chauliodus sloanei secundus Ege, 1948
616 Chaunax multilepis Chaunacidae -
 
617 Chaunax penicillatus Chaunacidae Pencil coffinfish
 
2676 Chaunax pencillatus McCulloch, 1915
2677 Chaunax tosaensis Okamura & Oryuu, 1984
618 Chaunax pictus Chaunacidae Pink Frogmouth
 
2678 Chaunax nuttingii Garman, 1896
619 Cheilinus chlorourus Labridae Floral Wrasse
 
2679 Sparus chlorourus Bloch, 1791
2680 Cheilenus chlorurus (Bloch, 1791)
2681 Cheilinus chlororus (Bloch, 1791)
2682 Cheilinus chlorouros (Bloch, 1791)
2683 Cheilinus chlorurus (Bloch, 1791)
2684 Thalliurus chlororus (Bloch, 1791)
2685 Thalliurus chlorurus (Bloch, 1791)
2686 Cheilinus punctatus Bennett, 1832
2687 Crenilabrus blochii Swainson, 1839
2688 Cheilinus punctulatus Valenciennes, 1840
2689 Cheilinus guttatus Bleeker, 1847
2690 Cheilinus decacanthus Bleeker, 1851
620 Cheilinus fasciatus Labridae Redbreasted Wrasse
 
2691 Sparus fasciatus Bloch, 1791
2692 Cheilinus fasciatus fasciatus (Bloch, 1791)
2693 Cheilenus fasciatus (Bloch, 1791)
2694 Labrus enneacanthus Lacepède, 1801
2695 Sparus bandatus Perry, 1810
2696 Cheilinus quinquecinctus Rüppell, 1835
621 Cheilinus oxycephalus Labridae Snooty Wrasse
 
2697 Cheilinus sanguineus Valenciennes, 1840
2698 Cheilinus ketlitzii Valenciennes, 1840
2699 Cheilinus calophthalmus Günther, 1867
622 Cheilinus trilobatus Labridae Tripletail Wrasse
 
2700 Chelinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801
2701 Cheilinus trilobus Schinz, 1822
2702 Cheilinus sinuosus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
2703 Cheilinus maculosus Valenciennes, 1840
2704 Cheilinus rivulatus Valenciennes, 1840
2705 Cheilinus festivus Valenciennes, 1840
2706 Cheilinus nebulosus Richardson, 1846
2707 Cheilinus tetrazona Bleeker, 1853
2708 Cheilinus fasciatopunctatus Steindachner, 1863
2709 Cheilinus fasciato-punctatus Steindachner, 1863
2710 Cheilinus pulchellus Sauvage, 1880
623 Cheilinus undulatus Labridae Humphead Wrasse
 
2711 Cheilenus undulatus Rüppell, 1835
2712 Cheilinus undulates Rüppell, 1835
2713 Chelinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835
2714 Cheilinus mertensii Valenciennes, 1840
2715 Chilinus godeffroyi Günther, 1872
2716 Cheilinus godeffroyi Günther, 1872
2717 Cheilinus rostratus Cartier, 1874
624 Cheilio inermis Labridae Cigar Wrasse
 
2718 Labrus inermis Forsskål, 1775
2719 Cheilinus inermis (Forsskål, 1775)
2720 Cheilio innermis (Forsskål, 1775)
2721 Cheilo inermis (Forsskål, 1775)
2722 Labrus hassek Lacepède, 1801
2723 Cheilio auratus Lacepède, 1802
2724 Cheilio fuscus Lacepède, 1802
2725 Labrus fusiformis Rüppell, 1835
2726 Cheilio cyanochloris Valenciennes, 1839
2727 Cheilio cyano-chloris Valenciennes, 1839
2728 Cheilio forskalii Valenciennes, 1839
2729 Cheilio hemichrysos Valenciennes, 1839
2730 Cheilio viridis Valenciennes, 1839
2731 Cheilio microstoma Valenciennes, 1839
2732 Cheilio ramosus Jenyns, 1842
2733 Cheilio bicolor Bianconi, 1857
2734 Cheilio udanad Montrouzier, 1857
625 Cheilodipterus arabicus Apogonidae Tiger Cardinal
 
2735 Perca arabica Gmelin, 1789
2736 Centropomus arabicus (Gmelin, 1789)
2737 Cheilodipterus lineatus (Forsskål, 1775)
2738 Cheilodipterus caninus Smith, 1949
626 Cheilodipterus artus Apogonidae Wolf cardinalfish
 
2739 Cheilodipterus lachneri australis Smith, 1961
627 Cheilodipterus lachneri Apogonidae -
 
2740 Cheilodipterus lachneri Klausewitz, 1359
628 Cheilodipterus macrodon Apogonidae Large toothed cardinalfish
 
2741 Centropomus macrodon Lacepède, 1802
2742 Apogon macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)
2743 Chelidopterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)
2744 Cheliodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)
2745 Cheilodipterus heptazona Bleeker, 1849
2746 Paramia octolineata Bleeker, 1872
629 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Apogonidae Five-lined Cardinalfish
 
2747 Paramia quinquelineata (Cuvier, 1828)
2748 Cheilodipterus quinquelineata Cuvier, 1828
2749 Cheliodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828
2750 Cheilodipterus popur Montrouzier, 1857
630 Cheilopogon cyanopterus Exocoetidae Margined Flyingfish
 
2751 Exocoetus cyanopterus Valenciennes, 1847
2752 Cypselurus cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1847)
2753 Cypsilurus cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1847)
2754 Exocoetus bahiensis Ranzani, 1842
2755 Cypselurus bahiensis (Ranzani, 1842)
2756 Exocoetus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1847
2757 Exocoetus solitarius Bennett, 1860
2758 Exocoetus vermiculatus Poey, 1860
2759 Exocoetus albidactylus Gill, 1863
2760 Exocoetus parrae Poey, 1868
2761 Cypselurus monroei Nichols & Breder, 1928
2762 Cypselurus smithi Breder & Nichols, 1930
631 Cheilopogon exsiliens Exocoetidae Bandwing Flyingfish
 
2763 Exocoetus exsiliens Linnaeus, 1771
2764 Cypselurus exsiliens (Linnaeus, 1771)
2765 Cheilopogon exiliens (Linnaeus, 1771)
2766 Cypselurus exiliens (Linnaeus, 1771)
2767 Cypselurus exsilieus (Linnaeus, 1771)
2768 Exocoetus bicolor Valenciennes, 1847
2769 Exocoetus spilopus Valenciennes, 1847
632 Cheilopogon furcatus Exocoetidae Spotfin Flyingfish
 
2770 Exocoetus furcatus Mitchill, 1815
2771 Cheilopogon furcatus furcatus (Mitchill, 1815)
2772 Cypselurus furcatus (Mitchill, 1815)
2773 Cheliopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815)
2774 Cypsilurus furcatus (Mitchill, 1815)
2775 Cypselurus antoncichi Woods & Schultz, 1953
2776 Cheilopogon antoncichi (Woods & Schultz, 1953)
2777 Cheilopogon furcatus fisunovi Parin & Belyanina, 1998
2778 Cheilopogon furcatus neimani Parin & Belyanina, 1998
633 Cheilopogon intermedius Exocoetidae Intermediate Flyingfish
 
2779 Cheilopogon intermedius Parin, 1961
634 Cheilopogon nigricans Exocoetidae Blacksail Flyingfish
 
2780 Exocaetus nigricans Bennett, 1840
2781 Cypselurus nigricans (Bennett, 1840)
2782 Exocoetus nigricans Bennett, 1840
635 Cheilopogon spilopterus Exocoetidae Manyspotted flyingfish
 
2783 Exocoetus spilopterus Valenciennes, 1847
2784 Cypselurus spilopterus (Valenciennes, 1847)
2785 Cypselurus spiloptetrus (Valenciennes, 1847)
2786 Cypselurus spiloterus (Valenciennes, 1847)
2787 Cypsilurus bilobatus Weber & de Beaufort, 1922
636 Cheilopogon suttoni Exocoetidae Sutton's Flyingfish
 
2788 Maculocoetus suttoni Whitley & Colefax, 1938
2789 Cypselurus suttoni (Whitley & Colefax, 1938)
637 Cheiloprion labiatus Pomacentridae Big-lip Damsel
 
2790 Pomacentrus labiatus Day, 1877
638 Cheimerius nufar Sparidae Santer seabream
 
2791 Dentex nufar Valenciennes, 1830
2792 Cheimerus nufar (Valenciennes, 1830)
2793 Dentex miles Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
2794 Dentex albus Gilchrist, 1914
639 Chela cachius Cyprinidae Silver Hatchet Chela / Neon Hatchet
 
2795 Cyprinus cachius Hamilton, 1822
2796 Leuciscus cachius (Hamilton, 1822)
2797 Perilampus cachius (Hamilton, 1822)
2798 Cyprinus atpar Hamilton, 1822
2799 Cachius atpar (Hamilton, 1822)
2800 Chela atpar (Hamilton, 1822)
2801 Laubuca atpar (Hamilton, 1822)
2802 Leuciscus atpar (Hamilton, 1822)
2803 Perilampus atpar (Hamilton, 1822)
2804 Perilampus psilopteromus McClelland, 1839
2805 Leuciscus anastoma Swainson, 1839
2806 Chela anastoma (Swainson, 1839)
2807 Perilampus macropodus Jerdon, 1849
2808 Paradanio elegans Day, 1867
640 Chela khujairokensis Cyprinidae -
 
2809 Laubuca khujairokensis (Arunkumar, 2000)
641 Chela macrolepis Cyprinidae -
 
2810 Chela macrolepis Knight & Rema Devi, 2014
642 Chelidoperca investigatoris Serranidae -
 
2811 Centropristis investigatoris Alcock, 1890
643 Chelidoperca maculicauda Serranidae Indian perchlet
 
2812 Chelidoperca maculicauda Bineesh & Akhilesh, 2013
644 Chelidoperca occipitalis Serranidae -
 
2813 Chelidoperca occipitalis Kotthaus, 1973
645 Chelmon rostratus Chaetodontidae Copperband Butterflyfish
 
2814 Chaetodon rostratus Linnaeus, 1758
2815 Chelmo rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758)
2816 Chaelmo rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758)
2817 Chaetodon enceladus Shaw, 1791
2818 Chelmon lol Montrouzier, 1857
646 Chelon macrolepis Mugilidae Largescale mullet
 
2819 Mugil macrolepis Smith, 1846
2820 Liza macrolepis (Smith, 1846)
2821 Liza pescadorensis Oshima, 1922
2822 Mugil borneensis Bleeker, 1851
2823 Mugil borneënsis Bleeker, 1851
2824 Mugil troschelii Bleeker, 1858
2825 Liza troscheli (Bleeker, 1858)
2826 Liza troschelli (Bleeker, 1858)
2827 Mugil troscheli Bleeker, 1858
2828 Mugil troschellii Bleeker, 1858
2829 Mugil smithii Günther, 1861
2830 Mugil poicilus Day, 1865
2831 Mugil poecilus Day, 1865
2832 Mugil rodericensis Günther, 1876
2833 Liza akame Tanaka, 1916
2834 Mugil pescadorensis (Oshima, 1922)
647 Chelon melinopterus Mugilidae Otomebora Mullet
 
2835 Mugil melinopterus Valenciennes, 1836
2836 Ellochelon melinoptera (Valenciennes, 1836)
2837 Liza melinoptera (Valenciennes, 1836)
2838 Liza melanoptera (Valenciennes, 1836)
2839 Liza melinopterus (Valenciennes, 1836)
2840 Mugil ceramensis Bleeker, 1853
2841 Liza ceramensis (Bleeker, 1853)
2842 Mugil compressus Günther, 1861
2843 Mugil anpinensis Oshima, 1922
648 Chelon parsia Mugilidae Goldspot mullet
 
2844 Mugil parsia Hamilton, 1822
2845 Liza parsia (Hamilton, 1822)
2846 Myxus parsia (Hamilton, 1822)
2847 Liza Persia (Hamilton, 1822)
2848 Mugil olivaceus Day, 1876
649 Chelon planiceps Mugilidae Tade gray mullet
 
2849 Mugil planiceps Valenciennes, 1836
2850 Liza planiceps (Valenciennes, 1836)
2851 Liza tade (Forsskål, 1775)
2852 Mugil belanak Bleeker, 1857
650 Chelon subviridis Mugilidae Greenback mullet
 
2853 Mugil subviridis Valenciennes, 1836
2854 Liza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836)
2855 Liza subvirdis (Valenciennes, 1836)
2856 Liza dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836)
2857 Mugil javanicus Bleeker, 1853
2858 Mugil sundanensis Bleeker, 1853
2859 Mugil jerdoni Day, 1876
2860 Mugil stevensi Ogilby, 1908
2861 Mugil alcocki Ogilby, 1908
2862 Mugil tadopsis Ogilby, 1908
2863 Mugil lepidopterus Fowler, 1918
2864 Mugil ogilbyi Fowler, 1918
2865 Mugil ruthveni Fowler, 1918
2866 Mugil philippinus Fowler, 1918
2867 Mugil dussumieri Valenciennes, 1836
651 Chelonodon patoca Tetraodontidae Milkspotted puffer
 
2868 Tetrodon patoca Hamilton, 1822
2869 Leiodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822)
2870 Tetraodon patoca Hamilton, 1822
2871 Chelondon patoca (Hamilton, 1822)
2872 Chelonodon potoca (Hamilton, 1822)
2873 Tetrodon dissutidens Cantor, 1849
2874 Tetraodon kappa Bleeker, 1850
2875 Arothron kappa (Bleeker, 1850)
2876 Cheilichthys kappa (Bleeker, 1850)
2877 Chelonodon kappa (Bleeker, 1850)
652 Chiloscyllium arabicum Hemiscylliidae Arabian carpetshark
 
2878 Chiloscyllium confusum Dingerkus & DeFino, 1983
653 Chiloscyllium griseum Hemiscylliidae Grey Bambooshark
 
2879 Hemiscyllium griseum (Müller & Henle, 1838)
2880 Hemiscyllium griseus (Müller & Henle, 1838)
2881 Scyllium griseum (Müller & Henle, 1838)
2882 Chiloscyllium grisium Müller & Henle, 1838
2883 Chyloscyllium griseum Müller & Henle, 1838
2884 Hemiscyllium griseurm (Müller & Henle, 1838)
2885 Squalis unicolor Blainville, 1816
2886 Scyliorhinus unicolor (Blainville, 1816)
2887 Squalus unicolor Blainville, 1816
654 Chiloscyllium indicum Hemiscylliidae Slender Bambooshark
 
2888 Squalus indicus Gmelin, 1789
2889 Chilosycylum indicum (Gmelin, 1789)
2890 Chyloscyllium indicum (Gmelin, 1789)
2891 Squalus colax Meuschen, 1781
2892 Chiloscyllium colax (Meuschen, 1781)
2893 Hemiscyllium colax (Meuschen, 1781)
2894 Squalus tuberculatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
2895 Chiloscyllium tuberculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
2896 Scyliorhinus tuberculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
2897 Squalus gronovianus Shaw, 1804
2898 Squalus denticulatus Shaw, 1804
2899 Chiloscyllium phymatodes Bleeker, 1852
2900 Chiloscyllium indicum var. phymatodes Bleeker, 1852
2901 Squalus caudatus Gronow, 1854
655 Chiloscyllium plagiosum Hemiscylliidae Whitespotted Bambooshark
 
2902 Scyllium plagiosum Anonymous [Bennett], 1830
2903 Chiloscyllium indicum var. plagiosa (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
2904 Chiloscyllium indicum var. plagiosum (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
2905 Hemiscyllium plagiosum (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
2906 Scyllium ornatum Gray, 1830
2907 Chiloscyllium plagiosum var. interruptum Bleeker, 1852
2908 Scyllium plagiosum var. interruptum (Bleeker, 1852)
656 Chiloscyllium punctatum Hemiscylliidae Brownbanded Bambooshark
 
2909 Hemiscyllium punctatum (Müller & Henle, 1838)
2910 Chyloscyllium punctatum Müller & Henle, 1838
2911 Hemiscyllium punctaturn (Müller & Henle, 1838)
2912 Chiloscyllium margaritiferum Bleeker, 1863
657 Chirocentrus dorab Chirocentridae Dorab Wolf-herring
 
2913 Clupea dorab Forsskål, 1775
2914 Chirocentris dorab (Forsskål, 1775)
2915 Clupea dentex Bloch & Schneider, 1801
2916 Esox chirocentrus Lacepède, 1803
2917 Chirocentrus hypselosoma Bleeker, 1852
658 Chirocentrus nudus Chirocentridae Whitefin Wolf-herring
 
2918 Chirocentreus nudus Swainson, 1839
659 Chitala chitala Notopteridae Clown Knifefish, Humped Featherback
 
2919 Mystus chitala buchanani Valenciennes, 1848
2920 Mystus chitala Hamilton, 1822
2921 Notopterus chitala (Hamilton, 1822)
2922 Chitala cliltula (Hamilton, 1822)
2923 Notopterus chilata (Hamilton, 1822)
2924 Notopterus maculatus Valenciennes, 1832
2925 Notopterus buchanani Valenciennes, 1848
660 Chlorophthalmus agassizi Chlorophthalmidae Shortnose Greeneye
 
2926 Aulopus agassizi (Bonaparte, 1840)
2927 Chlorophtalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840
2928 Chlorophthalmus agassizii Bonaparte, 1840
2929 Pelopsia candida Facciolà, 1883
2930 Chlorophthalmus productus Günther, 1887
661 Chlorophthalmus corniger Chlorophthalmidae Spinyjaw Greeneye
 
2931 Chlorophthalmus bicornis Norman, 1939
662 Chlorurus enneacanthus Scaridae Captain parrotfish
 
2932 Scarus enneacanthus Lacepède, 1802
2933 Callyodon enneacanthus (Lacepède, 1802)
2934 Scarus capitaneus Cuvier, 1829
2935 Callyodon capitaneus (Cuvier, 1829)
2936 Xanothon capitaneus (Cuvier, 1829)
663 Chlorurus gibbus Scaridae Heavybeak Parrotfish
 
2937 Scarus gibbus Rüppell, 1829
2938 Chlorurus gibbosus (Rüppell, 1829)
664 Chlorurus oedema Scaridae Knothead Parrotfish
 
2939 Callyodon oedema Snyder, 1909
2940 Scarus oedema (Snyder, 1909)
2941 Chlorurus oedemus (Snyder, 1909)
665 Chlorurus sordidus Scaridae Daisy Parrotfish
 
2942 Scarus sordidus Forsskål, 1775
2943 Callyodon sordidus (Forsskål, 1775)
2944 Scarus erythrodon Valenciennes, 1840
2945 Callyodon erythrodon (Valenciennes, 1840)
2946 Xanothon erythrodon (Valenciennes, 1840)
2947 Scarus variegatus Valenciennes, 1840
2948 Scarus nigricans Valenciennes, 1840
2949 Scarus gymnognathos Bleeker, 1853
2950 Scarus celebicus Bleeker, 1854
2951 Pseudoscarus margaritus Cartier, 1874
2952 Callyodon margaritus (Cartier, 1874)
2953 Scarus margaritus (Cartier, 1874)
2954 Xanothon margaritus (Cartier, 1874)
2955 Pseudoscarus goldiei Macleay, 1883
2956 Pseudoscarus platodoni Seale, 1901
2957 Pseudoscarus vitriolinus Bryan, 1906
2958 Callyodon cyanogrammus Jordan & Seale, 1906
2959 Callyodon albipunctatus Seale, 1910
666 Chlorurus strongylocephalus Scaridae Steephead parrotfish
 
2960 Scarus strongylocephalus Bleeker, 1855
2961 Callyodon strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1855)
667 Chlorurus troschelii Scaridae Troschel's parrotfish
 
2962 Scarus troschelii Bleeker, 1853
2963 Pseudoscarus troscheli (Bleeker, 1853)
668 Choerodon anchorago Labridae Orange-dotted Tuskfish
 
2964 Sparus anchorago Bloch, 1791
2965 Chaerodon anchorago (Bloch, 1791)
2966 Labrus macrodontus Lacepède, 1801
2967 Cossyphus macrodon Bleeker, 1849
2968 Choerops meleagris Rüppell, 1852
2969 Labrus chlorodus Gronow, 1854
2970 Crenilabrus leucozona Bleeker, 1858
2971 Choerops maeander Cartier, 1874
2972 Choerodon weberi Ogilby, 1911
669 Choerodon robustus Labridae Robust Tuskfish
 
2973 Xiphochilus robustus Günther, 1862
2974 Cossyphus maxillosus Guichenot, 1863
2975 Choerops dodecacanthus Bleeker, 1868
2976 Choerodon pescadoresis Yu, 1968
670 Choeroichthys brachysoma Syngnathidae Short-bodied Pipefish
 
2977 Syngnathus brachysoma Bleeker, 1855
2978 Dooryichthys brachysoma (Bleeker, 1855)
2979 Choeroichthys valencienni Kaup, 1856
2980 Doryichthys valenciennii (Kaup, 1856)
2981 Doryichthys serialis Günther, 1884
671 Choeroichthys sculptus Syngnathidae Sculptured Popefish
 
2982 Doryichthys sculptus Günther, 1870
2983 Doryrhamphus macgregori Jordan & Richardson, 1908
672 Choridactylus multibarbus Scorpaenidae Orangebanded Stingfish
 
2984 Choridactylus multibarbis Richardson, 1848
673 Chromis chrysura Pomacentridae Stout Chromis
 
2985 Heliastes chrysurus Bliss, 1883
2986 Chromis chrysurus (Bliss, 1883)
2987 Dascyllus isharae Schmidt, 1931
2988 Chromis isharae (Schmidt, 1931)
2989 Siphonochromis lepidostethicus Fowler, 1946
2990 Lepicephalochromis westalli Whitley, 1964
674 Chromis dimidiata Pomacentridae Chocolatedip chromis
 
2991 Heliastes dimidiatus Klunzinger, 1871
2992 Chromis dimidiatus (Klunzinger, 1871)
2993 Chromis dimidata (Klunzinger, 1871)
2994 Chromis dimidiate (Klunzinger, 1871)
675 Chromis opercularis Pomacentridae Doublebar Chromis
 
2995 Heliastes opercularis Günther, 1867
676 Chromis ternatensis Pomacentridae Ternate Chromis
 
2996 Heliases ternatensis Bleeker, 1856
2997 Chromis ternatense (Bleeker, 1856)
2998 Cromis ternatensis (Bleeker, 1856)
2999 Heliases caeruleus Cuvier, 1830
3000 Chromis philippinus Fowler, 1918
677 Chromis viridis Pomacentridae Blue Green Damselfish
 
3001 Pomacentrus viridis Cuvier, 1830
3002 Heliases frenatus Cuvier, 1830
3003 Heliases lepisurus Cuvier, 1830
3004 Dascyllus cyanurus Rüppell, 1838
3005 Glyphisodon bandanensis Bleeker, 1851
678 Chromis weberi Pomacentridae Weber's Chromis
 
3006 Chromis simulans Smith, 1960
3007 Chromis simulanis Smith, 1960
679 Chromis xanthochira Pomacentridae Yellow-axil Chromis
 
3008 Heliases xanthochirus Bleeker, 1851
3009 Chromis xanthochir (Bleeker, 1851)
3010 Chromis xanthocira (Bleeker, 1851)
3011 Chromis reticulatus Fowler & Bean, 1928
680 Chrysiptera biocellata Pomacentridae Twinspot Damselfish
 
3012 Glyphisodon biocellatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
3013 Abudefduf biocellatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
3014 Chrysiptera biocellatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
3015 Glyphidodontops biocellatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
3016 Chrysoptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
3017 Glyphisodon antjerius Cuvier, 1830
3018 Glyphisodon punctulatus Cuvier, 1830
3019 Glyphisodon zonatus Cuvier, 1830
3020 Abudefduf zonatus (Cuvier, 1830)
3021 Chrysiptera zonatus (Cuvier, 1830)
3022 Glyphisodon balinensis Bleeker, 1849
3023 Glyphisodon rossii Bleeker, 1854
3024 Glyphidodon antjerius fasciatus Günther, 1862
3025 Glyphisodon antjerius fasciatus Günther, 1862
3026 Glyphidodon cingulatus Kner, 1867
3027 Glyphidodon albocinctus Kner, 1867
3028 Glyphisodon albocinctus Kner, 1867
3029 Heliastes cinctus Playfair, 1868
3030 Chromis cinctus (Playfair, 1868)
681 Chrysiptera brownriggii Pomacentridae Surge damselfish
 
3031 Chaetodon brownriggii Bennett, 1828
3032 Chrysiptera brownriggi (Bennett, 1828)
3033 Glyphisodon leucopomus Cuvier, 1830
3034 Chrysiptera leucopoma (Cuvier, 1830)
3035 Chrysiptera leucopomus (Cuvier, 1830)
3036 Glyphidodontops leucopomus (Cuvier, 1830)
3037 Glyphisodon xanthozona Bleeker, 1853
3038 Abudefduf xanthozona (Bleeker, 1853)
3039 Abudefduf xanthozonus (Bleeker, 1853)
3040 Chrysiptera xanthozona (Bleeker, 1853)
3041 Glyphisodon albofasciatus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853
3042 Chrysiptera albofasciata albofasciata Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853
3043 Glyphidodon taenioruptus Cartier, 1874
3044 Glyphidodon amabilis De Vis, 1884
3045 Abudefduf miyakoe Okada & Ikeda, 1937
3046 Chrysiptera caudofasciata Okada & Ikeda, 1939
682 Chrysiptera cyanea Pomacentridae Sapphire Devil
 
3047 Glyphisodon cyaneus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
3048 Abudefduf cyaneus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
3049 Cbrysiptera cyaneus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
3050 Glyphidodontops cyaneus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
3051 Glyphidontops cyaneus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
3052 Glyphisodon uniocellatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
3053 Abudefduf uniocellatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
3054 Glyphisodon azureus Cuvier, 1830
3055 Chrysiptera gaimardi (Swainson, 1839)
3056 Glyphidodon assimilis Günther, 1862
3057 Abudefduf assimilis (Günther, 1862)
3058 Abudefduf turchesius Jordan & Seale, 1907
3059 Abudefduf sapphirus Jordan & Richardson, 1908
3060 Glyphisodon hedleyi Whitley, 1927
3061 Chrysiptera punctatoperculare Fowler, 1946
683 Chrysiptera glauca Pomacentridae Grey demoiselle
 
3062 Glyphisodon glaucus Cuvier, 1830
3063 Abudefduf glaucus (Cuvier, 1830)
3064 Glyphidodontops glaucus (Cuvier, 1830)
3065 Chrysoptera glauca (Cuvier, 1830)
3066 Glyphisodon modestus Schlegel & Müller, 1839
3067 Glyphisodon phaiosoma Bleeker, 1849
3068 Glyphidodon pallidus De Vis, 1884
3069 Abudefduf caesio Seale, 1906
3070 Chrysiptera hollisi Fowler, 1946
684 Chrysiptera rollandi Pomacentridae Rolland's demoiselle
 
3071 Chromis rollandi Whitley, 1961
3072 Glyphidodontops rollandi (Whitley, 1961)
3073 Pomachromis rollandi (Whitley, 1961)
3074 Chryseptera rollandi (Whitley, 1961)
685 Chrysiptera talboti Pomacentridae Talbot's demoiselle
 
3075 Glyphidodontops talboti Allen, 1975
3076 Chryseptera talboti (Allen, 1975)
686 Chrysiptera unimaculata Pomacentridae Onespot Demoiselle
 
3077 Glyphisodon unimaculatus Cuvier, 1830
3078 Glyphidodontops unimaculatus (Cuvier, 1830)
3079 Glyphidodon dispar Günther, 1862
3080 Glyphidodon hemimelas Kner, 1868
3081 Glyphisodon filholi Sauvage, 1879
687 Chrysochir aureus Sciaenidae Reeve's Croaker
 
3082 Otolithus aureus Richardson, 1846
3083 Sciaena ophiceps Alcock, 1889
3084 Johnius ophiceps (Alcock, 1889)
3085 Sciaena incerta Vinciguerra, 1926
3086 Johnius birtwistlei Fowler, 1931
3087 Pseudusciaena birtwistlei (Fowler, 1931)
3088 Pseudosciaena acuta Tang, 1937
3089 Nibea acuta (Tang, 1937)
688 Cirrhilabrus exquisitus Labridae Exquisite Wrasse
 
3090 Cirrhilabrus exquistius Smith, 1957
689 Cirrhilabrus joanallenae Labridae Joan's fairy-warsse
 
3091 Cirrhilabrus joanallenae Allen, 2000
690 Cirrhinus cirrhosus Cyprinidae Mrigal carp
 
3092 Cyprinus cirrhosus Bloch, 1795
3093 Cirrhina cirrhosa (Bloch, 1795)
3094 Cirrhinius cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795)
3095 Cirrhinus cirrhosa (Bloch, 1795)
3096 Dangila leschenaultii Valenciennes, 1842
3097 Cirrhina leschenaultii (Valenciennes, 1842)
3098 Cirrhina blochii Valenciennes, 1842
3099 Cirrhinus blochii Valenciennes, 1842
3100 Cirrhinus cuvierii Jerdon, 1849
3101 Cirrhinus cauverii Jerdon, 1849
3102 Mrigala buchanani Bleeker, 1860
3103 Cirrhinus horai Lakshmanan, 1966
3104 Henicorhynchus horai (Lakshmanan, 1966)
3105 Cirrhina chaudhryi Srivastava, 1968
3106 Cirrhinus chaudhryi Srivastava, 1968
691 Cirrhinus fulungee Cyprinidae Deccan White Carp
 
3107 Chondrostoma fulungee Sykes, 1839
3108 Gymnostomus fulungee (Sykes, 1839)
3109 Cirrhina fulungee (Sykes, 1839)
692 Cirrhinus macrops Cyprinidae Hora white carp
 
3110 Cirrhina macrops Steindachner, 1870
693 Cirrhinus mrigala Cyprinidae -
 
3111 Cyprinus mrigala Hamilton, 1822
3112 Cirrhinus mrigala mrigala (Hamilton, 1822)
3113 Cirrhina mrigala (Hamilton, 1822)
3114 Cirrhina rubripinnis Valenciennes, 1842
3115 Cirrhina plumbea Valenciennes, 1842
3116 Cirrhina macrops Steindachner, 1870
3117 Cirrhinus macrops Steindachner, 1870
694 Cirrhinus reba Cyprinidae Reba Carp
 
3118 Cyprinus reba Hamilton, 1822
3119 Crossocheilus reba (Hamilton, 1822)
3120 Cirrhina reba (Hamilton, 1822)
3121 Gobio limnophilus McClelland, 1838
3122 Gobio isurus McClelland, 1839
3123 Cirrhina dussumieri Valenciennes, 1842
3124 Chondrostoma gangeticum Valenciennes, 1844
695 Cirrhitichthys aprinus Cirrhitidae Spotted hawkfish
 
3125 Cirrhites aprinus Cuvier, 1829
3126 Cirhitichthys apinus (Cuvier, 1829)
3127 Cirrhitychthys aprinus (Cuvier, 1829)
3128 Cirrihitichthys aprinus (Cuvier, 1829)
696 Cirrhitichthys aureus Cirrhitidae Yellow hawkfish
 
3129 Cirrhites aureus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
697 Cirrhitichthys bleekeri Cirrhitidae -
 
3130 Cirrhitichthys bleekeri Day, 1874
698 Cirrhitichthys falco Cirrhitidae Dwarf hawkfish
 
3131 Cirrhitichtys falco Randall, 1963
3132 Cirrtichthys falco Randall, 1963
3133 Cirrhitichthys serratus Randall, 1963
699 Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus Cirrhitidae Coral hawkfish
 
3134 Cirrhites oxycephalus Bleeker, 1855
3135 Cirrhitychthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855)
3136 Cirritichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855)
3137 Cirrhites grandimaculatus Liénard, 1891
3138 Cirrhites murrayi Regan, 1909
3139 Cirrhitichthys corallicola Tee-Van, 1940
700 Cirrhitus pinnulatus Cirrhitidae Stocky Hawkfish
 
3140 Labrus pinnulatus Forster, 1801
3141 Cirrhites pinnulatus (Forster, 1801)
3142 Labrus marmoratus Lacepède, 1801
3143 Cirrhitus maculatus Lacepède, 1803
3144 Cirrhites maculosus Bennett, 1828
3145 Cirrhitus alternatus Gill, 1862
3146 Cirrhitus spilotoceps Schultz, 1950
701 Cirripectes castaneus Blenniidae Chestnut Eyelash-blenny
 
3147 Salarias castaneus Valenciennes, 1836
3148 Cirrhipectes castaneus (Valenciennes, 1836)
3149 Cirripectus castaneus (Valenciennes, 1836)
3150 Cirripectes reticulatus Fowler, 1946
3151 Cirripectus gibbifrons Smith, 1947
3152 Cirripectes gibbifrons Smith, 1947
702 Cirripectes filamentosus Blenniidae Filamentous Blenny
 
3153 Salarias filamentosus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
3154 Salarias cruentipinnis Day, 1888
3155 Cirripectes indrambaryae Smith, 1934
703 Cirripectes perustus Blenniidae Flaming Blenny
 
3156 Cirripectus perustus Smith, 1959
704 Cirripectes polyzona Blenniidae -
 
3157 Salarias polyzona Bleeker, 1868
3158 Cirrhipectes polyzona (Bleeker, 1868)
3159 Cirripectes polyzonus (Bleeker, 1868)
3160 Cirripectes polzona (Bleeker, 1868)
3161 Blennius canescens Garman, 1903
705 Cirripectes quagga Blenniidae Squiggly Blenny
 
3162 Rupiscartes quagga Fowler & Ball, 1924
3163 Cirripectes guagga (Fowler & Ball, 1924)
3164 Cirripectus lineopunctatus Strasburg, 1956
706 Cirripectes stigmaticus Blenniidae Red-streaked Blenny
 
3165 Cirripectus stigmaticus Strasburg & Schultz, 1953
3166 Cirripectus cruentus Smith, 1959
707 Cirripectes variolosus Blenniidae Red-speckled Blenny
 
3167 Salarias variolosus Valenciennes, 1836
3168 Istiblennius variolosus (Valenciennes, 1836)
3169 Cirripectus variolosus (Valenciennes, 1836)
3170 Salarias sebae Valenciennes, 1836
3171 Cirripectes sebae (Valenciennes, 1836)
3172 Salarias nigripes Seale, 1901
3173 Ophioblennius clarki Reid, 1943
708 Clarias batrachus Clariidae Philippine Catfish, Magur
 
3174 Silurus batrachus Linnaeus, 1758
3175 Clarias betrachus (Linnaeus, 1758)
3176 Clarius bartrachus (Linnaeus, 1758)
3177 Clarius batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758)
3178 Clarias punctatus Valenciennes, 1840
3179 Clarias assamensis Day, 1877
709 Clarias dayi Clariidae Malabar Clariid
 
3180 Clarias dussumieri dayi Hora, 1936
710 Clarias dussumieri Clariidae Valenciennes Clariid
 
3181 Clarias dussumieri dussumieri Valenciennes, 1840
711 Clarias magur Clariidae -
 
3182 Macropteronotus magur Hamilton, 1822
3183 Macropteronotus jagur Hamilton, 1822
3184 Clarias jagur (Hamilton, 1822)
712 Clupisoma bastari Schilbeidae Bastar Garua
 
3185 Clupisoma bastari Datta & Karmakarr, 1980
713 Clupisoma garua Schilbeidae Garua Bachcha
 
3186 Silurus garua Hamilton, 1822
3187 Pseudeutropius garua (Hamilton, 1822)
3188 Schilbe garua (Hamilton, 1822)
3189 Schilbeichthys garua (Hamilton, 1822)
3190 Clupisoma gaura (Hamilton, 1822)
3191 Clupisoma qarua (Hamilton, 1822)
3192 Silurus argentata Swainson, 1839
3193 Clupisoma argentata (Swainson, 1839)
714 Clupisoma montana Schilbeidae Kocha Garua
 
3194 Clupisoma montana Hora, 1937
715 Clupisoma naziri Schilbeidae Indus Garua
 
3195 Clupisoma murius naziri Mirza & Awan, 1973
716 Clupisoma prateri Schilbeidae Burmese Garua
 
3196 Clupisoma prateri Hora, 1937
717 Coccorella atrata Evermannellidae -
 
3197 Odontostomus atratus Alcock, 1894
718 Cociella crocodilus Platycephalidae Crocodile flathead
 
3198 Platycephalus crocodilus Cuvier, 1829
3199 Cociella crocodile (Cuvier, 1829)
3200 Platycephalus crocodilus Tilesius, 1814
3201 Cociella crocodilus (Tilesius, 1814)
3202 Cocius crocodila (Tilesius, 1814)
3203 Cocius crocodilus (Tilesius, 1814)
3204 Cociella crocodila (Tilesius, 1814)
3205 Cociella crocodilla (Tilesius, 1814)
3206 Inegocia crocodilus (Tilesius, 1814)
3207 Platycephalus crocodila Tilesius, 1814
3208 Platycephalus guttatus Cuvier, 1829
3209 Inegocia guttata (Cuvier, 1829)
3210 Platycephalus inermis Jordan & Evermann, 1902
719 Cocotropus echinatus Aploactinidae -
 
3211 Corythobatus echinatus Cantor, 1849
720 Cocotropus roseus Aploactinidae -
 
3212 Cocotropis roseus Day, 1875
721 Cocotropus steinitzi Aploactinidae Steinitz' velvetfish
 
3213 Cocotropus steinizi Eschmeyer & Dor, 1978
722 Coelorinchus flabellispinnis Macrouridae -
 
3214 Macrurus flabellispinnis Alcock, 1894
3215 Caelorichus flabellispinis (Alcock, 1894)
3216 Caelorichus flabellispinnis (Alcock, 1894)
3217 Caelorinchus flabellispinis (Alcock, 1894)
3218 Caelorinchus flabellispinnis (Alcock, 1894)
3219 Coelorhynchus flabellispinis (Alcock, 1894)
3220 Coelorhynchus flabellispinus (Alcock, 1894)
3221 Coelorinchus flabellispinis (Alcock, 1894)
723 Coelorinchus parallelus Macrouridae Spiny grenadier
 
3222 Macrurus parallelus Günther, 1877
3223 Caelorichus parallelus (Günther, 1877)
3224 Caelorinchus parallelus (Günther, 1877)
3225 Coelorhynchus parallelus (Günther, 1877)
724 Coilia borneensis Engraulidae Bornean grenadier anchovy
 
3226 Coilia borneensis Bleeker, 1852
725 Coilia dussumieri Engraulidae Goldspotted Grenadier Anchovy
 
3227 Leptonurus chrysostigma Bleeker, 1849
3228 Coilia quadrifilis Günther, 1868
3229 Demicoilia margaritifera Jordan & Seale, 1926
3230 Democoilia margaratifera Jordan & Seale, 1926
726 Coilia grayii Engraulidae Gray's grenadier anchovy
 
3231 Coilia grayi Richardson, 1845
727 Coilia mystus Engraulidae Osbeck's Grenadier Anchovy
 
3232 Clupea mystus Linnaeus, 1758
3233 Colia mystus (Linnaeus, 1758)
3234 Mystus clupeoides Lacepède, 1803
3235 Coilia clupeoides (Lacepède, 1803)
3236 Choetomus playfairii McClelland, 1844
3237 Chaetomus playfairii McClelland, 1844
3238 Osteoglossum prionostoma Basilewsky, 1855
728 Coilia neglecta Engraulidae Neglected Grenadier Anchovy
 
3239 Coilia neglecta Whitehead, 1967
729 Coilia ramcarati Engraulidae Ramcarat grenadier anchovy
 
3240 Mystus ramcarati Hamilton, 1822
3241 Coilia ramacarati (Hamilton, 1822)
3242 Coilia ramcerati (Hamilton, 1822)
3243 Engraulis hamiltonii Gray, 1830
3244 Coilia quadragesimalis Valenciennes, 1848
3245 Coilia cantoris Bleeker, 1853
730 Coilia reynaldi Engraulidae Reynald's grenadier anchovy
 
3246 Coilia korua Dutt & Seshagiri-Rao, 1972
731 Colletteichthys dussumieri Batrachoididae Flat toadfish
 
3247 Batrachus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1837
3248 Austrobatrachus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1837)
732 Colletteichthys flavipinnis Batrachoididae Yellowfin toadfish
 
3249 Colletteichthys flavipinnis Greenfield, Bineesh & Akhilesh, 2012
733 Colletteichthys occidentalis Batrachoididae Arabian toadfish
 
3250 Colletteichthys occidentalis Greenfield, 2012
734 Coloconger raniceps Colocongridae Froghead Eel
 
3251 Coloconger raniceps Alcock, 1889
735 Conger cinereus Congridae Longfin African Conger
 
3252 Conger cinereus cinereus Rüppell, 1830
3253 Conger flavipinnatus Bennett, 1832
3254 Conger altipinnis Kaup, 1856
736 Congresox talabon Muraenesocidae Yellow Pike-conger
 
3255 Conger talabon Cuvier, 1829
3256 Muraenesox talabon (Cuvier, 1829)
3257 Conger telabon Cuvier, 1829
3258 Congresox talaban (Cuvier, 1829)
3259 Congresox telabon (Cuvier, 1829)
3260 Muraenesox telabon (Cuvier, 1829)
737 Congresox talabonoides Muraenesocidae Indian Pike-conger
 
3261 Conger talabonoides Bleeker, 1853
3262 Muraenesox talabonoides (Bleeker, 1853)
3263 Congresox talabanoides (Bleeker, 1853)
3264 Congresox telabonoides (Bleeker, 1853)
738 Congrogadus subducens Pseudochromidae Carpet Eel-blenny
 
3265 Machaerium subducens Richardson, 1843
3266 Congradus subducens (Richardson, 1843)
3267 Machaerium nebulatum Bleeker, 1852
3268 Congrogadus nebulatus (Bleeker, 1852)
3269 Congrogadus subulatus Günther,1852
3270 Machaerium reticulatum Bleeker, 1853
3271 Congrogadus reticulatus (Bleeker, 1853)
3272 Machaerium reticulum Bleeker, 1853
3273 Stenophus marmoratus Castelnau, 1875
3274 Stenophus obscurus Castelnau, 1875
3275 Hierichthys encryptes Jordan & Fowler, 1902
3276 Congrogadus encryptes (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)
739 Conta conta Erethistidae Conta catfish, Pinjalo
 
3277 Pimelodus conta Hamilton, 1822
3278 Hara conta (Hamilton, 1822)
3279 Hara elongata Day, 1872
3280 Conta elongata (Day, 1872)
3281 Erethistes elongata (Day, 1872)
740 Conta pectinata Erethistidae -
 
3282 Conta pectinata Ng, 2005
741 Coradion altivelis Chaetodontidae Highfin coralfish
 
3283 Coradion altivelus McCulloch, 1916
3284 Coradion fulvocinctus Tanaka, 1918
742 Corica soborna Clupeidae Ganges River-sprat
 
3285 Corcia soborna Hamilton, 1822
3286 Corica sobrona Hamilton, 1822
3287 Corica argentata Swainson, 1839
3288 Spratella pseudopterus Bleeker, 1852
3289 Corica pseudopterus (Bleeker, 1852)
3290 Corica biharensis Kamal & Ahsan, 1979
743 Coris aygula Labridae Clown Coris
 
3291 Coris angulatus Lacepède, 1801
3292 Coris angulata Lacepède, 1801
3293 Labrus cingulum Lacepède, 1801
3294 Hemicoris cingulum (Lacepède, 1801)
3295 Julis cingulum (Lacepède, 1801)
3296 Labrus aureomaculatus Bennett, 1830
3297 Julis ruppelii Bennett, 1831
3298 Julis gibbifrons Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
3299 Julis semipunctatus Rüppell, 1835
3300 Julis coris Valenciennes, 1839
3301 Coris cyanea Macleay, 1883
3302 Coris imbris Tanaka, 1918
744 Coris cuvieri Labridae -
 
3303 Julis cuvieri Bennett, 1831
3304 Julis stellatus Valenciennes, 1839
3305 Coris gaimard africana Smith, 1957
3306 Coris africana Smith, 1957
745 Coris formosa Labridae Queen Coris
 
3307 Labrus formosus Bennett, 1830
3308 Coris frerei Günther, 1867
3309 Coris freri Günther, 1867
3310 Coris halei Day, 1888
746 Coris gaimard Labridae African Coris
 
3311 Julis gaimard Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
3312 Coris gaimard gaimard (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
3313 Coris gaimardi (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
3314 Julis greenovii Bennett, 1828
3315 Coris greenovii (Bennett, 1828)
3316 Julis ganymede Bennett, 1830
3317 Julis leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1856
3318 Coris greenoughii Günther, 1861
3319 Coris pulcherrima Günther, 1862
3320 Julis gaimard speciosa Fowler, 1946
3321 Coris gaimard speciosa (Fowler, 1946)
747 Coryphaena equiselis Coryphaenidae Pompano Dolphinfish
 
3322 Coryphaena equisetis Linnaeus, 1758
3323 Coryphaena aurata Rafinesque, 1810
3324 Coryphaena azorica Valenciennes, 1833
3325 Lampugus neapolitanus Valenciennes, 1833
3326 Coryphaena lessonii Valenciennes, 1833
3327 Lampugus punctulatus Valenciennes, 1833
748 Coryphaena hippurus Coryphaenidae Common Dolphinfish
 
3328 Coriphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758
3329 Corypaena hippurua Linnaeus, 1758
3330 Coryphaena hipporus Linnaeus, 1758
3331 Coryphaena hyppurus Linnaeus, 1758
3332 Scomber pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758
3333 Coryphaena fasciolata Pallas, 1770
3334 Coryphaena chrysurus Lacepède, 1801
3335 Coryphaena imperialis Rafinesque, 1810
3336 Lepimphis hippuroides Rafinesque, 1810
3337 Coryphaena immaculata Agassiz, 1831
3338 Lampugus siculus Valenciennes, 1833
3339 Coryphaena scomberoïdes Valenciennes, 1833
3340 Coryphaena scomberoides Valenciennes, 1833
3341 Coryphaena margravii Valenciennes, 1833
3342 Coryphaena suerii Valenciennes, 1833
3343 Coryphaena dorado Valenciennes, 1833
3344 Coryphaena dolfyn Valenciennes, 1833
3345 Coryphaena virgata Valenciennes, 1833
3346 Coryphaena argyrurus Valenciennes, 1833
3347 Coryphaena vlamingii Valenciennes, 1833
3348 Coryphaena nortoniana Lowe, 1839
749 Coryphaenoides hextii Macrouridae -
 
3349 Macrurus hextii Alcock, 1890
3350 Macrourus hextii Alcock, 1890
750 Coryphaenoides macrolophus Macrouridae -
 
3351 Macrurus macrolophus Alcock, 1889
3352 Macrurus lophotes Alcock, 1889
3353 Coryphaenoides lophotes (Alcock, 1889)
751 Coryphaenoides nasutus Macrouridae Largenose grenadier
 
3354 Macrourus nasutus (Günther, 1877)
3355 Macrurus nasutus (Günther, 1877)
752 Coryphaenoides woodmasoni Macrouridae -
 
3356 Macrurus woodmasoni Alcock, 1890
3357 Macrourus woodmasoni Alcock, 1890Q
753 Corythoichthys amplexus Syngnathidae Brown-banded pipefish
 
3358 Corythoichutys amplexus Dawson & Randall, 1975
754 Corythoichthys haematopterus Syngnathidae Messmate pipefish
 
3359 Syngnathus haematopterus Bleeker, 1851
3360 Corythoichthys hematopterus (Bleeker, 1851)
3361 Corythroichthys isigakius Jordan & Snyder, 1901
3362 Corythroichthys elerae Evermann & Seale, 1907
3363 Syngnathus crenulatus Weber, 1913
3364 Ichthyocampus papuensis Sauvage, 1880
755 Corythoichthys intestinalis Syngnathidae Scribbled Pipefish
 
3365 Syngnatus intestinalis Ramsay, 1881
3366 Corythoichthys waitei Jordan & Seale, 1906
3367 Corythoichthys intestinalis waitei Jordan & Seale, 1906
3368 Corythoichthys intestinalis intestinalis (Ramsay, 1881)
756 Corythoichthys schultzi Syngnathidae Schultz's pipefish
 
3369 Corythoichthys schultzi Herald, 1953
757 Crenidens crenidens Sparidae Karanteen Seabream
 
3370 Sparus crenidens Forsskål, 1775
3371 Crenidens indicus Day, 1873
3372 Crenidens crenidens indicus Day, 1873
758 Crenimugil crenilabis Mugilidae Fringelip Mullet
 
3373 Mugil crenilabis Forsskål, 1775
3374 Chelon crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775)
3375 Liza crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775)
3376 Querimana crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775)
3377 Crenimugil crenilabris (Forsskål, 1775)
3378 Crenimugli crenilabris (Forsskål, 1775)
3379 Mugil crenilabris Forsskål, 1775
3380 Mugil cirrhostomus Forster, 1801
3381 Oedalechilus cirrhostomus (Forster, 1801)
3382 Mugil fasciatus Valenciennes, 1836
3383 Mugil lauvergnii Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850
3384 Liza lauvergnii (Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850)
3385 Mugil macrocheilos Bleeker, 1854
3386 Mugil macrocheilus Bleeker, 1854
3387 Mugil rueppellii Günther, 1861
3388 Mugil ruppellii Günther, 1861
3389 Mugil neocalidonicus Castelnau, 1873
3390 Mugil neocaledonicus Castelnau, 1873
759 Creteuchiloglanis arunachalensis Sisoridae -