Untitled Document
nbfgr
 nbfgr

List of Marine fishes (total=1650)

S.No. Fish name Common name Family Order
1 Abalistes stellaris Starry Triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
2 Ablabys macracanthus Spiny waspfish Tetrarogidae Scorpaeniformes
3 Ablabys taenianotus Cockatoo waspfish Tetrarogidae Scorpaeniformes
4 Ablennes hians Flat Needlefish Belonidae Beloniformes
5 Abudefduf bengalensis Bengal sergeant Pomacentridae Perciformes
6 Abudefduf notatus Yellowtail Sergeant Pomacentridae Perciformes
7 Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant-major Pomacentridae Perciformes
8 Abudefduf septemfasciatus Banded Sergeant Pomacentridae Perciformes
9 Abudefduf sexfasciatus Scissortail sergeant Pomacentridae Perciformes
10 Abudefduf sordidus Blackspot Sergeant Pomacentridae Perciformes
11 Abudefduf vaigiensis Indo-Pacific sergeant Pomacentridae Perciformes
12 Acanthocepola indica - Cepolidae Perciformes
13 Acanthopagrus arabicus Arabian yellowfin seabream Sparidae Perciformes
14 Acanthopagrus berda Goldsilk Seabream Sparidae Perciformes
15 Acanthopagrus bifasciatus Twobar seabream Sparidae Perciformes
16 Acanthopagrus longispinnis Bengal yellowfin seabream Sparidae Perciformes
17 Acanthoplesiops indicus Scottie Plesiopidae Perciformes
18 Acanthosphex leurynnis Wasp-spine Velvetfish Aploactinidae Scorpaeniformes
19 Acanthurus auranticavus Orange-socket surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
20 Acanthurus bariene Black-spot surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
21 Acanthurus dussumieri Eyestripe surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
22 Acanthurus gahhm Black Surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
23 Acanthurus japonicus Japan surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
24 Acanthurus leucosternon Powderblue Surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
25 Acanthurus lineatus Lined Surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
26 Acanthurus mata Elongate surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
27 Acanthurus nigricans Whitecheek Surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
28 Acanthurus nigrofuscus Brown Surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
29 Acanthurus nigroris Bluelined Surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
30 Acanthurus pyroferus Chocolate Surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
31 Acanthurus tennentii Doubleband Surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
32 Acanthurus triostegus Convict Surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
33 Acanthurus tristis Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
34 Acanthurus xanthopterus Yellowfin Surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
35 Acentronura breviperula - Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
36 Acreichthys tomentosus Bristle-tail File-fish Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
37 Acropoma heemstrai Acropomatidae Perciformes
38 Acropoma japonicum Glowbelly Acropomatidae Perciformes
39 Acropoma lacrima Acropomatidae Perciformes
40 Acropoma neglectum Acropomatidae Perciformes
41 Aeoliscus strigatus Razorfish Centriscidae Syngnathiformes
42 Aesopia cornuta Unicorn Sole Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
43 Aetholoperca rogaa Redmouth Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
44 Aetobatus ocellatus Ocellated eagle ray Myliobatidae Myliobatiformes
45 Aetomylaeus milvus - Myliobatidae Myliobatiformes
46 Albula oligolepis Smallscale Bonefish Albulidae Albuliformes
47 Aldrovandia affinis Gilbert's halosaurid fish Halosauridae Notacanthiformes
48 Aldrovandia mediorostris - Halosauridae Notacanthiformes
49 Aldrovandia phalacra Hawaiian Halosaurid Fish Halosauridae Notacanthiformes
50 Alectis ciliaris African Pompano Carangidae Perciformes
51 Alectis indica Indian Threadfish Carangidae Perciformes
52 Alepes djedaba Shrimp Scad Scombridae Perciformes
53 Alepes kleinii Razorbelly scad Carangidae Perciformes
54 Alepisaurus ferox Long Snouted Lancetfish Alepisauridae Aulopiformes
55 Alepocephalus longiceps Longfin slickhead Alepocephalidae Argentiniformes
56 Alionematichthys piger Whiskered viviparous brotula Bythitidae Ophidiiformes
57 Allenbatrachus grunniens Grunting toadfish Batrachoididae Batrachoidiformes
58 Alloblennius frondiculus Leaf blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
59 Alopias pelagicus Pelagic Thresher Alopiidae Lamniformes
60 Alopias superciliosus Bigeye Thresher Alopiidae Lamniformes
61 Alopias vulpinus Thresher Alopiidae Lamniformes
62 Alticus kirkii Kirk's Blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
63 Alticus saliens Leaping blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
64 Aluterus monoceros Unicorn leatherjacket filefish Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
65 Aluterus scriptus Scribbled leatherjacket filefish Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
66 Amanses scopas Broom filefish Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
67 Amblyeleotris aurora Pinkbar goby Gobiidae Perciformes
68 Amblyeleotris fontanesii Giant prawn-goby Gobiidae Perciformes
69 Amblyeleotris latifasciata Wide-barred shrimpgody Gobiidae Perciformes
70 Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella Clupeidae Clupeiformes
71 Amblygaster indiana Clupeidae Clupeiformes
72 Amblygaster leiogaster Smoothbelly sardinella Clupeidae Clupeiformes
73 Amblygaster sirm Spotted Sardinella Clupeidae Clupeiformes
74 Amblyglyphidodon aureus Golden damselfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
75 Amblyglyphidodon silolona Silolona damselfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
76 Amblygobius nocturnus Nocturn goby Gobiidae Perciformes
77 Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus Armour Eelgoby Gobiidae Perciformes
78 Amphiprion akallopisos Skunk clownfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
79 Amphiprion bicinctus Twoband Anemonefish Pomacentridae Perciformes
80 Amphiprion chrysogaster Mauritian Anemonefish Pomacentridae Perciformes
81 Amphiprion clarkii Yellowtail clownfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
82 Amphiprion ephippium Saddle Anemonefish Pomacentridae Perciformes
83 Amphiprion frenatus Tomato Clown Fish Pomacentridae Perciformes
84 Amphiprion nigripes Maldive Anemonefish Pomacentridae Perciformes
85 Amphiprion ocellaris Clown Anemonefish Pomacentridae Perciformes
86 Amphiprion percula Ornage Clownfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
87 Amphiprion polymnus Saddleback clownfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
88 Amphiprion sebae Sebae Anemonefish Pomacentridae Perciformes
89 Anacanthus barbatus Bearded Leatherjacket Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
90 Anampses caeruleopunctatus Bluespotted Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
91 Anampses meleagrides Spotted Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
92 Anarchias allardicei Allardice's moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
93 Anarchias cantonensis Canton Island moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
94 Andamia heteroptera East Indian lipsucker Blenniidae Perciformes
95 Andamia reyi Suckerlip Blenny Blenniidae Scorpaeniformes
96 Anguilla marmorata Giant mottled eel Anguillidae Anguilliformes
97 Antennablennius bifilum Horned Rockskipper Blenniidae Perciformes
98 Antennarius commerson Commerson's frogfish Antennariidae Lophiiformes
99 Antennarius hispidus Shaggy Angler Antennariidae Lophiiformes
100 Antennarius indicus Indian Frogfish Antennariidae Lophiiformes
101 Antennarius pictus Painted frogfish Antennariidae Lophiiformes
102 Antennarius striatus Striated Frogfish Antennariidae Lophiiformes
103 Antennatus coccineus Scarlet Frogfish Antennariidae Lophiiformes
104 Antennatus nummifer Spotfin frogfish Antennariidae Lophiiformes
105 Antigonia indica - Caproidae Perciformes
106 Antigonia rubescens Indo-pacific Boarfish Caproidae Perciformes
107 Anyperodon leucogrammicus Slender Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
108 Aphareus furca Small Toothed Jobfish Lutjanidae Perciformes
109 Aphareus rutilans Rusty Jobfish Lutjanidae Perciformes
110 Apistus carinatus Ocellated Waspfish Apistidae Scorpaeniformes
111 Apogon bryx Offshore Cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
112 Apogon coccineus Ruby Cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
113 Apogon oxina - Apogonidae Perciformes
114 Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis Bullseye Apogonidae Perciformes
115 Apogonichthyoides taeniatus Twobelt Cardinal Apogonidae Perciformes
116 Apogonichthys ocellatus Ocellated Cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
117 Apogonichthys perdix Perdix cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
118 Apolemichthys trimaculatus Threespot angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
119 Apolemichthys xanthurus Yellowtail Angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
120 Aporops bilinearis Blotched Podge Serranidae Perciformes
121 Aprion virescens Green Jobfish Lutjanidae Perciformes
122 Apristurus investigatoris Broadnose Catshark Scyliorhinidae Carcharhiniformes
123 Apsilus fuscus African Forktail Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
124 Archamia bleekeri Gon's Cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
125 Arcygobius baliurus Isthmus goby Gobiidae Perciformes
126 Argyrops spinifer King soldier bream Sparidae Perciformes
127 Argyrosomus amoyensis Amoy Croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
128 Argyrosomus japonicus Japanese Meagre Sciaenidae Perciformes
129 Ariomma indicum Indian Driftfish Ariommatidae Perciformes
130 Ariosoma anago Silvery Conger Congridae Anguilliformes
131 Ariosoma mauritianum Blunt-tooth conger Congridae Anguilliformes
132 Arnoglossus aspilos Spotless lefteye flounder Bothidae Pleuronectiformes
133 Arnoglossus tapeinosoma Drab Flounder Bothidae Perciformes
134 Arothron immaculatus Immaculate puffer Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
135 Arothron leopardus Banded Leopardblowfish Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
136 Arothron mappa Map puffer Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
137 Arothron meleagris Guineafowl Puffer Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
138 Arothron nigropunctatus Blackspotted puffer Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
139 Aspidontus taeniatus False cleanerfish Blenniidae Perciformes
140 Aspidontus tractus - Blenniidae Perciformes
141 Asterorhombus cocosensis Cocos Island Flounder Bothidae Perciformes
142 Asterropteryx atripes Yano’s starry goby Gobiidae Perciformes
143 Asterropteryx bipunctata Orange-spotted goby Gobiidae Perciformes
144 Asterropteryx semipunctata Starry Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
145 Ateleopus indicus - Ateleopodidae Ateleopodiformes
146 Atelomycterus marmoratus Coral Catshark Scyliorhinidae Carcharhiniformes
147 Atherinomorus endrachtensis Eendracht Land silverside Atherinidae Atheriniformes
148 Atherinomorus lacunosus Hardyhead Silverside Atherinidae Atheriniformes
149 Atherion africanum Pricklenose Silverside Atherinidae Atheriniformes
150 Atrobucca alcocki - Sciaenidae Perciformes
151 Atrobucca antonbruun - Sciaenidae Perciformes
152 Atrobucca nibe Blackmouth Croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
153 Atrobucca trewavasae - Sciaenidae Perciformes
154 Atropus atropos Cleftbelly trevally, Thuthunahia Raia Carangidae Perciformes
155 Atule mate Yellowtail scad Carangidae Perciformes
156 Aulacocephalus temminckii Goldribbon Soapfish Serranidae Perciformes
157 Aulostomatomorpha phosphorops Luminous Slickhead Alepocephalidae Osmeriformes
158 Aulostomus chinensis Chinese Trumpetfish Aulostomidae Gasterosteiformes
159 Auxis rochei Bullet tuna Scombridae Perciformes
160 Auxis thazard Frigate Tuna Scombridae Perciformes
161 Avocettina infans Avocet snipe eel Nemichthyidae Anguilliformes
162 Awaous personatus - Gobiidae Perciformes
163 Balistapus undulatus Orange-lined Triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
164 Balistes ellioti - Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
165 Balistes rotundatus - Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
166 Balistes vetula Queen triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
167 Balistoides viridescens Titan Triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
168 Barathronus diaphanus - Aphyonidae Ophidiiformes
169 Bassozetus glutinosus Glutin Assfish Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
170 Bathycallionymus kaianus Kai Island deepwater dragonet Callionymidae Perciformes
171 Bathyclupea hoskynii - Bathyclupeidae Perciformes
172 Bathycongrus macrocercus - Congridae Anguilliformes
173 Bathygadus furvescens Blackfin Rat Tail Macrouridae Gadiformes
174 Bathygobius cyclopterus Spotted Frillgoby Gobiidae Perciformes
175 Bathygobius niger Black Minigoby Gobiidae Perciformes
176 Bathygobius smithi - Gobiidae Perciformes
177 Bathymyrus echinorhynchus - Congridae Anguilliformes
178 Bathypterois atricolor Attenuated Spider Fish Ipnopidae Aulopiformes
179 Bathypterois guentheri Tribute spiderfish Ipnopidae Aulopiformes
180 Bathypterois insularum - Ipnopidae Aulopiformes
181 Bathytroctes microlepis Smallscale smooth-head Alepocephalidae Osmeriformes
182 Bathytroctes squamosus Deepscale Slickhead Alepocephalidae Osmeriformes
183 Bathyuroconger vicinus Large-toothed conger Congridae Anguilliformes
184 Batrachocephalus mino Beardless sea catfish Ariidae Siluriformes
185 Bembras japonica - Bembridae Scorpaeniformes
186 Bembrops caudimacula - Percophidae Perciformes
187 Bembrops platyrhynchus Natal Duckbill Percophidae Perciformes
188 Benthobatis moresbyi Dark Blind Ray Narcinidae Torpediniformes
189 Benthodesmus oligoradiatus Sparse-rayed Frostfish Trichiuridae Perciformes
190 Benthodesmus tenuis Slender Frostfish Trichiuridae Perciformes
191 Benthosema pterotum Skinnycheek lanternfish Myctophidae Myctophiformes
192 Beryx decadactylus Alfonsino Berycidae Beryciformes
193 Beryx splendens Splendid Alfonsino Berycidae Beryciformes
194 Bhanotia fasciolata Corrugated pipefish Syngnathidae Synbranchiformes
195 Bleekeria kallolepis - Ammodytidae Perciformes
196 Bleekeria murtii - Ammodytidae Perciformes
197 Blenniella cyanostigma Striped rockskipper Blenniidae Perciformes
198 Blenniella leopardus Leopard blenniella Blenniidae Blenniidae
199 Blenniella periophthalmus Blue-dashed Rockskipper Blenniidae Perciformes
200 Bodianus axillaris Axilspot hogfish Labridae Perciformes
201 Bodianus diana Diana's hogfish Labridae Perciformes
202 Bodianus mesothorax Splitlevel hogfish Labridae Perciformes
203 Bodianus neilli Bay Of Bengal Hogfish Labridae Perciformes
204 Bolbometopon muricatum Green humphead parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
205 Bolinichthys pyrsobolus Fiery Lanternfish Myctophidae Myctophiformes
206 Bothus leopardinus Pacific leopard flounder Bothidae Pleuronectiformes
207 Bothus mancus Flowery Flounder Bothidae Pleuronectiformes
208 Bothus myriaster Indo-pacific Oval Flounder Bothidae Pleuronectiformes
209 Bothus pantherinus Leopard Flounder Bothidae Pleuronectiformes
210 Brachirus macrolepis - Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
211 Brachirus pan Pan-sole Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
212 Brachirus panoides - Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
213 Brachypleura novaezeelandiae Yellow-dabbled Flounder Citharidae Pleuronectiformes
214 Brachypterois serrulata Sawcheek Scorpionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
215 Bregmaceros mcclellandi Unicorn Cod Bregmacerotidae Gadiformes
216 Brevitrygon walga Scaly whipray Dasyatidae Myliobatiformes
217 Brotula multibarbata Goatsbeard Brotula Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
218 Bryaninops yongei Whip coral goby Gobiidae Perciformes
219 Butis gymnopomus - Eleotridae Perciformes
220 Butis koilomatodon Mud sleeper Eleotridae Perciformes
221 Bythaelurus hispidus Bristly catshark Scyliorhinidae Carcharhiniformes
222 Caesio caerulaurea Blue And Gold Fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
223 Caesio cuning Redbelly Yellowtail Fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
224 Caesio lunaris Lunar Fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
225 Caesio striata Striated Fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
226 Caesio suevica Suez Fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
227 Caesio teres Yellow and blueback fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
228 Caesio varilineata Variable-lined fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
229 Caesio xanthonota Yellowback fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
230 Callechelys catostoma Black-striped Snake Eel Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
231 Callionymus carebares Indian Deepwater Dragonet Callionymidae Perciformes
232 Callionymus enneactis Mangrove dragonet Callionymidae Perciformes
233 Callionymus erythraeus Smallhead Dragonet Callionymidae Perciformes
234 Callionymus filamentosus Blotchfin dragonet Callionymidae Perciformes
235 Callionymus hindsii Hinds' dragonet Callionymidae Perciformes
236 Callionymus kotthausi Kotthaus’ deepwater dragonet Callionymidae Perciformes
237 Callionymus margaretae Margaret's Dragonet Callionymidae Perciformes
238 Callionymus marleyi Sand dragonet Callionymidae Perciformes
239 Callionymus megastomus Indian megamouth dragonet Callionymidae Perciformes
240 Callogobius andamanensis Andaman goby Gobiidae Perciformes
241 Calotomus spinidens Spinytooth parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
242 Calotomus viridescens Viridescent parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
243 Cantherhines pardalis Honeycomb filefish Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
244 Cantherhines sandwichiensis Sandwich Isle File Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
245 Canthidermis maculata Rough triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
246 Canthigaster amboinensis Spider-eye puffer Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
247 Canthigaster bennetti Bennett's sharpnose puffer Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
248 Canthigaster coronata Crowned Puffer Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
249 Canthigaster cyanospilota Blue-spotted toby Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
250 Canthigaster investigatoris - Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
251 Canthigaster margaritata - Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
252 Canthigaster papua Papuan toby Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
253 Canthigaster solandri Spotted sharpnose Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
254 Canthigaster valentini Valentin's sharpnose puffer Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
255 Caracanthus maculatus Spotted Croucher Caracanthidae Scorpaeniformes
256 Caracanthus unipinna Pygmy Coral Croucher Caracanthidae Scorpaeniformes
257 Carangoides ciliarius - Carangidae Perciformes
258 Carangoides coeruleopinnatus Coastal Trevally Carangidae Perciformes
259 Carangoides fulvoguttatus Yellowspotted Trevally Carangidae Perciformes
260 Carangoides gymnostethus Bludger Carangidae Perciformes
261 Carangoides hedlandensis Bumpnose Trevally Carangidae Perciformes
262 Carangoides humerosus Duskyshoulder trevally Carangidae Perciformes
263 Carangoides malabaricus Malabar Trevally Carangidae Perciformes
264 Carangoides oblongus Coachwhip Trevally Carangidae Perciformes
265 Carangoides orthogrammus Island Trevally Carangidae Perciformes
266 Carangoides plagiotaenia Barcheek Trevally Carangidae Perciformes
267 Carangoides praeustus Brownback Trevally Carangidae Perciformes
268 Carangoides talamparoides Imposter Trevally Carangidae Perciformes
269 Caranx lugubris Black Jack Carangidae Perciformes
270 Caranx tille Tille Trevally Carangidae Perciformes
271 Carapus mourlani Star Pearlfish Carapidae Ophidiiformes
272 Carcharhinus albimarginatus Silvertip shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
273 Carcharhinus altimus Bignose Shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
274 Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides Graceful Shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
275 Carcharhinus amboinensis Pigeye Shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
276 Carcharhinus brevipinna Spinner Shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
277 Carcharhinus dussumieri Whitecheek Shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
278 Carcharhinus falciformis Silky Shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
279 Carcharhinus longimanus Oceanic Whitetip Shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
280 Carcharhinus macloti Hardnose Shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
281 Carcharhinus sealei Blackspot Shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
282 Carcharias taurus Sand Tiger Shark Odontaspididae Lamniformes
283 Carcharias tricuspidatus Indian Sand Tiger Odontaspididae Lamniformes
284 Centroberyx spinosus Short alfonsino Berycidae Beryciformes
285 Centrobranchus andreae Andre's Lanternfish Myctophidae Myctophiformes
286 Centrophorus granulosus Gulper shark Centrophoridae Squaliformes
287 Centrophorus moluccensis Smallfin Gulper Shark Centrophoridae Squaliformes
288 Centrophorus squamosus Leafscale gulper shark Centrophoridae Squaliformes
289 Centropyge bicolor Bicolor Angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
290 Centropyge bispinosa Twospined angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
291 Centropyge eibli Blacktail Angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
292 Centropyge flavipectoralis Yellowfin angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
293 Centropyge flavissima Lemonpeel angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
294 Centropyge multispinis Dusky Angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
295 Centropyge tibicen Keyhole angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
296 Centropyge vrolikii Pearlscale angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
297 Centroscyllium ornatum Ornate dogfish Etmopteridae Squaliformes
298 Centroscymnus crepidater Longnose velvet dogfish Somniosidae Squaliformes
299 Cephalopholis argus Peacock Hind Serranidae Perciformes
300 Cephalopholis aurantia Golden Hind Serranidae Perciformes
301 Cephalopholis boenak Chocolate hind Serranidae Perciformes
302 Cephalopholis cyanostigma Bluespotted hind Serranidae Perciformes
303 Cephalopholis formosa Bluelined Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
304 Cephalopholis leopardus Leopard Hind Serranidae Perciformes
305 Cephalopholis microprion Freckled hind Serranidae Perciformes
306 Cephalopholis miniata Coral Hind Serranidae Perciformes
307 Cephalopholis nigripinnis Blackfin grouper Serranidae Perciformes
308 Cephalopholis sexmaculata Sixblotch Hind Serranidae Perciformes
309 Cephalopholis sonnerati Tomato Hind Serranidae Perciformes
310 Cephalopholis urodeta Darkfin hind Serranidae Perciformes
311 Cephalopsetta ventrocellatus - Paralichthyidae Pleuronectiformes
312 Cephaloscyllium silasi Indian swellshark Scyliorhinidae Carcharhiniformes
313 Cetoscarus bicolor Bicolour parrotfish Serranidae Perciformes
314 Chaenogaleus macrostoma Hooktooth shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
315 Chaetodon andamanensis Andaman butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
316 Chaetodon auriga Threadfin Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
317 Chaetodon bennetti Bluelashed butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
318 Chaetodon citrinellus Speckled Butterfly Chaetodontidae Perciformes
319 Chaetodon collare Redtail Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
320 Chaetodon decussatus Indian Vagabond Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
321 Chaetodon ephippium Saddle butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
322 Chaetodon falcula Blackwedged butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
323 Chaetodon gardineri Gardner's butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
324 Chaetodon guttatissimus Peppered butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
325 Chaetodon interruptus Yellow teardrop butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
326 Chaetodon kleinii Sunburst Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
327 Chaetodon lineolatus Lined butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
328 Chaetodon lunula Raccoon Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
329 Chaetodon madagaskariensis Seychelles butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
330 Chaetodon melannotus Blackback Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
331 Chaetodon meyeri Scrawled Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
332 Chaetodon octofasciatus Eightband Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
333 Chaetodon ornatissimus Ornate butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
334 Chaetodon oxycephalus Spot-nape butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
335 Chaetodon plebeius Blueblotch butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
336 Chaetodon punctatofasciatus Spotband Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
337 Chaetodon rafflesii Latticed butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
338 Chaetodon semeion Dotted butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
339 Chaetodon speculum Mirror Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
340 Chaetodon triangulum Triangle butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
341 Chaetodon trifascialis Melon butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
342 Chaetodon unimaculatus Teardrop butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
343 Chaetodon vagabundus Vagabundus Butterfly Chaetodontidae Perciformes
344 Chaetodon xanthocephalus Yellowhead Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
345 Chaetodontoplus melanosoma Black-velvet Angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
346 Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus Vermiculated angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
347 Chalixodytes tauensis Saddled sandburrower Creediidae Perciformes
348 Champsodon capensis Gaper Champsodontidae Perciformes
349 Champsodon vorax - Champsodontidae Perciformes
350 Chascanopsetta lugubris Pelican Flounder Bothidae Pleuronectiformes
351 Chauliodus pammelas - Stomiidae Stomiiformes
352 Chauliodus sloani Sloane's Viperfish Stomiidae Stomiiformes
353 Chaunax penicillatus Pencil coffinfish Chaunacidae Lophiiformes
354 Chaunax pictus Pink Frogmouth Chaunacidae Lophiiformes
355 Cheilinus chlorourus Floral Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
356 Cheilinus fasciatus Redbreasted Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
357 Cheilinus oxycephalus Snooty Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
358 Cheilinus trilobatus Tripletail Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
359 Cheilinus undulatus Humphead Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
360 Cheilio inermis Cigar Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
361 Cheilodipterus arabicus Tiger Cardinal Apogonidae Perciformes
362 Cheilodipterus artus Wolf cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
363 Cheilodipterus lachneri - Apogonidae Perciformes
364 Cheilodipterus macrodon Large toothed cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
365 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Five-lined Cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
366 Cheilopogon cyanopterus Margined Flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
367 Cheilopogon exsiliens Bandwing Flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
368 Cheilopogon furcatus Spotfin Flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
369 Cheilopogon intermedius Intermediate Flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
370 Cheilopogon nigricans Blacksail Flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
371 Cheilopogon spilopterus Manyspotted flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
372 Cheilopogon suttoni Sutton's Flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
373 Cheiloprion labiatus Big-lip Damsel Pomacentridae Perciformes
374 Cheimerius nufar Santer seabream Sparidae Perciformes
375 Chelidoperca investigatoris - Serranidae Perciformes
376 Chelidoperca maculicauda Indian perchlet Serranidae Perciformes
377 Chelidoperca occipitalis - Serranidae Perciformes
378 Chelmon rostratus Copperband Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
379 Chiloscyllium arabicum Arabian carpetshark Hemiscylliidae Orectolobiformes
380 Chiloscyllium indicum Slender Bambooshark Hemiscylliidae Orectolobiformes
381 Chiloscyllium plagiosum Whitespotted Bambooshark Hemiscylliidae Orectolobiformes
382 Chiloscyllium punctatum Brownbanded Bambooshark Hemiscylliidae Orectolobiformes
383 Chirocentrus nudus Whitefin Wolf-herring Chirocentridae Clupeiformes
384 Chlorophthalmus corniger Spinyjaw Greeneye Chlorophthalmidae Aulopiformes
385 Chlorurus gibbus Heavybeak Parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
386 Chlorurus strongylocephalus Steephead parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
387 Chlorurus troschelii Troschel's parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
388 Choerodon anchorago Orange-dotted Tuskfish Labridae Perciformes
389 Choerodon robustus Robust Tuskfish Labridae Perciformes
390 Choeroichthys brachysoma Short-bodied Pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
391 Choeroichthys sculptus Sculptured Popefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
392 Choridactylus multibarbus Orangebanded Stingfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
393 Chromis chrysura Stout Chromis Pomacentridae Perciformes
394 Chromis dimidiata Chocolatedip chromis Pomacentridae Perciformes
395 Chromis opercularis Doublebar Chromis Pomacentridae Perciformes
396 Chromis ternatensis Ternate Chromis Pomacentridae Perciformes
397 Chromis viridis Blue Green Damselfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
398 Chromis weberi Weber's Chromis Pomacentridae Perciformes
399 Chrysiptera biocellata Twinspot Damselfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
400 Chrysiptera brownriggii Surge damselfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
401 Chrysiptera cyanea Sapphire Devil Pomacentridae Perciformes
402 Chrysiptera glauca Grey demoiselle Pomacentridae Perciformes
403 Chrysiptera rollandi Rolland's demoiselle Pomacentridae Perciformes
404 Chrysiptera talboti Talbot's demoiselle Pomacentridae Perciformes
405 Chrysiptera unimaculata Onespot Demoiselle Pomacentridae Perciformes
406 Cirrhilabrus exquisitus Exquisite Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
407 Cirrhilabrus joanallenae Joan's fairy-warsse Labridae Perciformes
408 Cirrhitichthys aureus Yellow hawkfish Cirrhitidae Perciformes
409 Cirrhitichthys bleekeri - Cirrhitidae Perciformes
410 Cirrhitichthys falco Dwarf hawkfish Cirrhitidae Perciformes
411 Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus Coral hawkfish Cirrhitidae Perciformes
412 Cirrhitus pinnulatus Stocky Hawkfish Cirrhitidae Perciformes
413 Cirripectes castaneus Chestnut Eyelash-blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
414 Cirripectes filamentosus Filamentous Blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
415 Cirripectes perustus Flaming Blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
416 Cirripectes polyzona - Blenniidae Perciformes
417 Cirripectes quagga Squiggly Blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
418 Cirripectes stigmaticus Red-streaked Blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
419 Cirripectes variolosus Red-speckled Blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
420 Coccorella atrata - Evermannellidae Aulopiformes
421 Cociella crocodilus Crocodile flathead Platycephalidae Scorpaeniformes
422 Cocotropus echinatus - Aploactinidae Scorpaeniformes
423 Cocotropus roseus - Aploactinidae Scorpaeniformes
424 Cocotropus steinitzi Steinitz' velvetfish Aploactinidae Scorpaeniformes
425 Coelorinchus flabellispinnis - Macrouridae Gadiformes
426 Coelorinchus parallelus Spiny grenadier Macrouridae Gadiformes
427 Coilia borneensis Bornean grenadier anchovy Engraulidae Clupeiformes
428 Coilia dussumieri Goldspotted Grenadier Anchovy Engraulidae Clupeiformes
429 Colletteichthys dussumieri Flat toadfish Batrachoididae Batrachoidiformes
430 Colletteichthys flavipinnis Yellowfin toadfish Batrachoididae Batrachoidiformes
431 Colletteichthys occidentalis Arabian toadfish Batrachoididae Batrachoidiformes
432 Coloconger raniceps Froghead Eel Colocongridae Anguilliformes
433 Congresox talabonoides Indian Pike-conger Muraenesocidae Anguilliformes
434 Coradion altivelis Highfin coralfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
435 Coris aygula Clown Coris Labridae Perciformes
436 Coris cuvieri - Labridae Perciformes
437 Coris formosa Queen Coris Labridae Perciformes
438 Coris gaimard African Coris Labridae Perciformes
439 Coryphaena equiselis Pompano Dolphinfish Coryphaenidae Perciformes
440 Coryphaenoides hextii - Macrouridae Gadiformes
441 Coryphaenoides macrolophus - Macrouridae Gadiformes
442 Coryphaenoides nasutus Largenose grenadier Macrouridae Gadiformes
443 Coryphaenoides woodmasoni - Macrouridae Gadiformes
444 Corythoichthys amplexus Brown-banded pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
445 Corythoichthys haematopterus Messmate pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
446 Corythoichthys intestinalis Scribbled Pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
447 Corythoichthys schultzi Schultz's pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
448 Crenidens crenidens Karanteen Seabream Sparidae Perciformes
449 Cromileptes altivelis Humpback Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
450 Crossorhombus valderostratus Broadbrow flounder Bothidae Pleuronectiformes
451 Cruriraja andamanica Andaman leg skate Rajidae Rajiformes
452 Cryptocentrus caeruleomaculatus Blue-speckled prawn-goby Gobiidae Perciformes
453 Cryptocentrus cinctus Yellow prawn-goby Gobiidae Perciformes
454 Cryptocentrus fasciatus Y-bar shrimp goby Gobiidae Perciformes
455 Cryptocentrus octofasciatus Blue-speckled prawn goby Gobiidae Perciformes
456 Cryptocentrus strigilliceps Target shrimp goby Gobiidae Perciformes
457 Ctenochaetus striatus Striated Surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
458 Ctenochaetus strigosus Spotted Surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
459 Ctenochaetus truncatus Indian gold-ring bristle-tooth Acanthuridae Perciformes
460 Ctenogobiops crocineus - Gobiidae Perciformes
461 Ctenogobiops maculosus Seychelles Shrimpgoby Gobiidae Perciformes
462 Ctenogobiops pomastictus Gold-specked prawn-goby Gobiidae Perciformes
463 Cubiceps whiteleggii Shadow Driftfish Nomeidae Perciformes
464 Cyclichthys orbicularis Birdbeak burrfish Diodontidae Tetraodontiformes
465 Cyclichthys spilostylus Spotbase Burrfish Diodontidae Tetraodontiformes
466 Cyclothone microdon Veiled Anglemouth Gonostomatidae Stomiiformes
467 Cyclothone signata Showy Brislemouth Gonostomatidae Stomiiformes
468 Cymolutes lecluse Sharp-headed Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
469 Cymolutes praetextatus Knife razorfish Labridae Perciformes
470 Cymolutes torquatus Finescale razorfish Labridae Perciformes
471 Cynoglossus arel Largescale tonguesole Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
472 Cynoglossus bilineatus Fourlined Tonguesole Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
473 Cynoglossus carpenteri Hooked Tonguesole Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
474 Cynoglossus dispar Roundhead Toungesole Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
475 Cynoglossus dubius Carrot Tonguesole Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
476 Cynoglossus itinus Speckled tongue sole Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
477 Cynoglossus kopsii Shortheaded Tonguesole Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
478 Cynoglossus lachneri Lachner's Tonguesole Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
479 Cynoglossus lida Roughscale Tonguesole Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
480 Cynoglossus monopus - Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
481 Cynoglossus semifasciatus Bengal Tonguesole Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
482 Cypselurus naresii Pharao Flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
483 Cypselurus oligolepis Largescale flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
484 Cyttopsis rosea Rosy Dory Parazenidae Zeiformes
485 Dactyloptena gilberti - Dactylopteridae Scorpaeniformes
486 Dactyloptena macracantha Spotwing Flying Gurnard Dactylopteridae Scorpaeniformes
487 Dactyloptena orientalis Oriental Flying Gurnard Dactylopteridae Scorpaeniformes
488 Dactyloptena peterseni Starry Flying Gurnard Dactylopteridae Scorpaeniformes
489 Dascyllus aruanus Whitetail Dascyllus Pomacentridae Perciformes
490 Dascyllus carneus Cloudy dascyllus Pomacentridae Perciformes
491 Dascyllus reticulatus Reticulate Dascyllus Pomacentridae Perciformes
492 Dascyllus trimaculatus Threespot Dascyllus Pomacentridae Perciformes
493 Dasyatis bennettii Bennett's Stingray Dasyatidae Myliobatiformes
494 Dasyatis thetidis Thorntail stingray Dasyatidae Myliobatiformes
495 Dayella malabarica Day's round herring Clupeidae Clupeiformes
496 Deania profundorum Arrowhead dogfish Centrophoridae Squaliformes
497 Decapterus kurroides Redtail scad Carangidae Perciformes
498 Decapterus macarellus Mackerel Scad Carangidae Perciformes
499 Decapterus macrosoma Shortfin Scad Carangidae Perciformes
500 Decapterus muroadsi Amberstripe scad Carangidae Perciformes
501 Decapterus russelli Indian Scad Carangidae Perciformes
502 Dendrochirus brachypterus Shortfin Turkeyfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
503 Dendrochirus zebra Zebra Turkeyfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
504 Desmodema polystictum Polka-dot ribbonfish Trachipteridae Lampriformes
505 Diagramma pictum Painted Swetlips Haemulidae Perciformes
506 Diaphus coeruleus Blue lantern fish Myctophidae Myctophiformes
507 Diaphus diademophilus - Myctophidae Myctophiformes
508 Diaphus luetkeni Luetken's Lanterngish Myctophidae Myctophiformes
509 Diaphus malayanus Malayan lanternfish Myctophidae Myctophiformes
510 Diaphus regani Regan's lanternfish Myctophidae Myctophiformes
511 Diaphus splendidus Horned Lanternfish Myctophidae Myctophiformes
512 Diaphus suborbitalis - Myctophidae Myctophiformes
513 Dibranchus nasutus - Ogcocephalidae Lophiiformes
514 Diceratias bispinosus Two-rod Anglerfish Diceratiidae Lophiiformes
515 Dicrolene introniger Digitate Cusk Eel Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
516 Dicrolene multifilis Slender brotula Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
517 Dicrolene nigricaudis - Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
518 Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides Yellow Pigmy Brotula Bythitidae Ophidiiformes
519 Diodon holocanthus Longspined Porcupinefish Diodontidae Tetraodontiformes
520 Diodon hystrix Spot-fin Porcupinefish Diodontidae Tetraodontiformes
521 Diodon liturosus Black-blotched porcupinefish Diodontidae Tetraodontiformes
522 Diplacanthopoma raniceps - Bythitidae Ophidiiformes
523 Diplodus noct Red Sea Seabream Sparidae Perciformes
524 Diplodus sargus kotschyi One Spot Seabream Sparidae Perciformes
525 Diplophos taenia Pacific portholefish Gonostomatidae Stomiiformes
526 Diploprion bifasciatum Barred Soapfish Serranidae Perciformes
527 Dipterygonotus balteatus Mottled Fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
528 Dipturus johannisdavisi Travancore Skate Rajidae Rajiformes
529 Dischistodus perspicillatus White Damsel Pomacentridae Perciformes
530 Doryrhamphus excisus excisus Bluestripe Pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
531 Drombus triangularis Brown Drombus Gobiidae Perciformes
532 Dussumieria acuta Rainbow Sardine Clupeidae Clupeiformes
533 Dussumieria elopsoides Slender Rainbow Sardine Clupeidae Clupeiformes
534 Ebosia falcata - Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
535 Echeneis naucrates Live Sharksucker Echeneidae Perciformes
536 Echidna delicatula Mottled Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
537 Echidna nebulosa Starry moray, Snowflake Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
538 Echidna polyzona Barred Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
539 Echinorhinus brucus Bramble Shark Echinorhinidae Squaliformes
540 Ecsenius bicolor Bicolor blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
541 Ecsenius lineatus Linear blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
542 Ecsenius lubbocki Lubbock's coralblenny Blenniidae Perciformes
543 Ecsenius midas Persian blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
544 Ecsenius pulcher - Blenniidae Perciformes
545 Elagatis bipinnulata Rainbow Runner Carangidae Perciformes
546 Eleutherochir opercularis Flap-gilled dragonet Callionymidae Perciformes
547 Encheliophis boraborensis Pinhead Pearlfish Carapidae Ophidiiformes
548 Encheliophis gracilis Graceful Pearlfish Carapidae Ophidiiformes
549 Encheliophis homei Silver pearlfish Carapidae Ophidiiformes
550 Enchelybrotula paucidens - Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
551 Enchelycore propinqua Muraenidae Anguilliformes
552 Enchelynassa canina Viper moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
553 Enchelyurus kraussii Krauss' blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
554 Encrasicholina devisi Devis' anchovy Engraulidae Clupeiformes
555 Encrasicholina heteroloba Shorthead anchovy Engraulidae Clupeiformes
556 Encrasicholina punctifer Buccaneer Anchovy Engraulidae Clupeiformes
557 Engyprosopon grandisquama Largescale flounder Bothidae Pleuronectiformes
558 Engyprosopon mozambiquensis - Bothidae Pleuronectiformes
559 Enneapterygius elegans Hourglass triplefin Tripterygiidae Perciformes
560 Enneapterygius fasciatus Banded triplefin Tripterygiidae Perciformes
561 Enneapterygius pusillus Highcrest Triplefin Tripterygiidae Perciformes
562 Entomacrodus caudofasciatus Tail-barred rockskipper Blenniidae Perciformes
563 Entomacrodus epalzeocheilos Fringelip rockskipper Blenniidae Perciformes
564 Entomacrodus striatus Reef Margin Blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
565 Ephippus orbis Orbfish Ephippidae Perciformes
566 Epibulus insidiator Sling-jaw Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
567 Epinephelus amblycephalus Banded grouper Serranidae Perciformes
568 Epinephelus areolatus Areolate Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
569 Epinephelus bleekeri Duskytail Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
570 Epinephelus chabaudi Moustache Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
571 Epinephelus chlorostigma Brownspotted Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
572 Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus Whitespotted Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
573 Epinephelus coioides Orange-spotted Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
574 Epinephelus diacanthus Spinycheek Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
575 Epinephelus epistictus Dotted Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
576 Epinephelus faveatus Barred-chest Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
577 Epinephelus flavocaeruleus Blue-and-yellow Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
578 Epinephelus fuscoguttatus Brown-marbled Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
579 Epinephelus hexagonatus Starspotted Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
580 Epinephelus lanceolatus Bridlebass Serranidae Perciformes
581 Epinephelus latifasciatus Striped grouper Serranidae Perciformes
582 Epinephelus longispinnis Longspine grouper Serranidae Perciformes
583 Epinephelus macrospilos Snubnose Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
584 Epinephelus maculatus Highfin Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
585 Epinephelus marginatus Dusky grouper Serranidae Perciformes
586 Epinephelus melanostigma One-blotch Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
587 Epinephelus merra Honeycomb Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
588 Epinephelus miliaris Netfin grouper Serranidae Perciformes
589 Epinephelus morrhua Comet Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
590 Epinephelus ongus White-streaked Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
591 Epinephelus polylepis Smallscaled Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
592 Epinephelus polyphekadion Camouflage Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
593 Epinephelus polystigma White-dotted grouper Serranidae Perciformes
594 Epinephelus quoyanus Longfin grouper Serranidae Perciformes
595 Epinephelus radiatus Oblique-banded grouper Serranidae Perciformes
596 Epinephelus rivulatus Halfmoon grouper Serranidae Perciformes
597 Epinephelus spilotoceps Foursaddle Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
598 Epinephelus stoliczkae Epaulet Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
599 Epinephelus tauvina Greasy Rockcod Serranidae Perciformes
600 Epinephelus tukula Potato Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
601 Epinephelus undulosus Wavy-lined Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
602 Epinnula magistralis Domine Gempylidae Perciformes
603 Equulites elongatus Slender ponyfish Leiognathidae Perciformes
604 Equulites leuciscus Whipfin ponyfish Leiognathidae Perciformes
605 Equulites lineolatus Ornate Ponyfish Leiognathidae Perciformes
606 Eridacnis radcliffei Pygmy Ribbontail Catshark Proscylliidae Carcharhiniformes
607 Erythrocles acarina - Emmelichthyidae Perciformes
608 Etelis carbunculus Deep-water Red Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
609 Etelis coruscans Deepwater Longtail Red Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
610 Etelis radiosus Pale Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
611 Etmopterus pusillus Smooth Lanternshark Etmopteridae Squaliformes
612 Eubleekeria jonesi Jones’ pony fish Leiognathidae Perciformes
613 Eubleekeria rapsoni Rapson's Ponyfish Leiognathidae Perciformes
614 Eubleekeria splendens Splendid ponyfish Leiognathidae Perciformes
615 Euleptorhamphus viridis Ribbon Halfbrak Hemiramphidae Beloniformes
616 Eumecichthys fiski Unicorn Crestfish Lophotidae Lampriformes
617 Eupleurogrammus glossodon Longtooth Hairtail Trichiuridae Perciformes
618 Eusphyra blochii Winghead shark Sphyrnidae Carcharhiniformes
619 Eusurculus andamanensis Andaman viviparous brotula Bythitidae Ophidiiformes
620 Euthynnus affinis Kawakawa Scombridae Perciformes
621 Eviota distigma Distigma Eviota Gobiidae Perciformes
622 Eviota prasina Green bubble goby Gobiidae Perciformes
623 Eviota sebreei Sebree's dwarfgoby Gobiidae Perciformes
624 Exallias brevis Leopard Blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
625 Exocoetus monocirrhus Barbel Flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
626 Exocoetus volitans Tropical Two-wing Flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
627 Exyrias puntang Puntang Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
628 Fenestraja mamillidens Prickly skate Rajidae Rajiformes
629 Fibramia lateralis Humpback cardinal Apogonidae Perciformes
630 Fibramia thermalis Half-barred cardinal Apogonidae Perciformes
631 Filimanus heptadactyla Sevenfinger Threadfin Polynemidae Perciformes
632 Filimanus similis Indian Sevenfinger Threadfin Polynemidae Perciformes
633 Filimanus xanthonema Yellowthread threadfin Polynemidae Perciformes
634 Fistularia commersonii Bluespotted cornetfish Fistulariidae Gasterosteiformes
635 Forcipiger flavissimus Longnose butterfly fish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
636 Forcipiger longirostris Longnose Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
637 Fowleria aurita Crosseyed Cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
638 Fowleria punctulata Spotcheek cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
639 Fusigobius neophytus Common Fusegoby Gobiidae Perciformes
640 Gadomus multifilis - Macrouridae Gadiformes
641 Gavialiceps taeniola - Muraenesocidae Anguilliformes
642 Gazza rhombea Rhomboid toothpony Leiognathidae Perciformes
643 Gempylus serpens Snake Mackerel Gempylidae Perciformes
644 Genicanthus lamarck Blackstriped angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
645 Gerres infasciatus Nonbanded Whipfin Mojarra Gerreidae Perciformes
646 Gerres oblongus Slender Silver-biddy Gerreidae Perciformes
647 Gerres phaiya Strong Spined Silver-biddy Gerreidae Perciformes
648 Glaucostegus granulatus Granulated Guitarfish Rhinobatidae Rajiformes
649 Glaucostegus halavi Halavi Ray Rhinobatidae Rajiformes
650 Glaucostegus typus Giant shovelnose ray Rhinobatidae Rajiformes
651 Glossogobius kokius - Gobiidae Perciformes
652 Glyptophidium argenteum - Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
653 Gnathanodon speciosus Golden trevally Carangidae Perciformes
654 Gnathodentex aureolineatus Striped Large-eye Bream Lethrinidae Perciformes
655 Gnatholepis cauerensis Eyebar goby Gobiidae Perciformes
656 Gobiodon citrinus Poison goby Gobiidae Perciformes
657 Gobiodon histrio Broad-barred goby Gobiidae Perciformes
658 Gobiodon rivulatus Rippled coralgoby Gobiidae Perciformes
659 Gobiopsis canalis Checkered goby Gobiidae Perciformes
660 Gobiopsis woodsi Woods' barbelgoby Gobiidae Perciformes
661 Gobius bontii - Gobiidae Perciformes
662 Gomphosus caeruleus Green Birdmouth Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
663 Gomphosus varius Bird Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
664 Gonostoma elongatum Elongated Bristlemouth Fish Gonostomatidae Stomiiformes
665 Gorgasia klausewitzi Klausewitz' garden eel Congridae Anguilliformes
666 Gorgasia maculata Whitespotted Garden Eel Congridae Anguilliformes
667 Grammatobothus polyophthalmus Threespot Flounder Bothidae Pleuronectiformes
668 Grammatorcynus bicarinatus Shark Mackerel Scombridae Perciformes
669 Grammatorcynus bilineatus Double-lined mackerel Scombridae Perciformes
670 Grammistes sexlineatus Goldenstriped Soapfish Serranidae Perciformes
671 Grammoplites suppositus Spotfin Flathead Platycephalidae Scorpaeniformes
672 Gymnapogon africanus Crystal Cardinal Apogonidae Perciformes
673 Gymnocaesio gymnoptera Slender Fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
674 Gymnocranius elongatus Forktail Large-eye Bream Lethrinidae Perciformes
675 Gymnocranius grandoculis Blue-lined Large-eye Bream Lethrinidae Perciformes
676 Gymnocranius griseus Grey Large-eye Bream Lethrinidae Perciformes
677 Gymnomuraena zebra Zebra moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
678 Gymnosarda unicolor Dogtooth Tuna Scombridae Perciformes
679 Gymnothorax Visakhaensis Muraenidae Anguilliformes
680 Gymnothorax enigmaticus Enigmatic Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
681 Gymnothorax flavimarginatus Yellow-edged Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
682 Gymnothorax hepaticus Liver-colored Moray Eel Muraenidae Anguilliformes
683 Gymnothorax javanicus Giant Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
684 Gymnothorax monochrous Drab Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
685 Gymnothorax monostigma One-spot Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
686 Gymnothorax odishi Muraenidae Anguilliformes
687 Gymnothorax pictus Peppered Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
688 Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus Highfin Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
689 Gymnothorax pseudotile Bengal low-fin moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
690 Gymnothorax punctatofasciatus Bars'n Spots Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
691 Gymnothorax punctatus Red Sea Whitespotted Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
692 Gymnothorax reticularis - Muraenidae Anguilliformes
693 Gymnothorax richardsonii Richardson's Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
694 Gymnothorax rueppelliae Banded Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
695 Gymnothorax thyrsoideus Greyface moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
696 Gymnothorax undulatus Undulated Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
697 Gymnura japonica Japanese Butterfly-ray Gymnuridae Myliobatiformes
698 Gymnura poecilura Long-tailed Butterfly Ray Gymnuridae Myliobatiformes
699 Gymnura tentaculata Tentacled butterfly ray Gymnuridae Myliobatiformes
700 Gymnura zonura Zonetail butterfly ray Gymnuridae Myliobatiformes
701 Halaelurus buergeri Blackspotted Catshark Scyliorhinidae Carcharhiniformes
702 Halaelurus quagga Quagga Catshark Scyliorhinidae Carcharhiniformes
703 Halicampus grayi Gray's pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
704 Halicampus macrorhynchus Ornate pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
705 Halicampus mataafae Samoan pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
706 Halichoeres argus Argus Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
707 Halichoeres bicolor Pearly-spotted wrasse Labridae Perciformes
708 Halichoeres chrysus Canary wrasse Labridae Perciformes
709 Halichoeres hortulanus Checkerboard Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
710 Halichoeres leucoxanthus Canarytop wrasse Labridae Perciformes
711 Halichoeres margaritaceus Pink-belly wrasse Labridae Perciformes
712 Halichoeres marginatus Dusky Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
713 Halichoeres nebulosus Nebulous wrasse Labridae Perciformes
714 Halichoeres nigrescens Bubblefin Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
715 Halichoeres pardaleocephalus Lineblotch wrasse Labridae Perciformes
716 Halichoeres scapularis Zigzag Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
717 Halichoeres timorensis Timor wrasse Labridae Perciformes
718 Halichoeres zeylonicus Goldstripe Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
719 Halicmetus ruber - Ogcocephalidae Lophiiformes
720 Halidesmus thomaseni Thomasen's Snakelet Pseudochromidae Perciformes
721 Halieutaea coccinea Scarlet Seabat Ogcocephalidae Lophiiformes
722 Halieutaea indica Indian Handfish Ogcocephalidae Lophiiformes
723 Halieutaea stellata Minipizza batfish Ogcocephalidae Lophiiformes
724 Halimochirurgus centriscoides Longsnout spikefish Triacanthodidae Tetraodontiformes
725 Halosaurus carinicauda - Halosauridae Notacanthiformes
726 Hapalogenys bengalensis - Blenniidae Perciformes
727 Haptogenys bipunctata Fourpored blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
728 Harpadon squamosus - Synodontidae Aulopiformes
729 Helcogramma ellioti - Tripterygiidae Perciformes
730 Helcogramma gymnauchen Red-finned triplefin Tripterygiidae Perciformes
731 Helcogramma shinglensis - Tripterygiidae Perciformes
732 Helcogramma striata Tropical striped triplefin Tripterygiidae Perciformes
733 Helcogramma trigloides Scarf triplefin Tripterygiidae Perciformes
734 Hemigaleus microstoma Sicklefin Weasel Shark Hemigaleidae Carcharhiniformes
735 Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon Lagoon damselfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
736 Hemigymnus fasciatus Barred thicklip Labridae Perciformes
737 Hemigymnus melapterus Blackeye thicklip Labridae Perciformes
738 Hemipristis elongata Snaggletooth Shark Hemigaleidae Carcharhiniformes
739 Hemiramphus archipelagicus Jumping Halfbeak Hemiramphidae Beloniformes
740 Hemiramphus lutkei Lutke's halfbeak Hemiramphidae Beloniformes
741 Hemitaurichthys polylepis Pyramid butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
742 Hemitaurichthys zoster Brown-and-white Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
743 Heniochus chrysostomus Threeband Pennantfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
744 Heniochus diphreutes False moorish idol Chaetodontidae Perciformes
745 Heniochus monoceros Masked Bannerfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
746 Heniochus pleurotaenia Phantom Bannerfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
747 Heniochus singularius Singular Bannerfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
748 Hephthocara simum - Bythitidae Ophidiiformes
749 Heptranchias perlo Sharpnose Sevengill Shark Hexanchidae Hexanchiformes
750 Herklotsichthys punctatus Spotback Herring Clupeidae Clupeiformes
751 Herpetoichthys regius Ornate Snake Eel Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
752 Hetereleotris zonata Goggles Gobiidae Perciformes
753 Heteroconger hassi Spotted Garden-eel Congridae Anguilliformes
754 Heteroconger obscurus Obscure garden eel, Devario Danio Congridae Anguilliformes
755 Heteroconger perissodon Black garden eel Congridae Anguilliformes
756 Heteromycteris oculus Eyed Sole Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
757 Heteronarce prabhui Quilon electric ray Narkidae Torpediniformes
758 Heteropriacanthus cruentatus Glasseye Priacanthidae Perciformes
759 Hexanchus griseus Bluntnose Sixgill Shark Hexanchidae Hexanchiformes
760 Hexatrygon bickelli Sixgill stingray Hexatrygonidae Myliobatiformes
761 Hilsa kelee Kelee shad Clupeidae Clupeiformes
762 Himantura fai Pink whipray Dasyatidae Myliobatiformes
763 Himantura fava Honeycomb Whipray Dasyatidae Myliobatiformes
764 Hippichthys cyanospilos Blue-spotted pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
765 Hippocampus histrix Thorny Seahorse Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
766 Hippocampus kelloggi Great Seahorse Syngnathidae Synbranchiformes
767 Hippocampus trimaculatus - Syngnathidae Synbranchiformes
768 Hipposcarus harid Candelamoa Parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
769 Hirundichthys coromandelensis Coromandel Flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
770 Hirundichthys oxycephalus Bony Flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
771 Hirundichthys speculiger Mirrorwing Flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
772 Histrio histrio Sargassumfish Antennariidae Lophiiformes
773 Holcomycteronus pterotus - Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
774 Hologymnosus annulatus Ring Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
775 Hologymnosus doliatus Pastel Ringwrasse Labridae Perciformes
776 Hoplolatilus fronticinctus Pastel Tilefish Malacanthidae Perciformes
777 Hoplolatilus luteus Yellow tilefish Malacanthidae Perciformes
778 Hoplostethus mediterraneus Mediterranean slimehead Trachichthyidae Beryciformes
779 Hygophum reinhardtii Reinhardt's Lantern Fish Myctophidae Myctophiformes
780 Hymenocephalus italicus Glasshead Grenadier Macrouridae Gadiformes
781 Hypoatherina barnesi Barnes's Silverside Atherinidae Atheriniformes
782 Hypoatherina temminckii Samoan Silverside Atherinidae Atheriniformes
783 Hyporhamphus affinis Tropical Halfbeak Hemiramphidae Beloniformes
784 Hyporhamphus balinensis Balinese Garfish Hemiramphidae Beloniformes
785 Hyporhamphus dussumieri Dussumier's Halfbeak Hemiramphidae Beloniformes
786 Hyporhamphus sindensis Sind Halfbeak Hemiramphidae Beloniformes
787 Hyporhamphus unicuspis Simpletooth Halfbeak Hemiramphidae Beloniformes
788 Hyporthodus octofasciatus Eightbar Grouper Serranidae Perciformes
789 Iago omanensis - Triakidae Carcharhiniformes
790 Ichthyscopus lebeck Longnosed Stargazer Uranoscopidae Perciformes
791 Inegocia japonica Japanese Flathead Platycephalidae Scorpaeniformes
792 Iniistius bimaculatus Gangetic Erethistes Labridae Perciformes
793 Iniistius cyanifrons - Labridae Perciformes
794 Iniistius dea Blackspot Razorfish Labridae Perciformes
795 Iniistius griffithsi Griffiths' razorfish Labridae Perciformes
796 Iniistius naevus Blemished razorfish Labridae Perciformes
797 Iniistius pavo Peacock wrasse, Gangetic Mystus Labridae Perciformes
798 Iniistius pentadactylus Fivefinger wrasse, Garua Bachcha Labridae Perciformes
799 Iniistius twistii Redblotch razorfish Labridae Perciformes
800 Inimicus caledonicus Chinese ghoul Synanceiidae Scorpaeniformes
801 Inimicus didactylus Bearded ghoul Synanceiidae Scorpaeniformes
802 Inimicus sinensis Spotted Ghoul Synanceiidae Scorpaeniformes
803 Ipnops agassizii Grideye fish Ipnopidae Aulopiformes
804 Iso natalensis Surf Sprite Notocheiridae Atheriniformes
805 Istiblennius lineatus Lined rockskipper Blenniidae Perciformes
806 Istiblennius spilotus Spotted Rockskipper Blenniidae Perciformes
807 Istigobius decoratus Decorated goby Gobiidae Perciformes
808 Istigobius diadema Spectacled sandgoby Gobiidae Perciformes
809 Istiompax indica Black Marlin Istiophoridae Perciformes
810 Istiophorus platypterus Indo-Pacific sailfish Istiophoridae Perciformes
811 Isurus oxyrinchus Shortfin Mako Lamnidae Lamniformes
812 Jaydia ellioti Flag-in cardinal-fish Apogonidae Perciformes
813 Johnius coitor Coitor croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
814 Johnius elongatus Spindle Croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
815 Johnius glaucus Pale Spotfin Croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
816 Johnius macropterus Largfin Croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
817 Johnius macrorhynus Big-snout Croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
818 Johnius mannarensis Mannar Croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
819 Kajikia audax Striped Marlin Istiophoridae Perciformes
820 Kali indica - Chiasmodontidae Perciformes
821 Karalla daura Goldstripe Ponyfish Leiognathidae Perciformes
822 Kathala axillaris Kathala croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
823 Katsuwonus pelamis Skipjack tuna Scombridae Perciformes
824 Koumansetta hectori Hector's goby Gobiidae Perciformes
825 Kuhlia marginata Dark-margined flagtail Kuhliidae Perciformes
826 Kumococius rodericensis Spiny Flathead Platycephalidae Scorpaeniformes
827 Kyphosus bigibbus Brown Chub Kyphosidae Perciformes
828 Kyphosus vaigiensis Brassy Chub Kyphosidae Perciformes
829 Labrichthys unilineatus Tubelip wrasse Labridae Perciformes
830 Lagocephalus guentheri Diamondback puffer Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
831 Lagocephalus inermis Smooth Blaasop Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
832 Lagocephalus lagocephalus Oceanic Puffer Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
833 Lagocephalus sceleratus Silver-cheeked toadfish Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
834 Lalmohania velutina - Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
835 Lamprogrammus niger - Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
836 Leiognathus longispinis Longspine Ponyfish Leiognathidae Perciformes
837 Leiognathus striatus - Leiognathidae Perciformes
838 Leiuranus semicinctus Saddled Snake-eel Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
839 Lepidocybium flavobrunneum Escolar Gempylidae Perciformes
840 Lepidopus caudatus Silver Scabbardfish Trichiuridae Perciformes
841 Lepidotrigla bispinosa Bullhorn Gurnard Triglidae Scorpaeniformes
842 Lepidotrigla faurei Scalybreast Gurnard Triglidae Scorpaeniformes
843 Lepidotrigla longipinnis - Triglidae Scorpaeniformes
844 Lepidotrigla omanensis Oman gurnard Triglidae Scorpaeniformes
845 Lepidozygus tapeinosoma Fusilier Damselfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
846 Leptojulis chrysotaenia Ochreband wrasse Labridae Perciformes
847 Leptojulis cyanopleura Shoulder-spot Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
848 Leptoscarus vaigiensis Marbled Parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
849 Lethrinus conchyliatus Redaxil Emperor Lethrinidae Perciformes
850 Lethrinus crocineus Yellowtail emperor Lethrinidae Perciformes
851 Lethrinus erythracanthus Orange-spotted Emperor Lethrinidae Perciformes
852 Lethrinus erythropterus Longfin emperor Lethrinidae Perciformes
853 Lethrinus lentjan Pink Ear Emperor Lethrinidae Perciformes
854 Lethrinus mahsena Sky Emperor Lethrinidae Perciformes
855 Lethrinus microdon Smalltooth Emperor Lethrinidae Perciformes
856 Lethrinus obsoletus Orange-striped Emperor Lethrinidae Perciformes
857 Lethrinus olivaceus Longface emperor Lethrinidae Perciformes
858 Lethrinus ornatus Ornate Emperor Lethrinidae Perciformes
859 Lethrinus rubrioperculatus Spotcheek Emperor Lethrinidae Perciformes
860 Lethrinus semicinctus Black Blotch Emperor Lethrinidae Perciformes
861 Lethrinus variegatus Slender Emperor Lethrinidae Perciformes
862 Lethrinus xanthochilus Yellowlip Emperor Lethrinidae Perciformes
863 Liachirus melanospilus Carpet sole Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
864 Liopropoma randalli - Serranidae Perciformes
865 Lipocheilus carnolabrum Tang's Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
866 Liza klunzingeri Klunzinger's Mullet Mugilidae Mugiliformes
867 Liza mandapamensis - Mugilidae Mugiliformes
868 Lophiodes gracilimanus - Lophiidae Lophiiformes
869 Lophiodes mutilus Smooth Angler Lophiidae Lophiiformes
870 Lophiodes triradiatus Shortspine goosefish Lophiidae Lophiiformes
871 Lophiomus setigerus Blackmouth Angler Lophiidae Lophiiformes
872 Lophodiodon calori Four-bar Porcupinefish Diodontidae Tetraodontiformes
873 Lophodolos indicus - Oneirodidae Lophiiformes
874 Loxodon macrorhinus Sliteye Shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
875 Lutjanus bengalensis Bengal Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
876 Lutjanus biguttatus Two -spot Banded Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
877 Lutjanus bohar Tow-spot Red Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
878 Lutjanus carponotatus Spanish Flag Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
879 Lutjanus decussatus Checkered Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
880 Lutjanus gibbus Humpback red snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
881 Lutjanus guilcheri Yellowfin Red Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
882 Lutjanus indicus - Lutjanidae Perciformes
883 Lutjanus johnii John's Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
884 Lutjanus kasmira Common Bluesteipe Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
885 Lutjanus lemniscatus Yellowstreaked Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
886 Lutjanus lunulatus Lunartail Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
887 Lutjanus lutjanus Bigeye Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
888 Lutjanus madras Indian snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
889 Lutjanus malabaricus Malabar Blood Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
890 Lutjanus monostigma One-spot Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
891 Lutjanus quinquelineatus Five-lined Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
892 Lutjanus rivulatus Blubberlip Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
893 Lutjanus rufolineatus Yellow-lined Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
894 Lutjanus sanguineus Humphead Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
895 Lutjanus timoriensis Timor Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
896 Lutjanus vitta Brownstripe Red Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
897 Macolor niger Black And White Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
898 Macropharyngodon meleagris Blackspotted Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
899 Macropharyngodon negrosensis Yellowspotted wrasse Labridae Perciformes
900 Macropharyngodon ornatus False leopard Labridae Perciformes
901 Macrorhamphosodes platycheilus Trumpetsnout Spikefish Triacanthodidae Tetraodontiformes
902 Makaira mazara Indo-pacific Blue Marlin Istiophoridae Perciformes
903 Makaira nigricans Blue Marlin Istiophoridae Perciformes
904 Malacanthus brevirostris Quakerfish Malacanthidae Perciformes
905 Malacanthus latovittatus Blue Blanquillo Malacanthidae Perciformes
906 Malacocephalus laevis Softhead Grenadier Macrouridae Gadiformes
907 Malthopsis lutea Longnose seabat Ogcocephalidae Lophiiformes
908 Manta birostris Giant Manta Myliobatidae Myliobatiformes
909 Marleyella bicolorata Comb Flounder Pleuronectidae Pleuronectiformes
910 Meganthias filiferus Filamentous Anthiine Serranidae Perciformes
911 Meiacanthus smithi Disco blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
912 Melichthys indicus Indian triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
913 Melichthys niger Black Triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
914 Melichthys vidua Pinktail triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
915 Mephisto fraserbrunneri - Triacanthodidae Tetraodontiformes
916 Mimoblennius atrocinctus Spotted and barred blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
917 Mimoblennius rusi Rusi blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
918 Minous dempsterae Obliquebanded Stingfish Synanceiidae Scorpaeniformes
919 Minous inermis Alcock's Scorpionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
920 Minous monodactylus Grey Stingfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
921 Mobula japanica Spinetail Mobula Myliobatidae Myliobatiformes
922 Mobula mobular Devil Fish Myliobatidae Myliobatiformes
923 Mobula thurstoni Vembanad Halfbeak, Smoothtail mobula Myliobatidae Myliobatiformes
924 Mola mola Ocean Sunfish Molidae Tetraodontiformes
925 Monacanthus chinensis Fan-bellied leatherjacket Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
926 Monocentris japonica Pineconefish Monocentridae Beryciformes
927 Monomitopus conjugator - Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
928 Monomitopus nigripinnis - Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
929 Monotaxis grandoculis Humpnose Big-eye Bream Lethrinidae Perciformes
930 Moolgarda cunnesius Longarm mullet, Bali Star Damsel Mugilidae Mugiliformes
931 Moolgarda seheli Bluespot mullet Mugilidae Mugiliformes
932 Moringua abbreviata - Moringuidae Anguilliformes
933 Moringua bicolor Bicolor spaghetti eel Moringuidae Anguilliformes
934 Mulloidichthys ayliffe Indian mimic goatfish Mugilidae Perciformes
935 Mulloidichthys flavolineatus Yellowstripe Goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
936 Mulloidichthys vanicolensis Yellowfin goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
937 Muraenichthys schultzei Maimed Snake Eel Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
938 Mustelus mangalorensis - Triakidae Carcharhiniformes
939 Mustelus mosis Arabian Smooth-hound Triakidae Carcharhiniformes
940 Myctophum aurolaternatum Golden Lanternfish Myctophidae Myctophiformes
941 Myctophum indicum - Myctophidae Myctophiformes
942 Myctophum spinosum Spiny Lantern Fish Myctophidae Myctophiformes
943 Myrichthys colubrinus Harlequin Snake Eel Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
944 Myrichthys maculosus Tiger snake eel Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
945 Myripristis adusta Shadowfin Soldierfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
946 Myripristis botche Blacktip Soldierfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
947 Myripristis hexagona Doubletooth Soldierfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
948 Myripristis murdjan Pinecone Soldierfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
949 Myripristis violacea Lattice soldierfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
950 Myrophis lepturus - Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
951 Nannosalarias nativitatis Pygmy blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
952 Narcetes erimelas - Alepocephalidae Osmeriformes
953 Narcine brunnea Brown Numbfish Narcinidae Torpediniformes
954 Narcine lingula Chinese Numbfish Narcinidae Torpediniformes
955 Narcine timlei Spotted Numbfish Narcinidae Torpediniformes
956 Narke dipterygia Numbray Narcinidae Torpediniformes
957 Naso annulatus Whitemargin unicornfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
958 Naso brachycentron Humpback Unicornfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
959 Naso brevirostris Spotted Unicornfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
960 Naso elegans Elegant unicornfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
961 Naso lituratus Orangespine Unicornfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
962 Naso lopezi Elongate unicornfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
963 Naso tonganus Bulbnose Unicornfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
964 Naso unicornis Bluespine Unicornfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
965 Naso vlamingii Bignose Unicornfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
966 Naucrates ductor Pilotfish Carangidae Perciformes
967 Nealotus tripes Black Snake Mackerel Gempylidae Perciformes
968 Nebrius ferrugineus Tawny nurse shark Ginglymostomatidae Orectolobiformes
969 Nectamia fusca Ghost cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
970 Nectamia savayensis Samoan cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
971 Neenchelys buitendijki Fintail serpent eel Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
972 Nematalosa japonica Japanese Gizzard Shad Clupeidae Clupeiformes
973 Nemateleotris magnifica Fire goby Microdesmidae Perciformes
974 Nemichthys scolopaceus Slender Snipe Eel Nemichthyidae Anguilliformes
975 Nemipterus andamanensis Nemipteridae Perciformes
976 Nemipterus bipunctatus Delagoa Threadfin Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
977 Nemipterus hexodon Ornate Threadfin Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
978 Nemipterus japonicus Japanese Threadfin Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
979 Nemipterus marginatus Red Filament Threadfin Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
980 Nemipterus mesoprion Mauvelip Threadfin Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
981 Nemipterus nematophorus Doublewhip Threadfin Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
982 Nemipterus nemurus Redspine Threadfin Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
983 Nemipterus randalli Randall's threadfin bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
984 Nemipterus zysron Slender Threadfin Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
985 Neobythites macrops Spotfin cusk Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
986 Neobythites multistriatus - Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
987 Neobythites steatiticus - Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
988 Neoepinnula orientalis Sackfish Gempylidae Perciformes
989 Neoglyphidodon bonang Ocellated damsel Pomacentridae Perciformes
990 Neoglyphidodon melas Bowtie damselfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
991 Neoglyphidodon nigroris Black-and-gold chromis Pomacentridae Perciformes
992 Neoglyphidodon oxyodon Bluestreak damselfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
993 Neoniphon argenteus Clearfin Squirrelfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
994 Neoniphon aurolineatus Yellowstriped squirrelfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
995 Neoniphon opercularis Blackfin squirrelfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
996 Neoniphon sammara Sammara squirrelfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
997 Neopomacentrus azysron Yellowtail demoiselle Pomacentridae Perciformes
998 Neopomacentrus sororius Twin demoiselle Pomacentridae Perciformes
999 Neopomacentrus taeniurus Freshwater Demoiselle Pomacentridae Perciformes
1000 Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Large-scaled Lantern Fish Neoscopelidae Myctophiformes
1001 Neotrygon kuhlii Blue-spotted stingray Dasyatidae Myliobatiformes
1002 Nettenchelys taylori - Nettastomatidae Anguilliformes
1003 Netuma bilineata Bronze Catfish Ariidae Siluriformes
1004 Nezumia brevirostris - Macrouridae Gadiformes
1005 Nezumia investigatoris - Macrouridae Gadiformes
1006 Nezumia semiquincunciata - Macrouridae Gadiformes
1007 Nibea chui Chu's croaker, Tire-track Spinyeel Sciaenidae Perciformes
1008 Nibea maculata Blotched croaker, Tomato Clown Sciaenidae Perciformes
1009 Nibea soldado Soldier croaker, Two Bar Bream Sciaenidae Perciformes
1010 Novaculichthys taeniourus Rockmover wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1011 Obliquogobius cometes - Gobiidae Perciformes
1012 Ocosia ramaraoi - Tetrarogidae Scorpaeniformes
1013 Odontamblyopus roseus - Gobiidae Perciformes
1014 Odontamblyopus rubicundus - Gobiidae Perciformes
1015 Odonus niger Red-toothed triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
1016 Oedalechilus labiosus Hornlip Mullet Mugilidae Mugiliformes
1017 Okamejei powelli Indian Ringed Skate Rajidae Rajiformes
1018 Oligolepis dasi - Gobiidae Perciformes
1019 Omobranchus fasciolatus Arab Blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
1020 Omobranchus smithi - Blenniidae Perciformes
1021 Oneirodes sanjeevani Oneirodidae Lophiiformes
1022 Onigocia macrolepis Notched flathead Platycephalidae Scorpaeniformes
1023 Onigocia oligolepis Large-scale flathead Platycephalidae Scorpaeniformes
1024 Ophichthus johnmccoskeri Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
1025 Ophichthus altipennis Highfin Snake Eel Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
1026 Ophichthus cephalozona Dark-shouldered Snake Eel Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
1027 Opistognathus albicaudatus Whitetail jawfish Opistognathidae Perciformes
1028 Opistognathus cyanospilotus Blueblotch jawfish Opistognathidae Perciformes
1029 Opistognathus nigromarginatus Birdled Jawfish Opistognathidae Perciformes
1030 Opistognathus pardus - Opistognathidae Perciformes
1031 Opistognathus rosenbergii Rosenberg's jawfish Opistognathidae Perciformes
1032 Oplopomus oplopomus Spinecheek goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1033 Osteogeneiosus militaris Soldier Catfish Ariidae Siluriformes
1034 Ostichthys acanthorhinus Spinesnout Squirrelfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
1035 Ostichthys japonicus Japanese Soldierfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
1036 Ostorhinchus angustatus Broadstriped cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1037 Ostorhinchus apogonoides Short-tooth Cardinal Apogonidae Perciformes
1038 Ostorhinchus aureus Ring-tailed cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1039 Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia Yellowlined cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1040 Ostorhinchus compressus Ochre-striped cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1041 Ostorhinchus cookii Cook's cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1042 Ostorhinchus cyanosoma Yellowstriped cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1043 Ostorhinchus endekataenia Candystripe cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1044 Ostorhinchus fasciatus Broadbanded Cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1045 Ostorhinchus fleurieu Cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1046 Ostorhinchus gularis Gular cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1047 Ostorhinchus holotaenia Copperstriped Cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1048 Ostorhinchus moluccensis Moluccan cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1049 Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus Sevenstriped cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1050 Ostorhinchus oxina - Apogonidae Perciformes
1051 Ostorhinchus pleuron Rib-bar cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1052 Ostorhinchus properuptus Southern orange-lined cardinal fish Apogonidae Perciformes
1053 Ostorhinchus taeniophorus Reef-flat cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1054 Ostracion cubicus Yellow Boxfish Ostraciidae Tetraodontiformes
1055 Ostracion meleagris Whitespotted boxfish Ostraciidae Tetraodontiformes
1056 Otolithes cuvieri Lesser tigertooth croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
1057 Otolithoides biauritus Bronze croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
1058 Oxycheilinus bimaculatus Two-spot Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1059 Oxycheilinus digramma Cheeklined wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1060 Oxycirrhites typus Longnose hawkfish Cirrhitidae Perciformes
1061 Oxymonacanthus longirostris Harlequin Filefish Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
1062 Oxyporhamphus micropterus Bigwing Halfbeak Hemiramphidae Beloniformes
1063 Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema Eyebrow Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1064 Oxyurichthys paulae Jester Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1065 Pampus argenteus Silver pomfret Stromateidae Perciformes
1066 Panna heterolepis Hooghly Croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
1067 Panna microdon Panna croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
1068 Parablennius thysanius Tasseled Blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
1069 Paracaesio sordida Dirty Ordure Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
1070 Paracaesio xanthura Yellowtail Blue Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
1071 Paracanthurus hepatus Palette Surgeonfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
1072 Paracentropogon longispinis Wispy Wapfish Tetrarogidae Scorpaeniformes
1073 Parachaetodon ocellatus Sixspine Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
1074 Parachaeturichthys ocellatus - Gobiidae Perciformes
1075 Parachaeturichthys polynema Taileyed goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1076 Paracheilinus mccoskeri McCosker's flasher Labridae Perciformes
1077 Paracirrhites forsteri Blackside Hawkfish Cirrhitidae Perciformes
1078 Paragaleus randalli Slender weasel shark Hemigaleidae Carcharhiniformes
1079 Paragobiodon echinocephalus Redhead goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1080 Paraluteres prionurus False puffer Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
1081 Paramonacanthus choirocephalus Pig Faced Leather Jacket Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
1082 Paramonacanthus japonicus Hairfinned Leatherjacket Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
1083 Paramonacanthus oblongus Hair-finned Filefish Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
1084 Paramonacanthus pusillus Faintstripe filefish Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
1085 Paramonacanthus tricuspis Estuary filefish Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
1086 Paranibea semiluctuosa Half-mourning Croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
1087 Parapercis alboguttata - Pinguipedidae Perciformes
1088 Parapercis bimacula Redbar sandperch Pinguipedidae Perciformes
1089 Parapercis clathrata Latticed sandperch Pinguipedidae Perciformes
1090 Parapercis hexophtalma Speckled Sandperch Pinguipedidae Perciformes
1091 Parapercis maculata Harlequin sandperch Pinguipedidae Perciformes
1092 Parapercis millepunctata Black dotted sand perch Pinguipedidae Perciformes
1093 Parapercis pulchella Harlequin Sandsmelt Pinguipedidae Perciformes
1094 Parapercis punctata - Pinguipedidae Perciformes
1095 Parapercis tetracantha Reticulated Sandperch Pinguipedidae Perciformes
1096 Parapercis xanthozona Yellowbar sandperch Pinguipedidae Perciformes
1097 Parapocryptes rictuosus - Gobiidae Perciformes
1098 Parapriacanthus ransonneti Pigmy sweeper Pempheridae Perciformes
1099 Parapterois macrura - Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1100 Parascolopsis aspinosa Smooth Dwarf Monocle Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1101 Parascolopsis boesemani Redfin Dwarf Monocle Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1102 Parascolopsis eriomma Rosy dwarf monocle bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1103 Parascolopsis inermis Unarmed dwarf monocle bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1104 Parascolopsis townsendi Scaly dwarf monocle bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1105 Parascorpaena picta Northern Scorpionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1106 Pardachirus marmoratus Finless Sole Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
1107 Pardachirus pavoninus Peacock sole Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
1108 Parenchelyurus hepburni Hepburn's blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
1109 Parexocoetus brachypterus Sailfin flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
1110 Parexocoetus mento African Sailfin Flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
1111 Parioglossus raoi Rao's hover goby Microdesmidae Perciformes
1112 Parioglossus winterbottomi - Microdesmidae Perciformes
1113 Parupeneus barberinus Dash-and-dot Goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1114 Parupeneus ciliatus Whitesaddle Goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1115 Parupeneus cyclostomus Gold-saddle Goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1116 Parupeneus indicus Indian Goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1117 Parupeneus macronemus Long-barbel Goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1118 Parupeneus margaritatus Pearly Goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1119 Parupeneus minys - Mullidae Perciformes
1120 Parupeneus multifasciatus Manybar Goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1121 Parupeneus pleurostigma Sidespot Goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1122 Parupeneus spilurus Blackspot goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1123 Parupeneus trifasciatus Doublebar goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1124 Pegasus laternarius - Pegasidae Gasterosteiformes
1125 Pellona dayi Day,s Pellona Pristigasteridae Clupeiformes
1126 Pempheris adusta Dusky sweeper Pempheridae Perciformes
1127 Pempheris malabarica - Pempheridae Perciformes
1128 Pempheris mangula Black-edged sweeper Pempheridae Perciformes
1129 Pempheris nesogallica - Pempheridae Perciformes
1130 Pempheris oualensis Silver Sweeper Pempheridae Perciformes
1131 Pempheris sarayu - Pempheridae Perciformes
1132 Pempheris vanicolensis Vanikoro Sweeper Pempheridae Perciformes
1133 Pennahia anea Bigeye Croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
1134 Pennahia macrocephalus Big-head Pennah Croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
1135 Pennahia ovata - Sciaenidae Perciformes
1136 Pentapodus setosus Butterfly Whiptail Nemipteridae Perciformes
1137 Peristedion riversandersoni - Peristediidae Scorpaeniformes
1138 Perulibatrachus aquilonarius - Batrachoididae Batrachoidiformes
1139 Pervagor melanocephalus Redtail filefish Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
1140 Petroscirtes breviceps Striped Poison-fang Blenny Mimic Blenniidae Perciformes
1141 Petroscirtes mitratus Floral blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
1142 Petroscirtes variabilis Variable sabretooth blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
1143 Petroscirtes xestus Xestus Sabretooth Blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
1144 Photopectoralis bindus Orangefin ponyfish Leiognathidae Perciformes
1145 Phoxocampus belcheri Rock pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
1146 Phtheirichthys lineatus Slender Suckerfish Echeneidae Perciformes
1147 Physiculus argyropastus - Moridae Gadiformes
1148 Physiculus roseus Rosy cod Moridae Gadiformes
1149 Pinjalo lewisi Slender Pinjalo Lutjanidae Perciformes
1150 Pinjalo pinjalo Pinjalo Lutjanidae Perciformes
1151 Plagiotremus phenax Imposter fangblenny Blenniidae Perciformes
1152 Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos Bluestriped fangblenny Blenniidae Perciformes
1153 Plagiotremus tapeinosoma Piano fangblenny Blenniidae Perciformes
1154 Platax orbicularis Orbicular batfish Ephippidae Perciformes
1155 Platax pinnatus Dusky Batfish Ephippidae Perciformes
1156 Platax teira Longfin Batfish Ephippidae Perciformes
1157 Platybelone argalus platyura Keeled needlefish Belonidae Beloniformes
1158 Platytroctes apus Legless Searsid Platytroctidae Osmeriformes
1159 Platytroctes mirus Leaf Searsid Platytroctidae Osmeriformes
1160 Plectorhinchus albovittatus Two-striped Sweetlips Haemulidae Perciformes
1161 Plectorhinchus ceylonensis Sri Lanka Sweetlips Haemulidae Perciformes
1162 Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides Harlequin Sweetlips Haemulidae Perciformes
1163 Plectorhinchus chubbi Dusky Rubberlip Haemulidae Perciformes
1164 Plectorhinchus diagrammus Striped Sweetlips Haemulidae Perciformes
1165 Plectorhinchus gibbosus Harry hotlips, Yellowbanded Sweetlips Haemulidae Perciformes
1166 Plectorhinchus macrospilus Largespot sweetlips Haemulidae Perciformes
1167 Plectorhinchus pictus Trout Sweetlips Haemulidae Perciformes
1168 Plectorhinchus polytaenia Ribboned Sweetlips Haemulidae Perciformes
1169 Plectorhinchus sordidus Sosdid Rubberlip Haemulidae Perciformes
1170 Plectorhinchus vittatus Indian Ocean Oriental Sweetlips Haemulidae Perciformes
1171 Plectranthias alcocki Alcock’s deep-reef basslet Serranidae Perciformes
1172 Plectranthias winniensis Redblotch basslet Serranidae Perciformes
1173 Plectroglyphidodon dickii Blackbar Devil Pomacentridae Perciformes
1174 Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus Johnston Island damsel Pinguipedidae Perciformes
1175 Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus Whitespotted Devil Pomacentridae Perciformes
1176 Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus Singlebar Devil Pomacentridae Perciformes
1177 Plectropomus areolatus Squaretail Coralgrouper Serranidae Perciformes
1178 Plectropomus laevis Blacksaddled Serranidae Perciformes
1179 Plectropomus maculatus Spotted Coralgrouper Serranidae Perciformes
1180 Plectropomus pessuliferus Roving Coralgrouper Serranidae Perciformes
1181 Plesiobatis daviesi Deep-water stingray, African Clown Plesiobatidae Myliobatiformes
1182 Plesiops coeruleolineatus Crimsontip Longfin Plesiopidae Perciformes
1183 Plesiops corallicola Bluegill Longfin Plesiopidae Perciformes
1184 Pleurosicya bilobata Bilobed Ghost Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1185 Plicofollis tenuispinis Thinspine Sea Catfish Ariidae Siluriformes
1186 Poecilopsetta colorata Coloured Righeye Flounder Pleuronectidae Pleuronectiformes
1187 Poecilopsetta praelonga Alcock's Narrow-body Righteye Flounder Pleuronectidae Pleuronectiformes
1188 Pogonoperca ocellata Indian soapfish Serranidae Perciformes
1189 Pogonoperca punctata - Serranidae Perciformes
1190 Polydactylus mullani Arabian Blackspot Threadfin Polynemidae Perciformes
1191 Polydactylus multiradiatus Australian Threadfin Polynemidae Perciformes
1192 Polyipnus spinosus Spiny Hatchetfish Sternoptychidae Stomiiformes
1193 Polymetme corythaeola Rendezvous fish Phosichthyidae Stomiiformes
1194 Polymixia fusca - Polymixiidae Polymixiiformes
1195 Polymixia japonica Silver Eye Polymixiidae Polymixiiformes
1196 Pomacanthus annularis Bluering Angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
1197 Pomacanthus imperator Emperor Angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
1198 Pomacanthus navarchus Bluegirdled angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
1199 Pomacanthus semicirculatus Semicircle Angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
1200 Pomacanthus sexstriatus Sixbar Angelfish Pinguipedidae Perciformes
1201 Pomacanthus xanthometopon Yellowface angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
1202 Pomacentrus albicaudatus Whitefin Damsel Pomacentridae Perciformes
1203 Pomacentrus alleni Andaman Damsel Pomacentridae Perciformes
1204 Pomacentrus amboinensis Ambon Damsel Pomacentridae Perciformes
1205 Pomacentrus azuremaculatus Bluespotted damsel Pinguipedidae Perciformes
1206 Pomacentrus bankanensis Speckled Damselfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
1207 Pomacentrus chrysurus Whitetail damsel, Goldtail Angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
1208 Pomacentrus indicus Indian Damsel Pomacanthidae Perciformes
1209 Pomacentrus lepidogenys Scaly damsel Pomacanthidae Perciformes
1210 Pomacentrus molluccensis Lemon Damsel Pomacentridae Perciformes
1211 Pomacentrus nagasakiensis Nagasaki Damsel Pomacentridae Perciformes
1212 Pomacentrus pavo Sapphire Damsel Pomacentridae Perciformes
1213 Pomacentrus philippinus Philippine Damsel Pomacentridae Perciformes
1214 Pomacentrus similis Similar damsel Pinguipedidae Perciformes
1215 Pomacentrus tripunctatus Threespot Damsel Pomacentridae Perciformes
1216 Pomadasys furcatus Banded Grunther Haemulidae Perciformes
1217 Pomadasys stridens Striped Piggy Haemulidae Perciformes
1218 Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish Pomatomidae Perciformes
1219 Porogadus trichiurus - Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
1220 Praealticus dayi - Blenniidae Perciformes
1221 Praealticus oortii Java rockskipper Blenniidae Perciformes
1222 Praealticus triangulus Triangle-crest rockskipper Blenniidae Perciformes
1223 Premnas biaculeatus Spinecheek Anemonefish Pomacentridae Perciformes
1224 Priacanthus blochii Paeony bulleye Priacanthidae Perciformes
1225 Priacanthus hamrur Moontail bullseye, Red Bigeye Priacanthidae Perciformes
1226 Priacanthus macracanthus Red Bigeye Priacanthidae Perciformes
1227 Priacanthus prolixus Elongate Bulleye Priacanthidae Perciformes
1228 Priacanthus tayenus Purple-spotted Bigeye Priacanthidae Perciformes
1229 Priolepis cincta Girdled goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1230 Priolepis compita Crossroads goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1231 Priolepis eugenius Noble Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1232 Priolepis inhaca Brick Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1233 Priolepis profunda Narrowbar reefgobby Gobiidae Perciformes
1234 Priolepis semidoliata Half-barred goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1235 Prionace glauca Blue Shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
1236 Pristiapogon fraenatus Bridled cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1237 Pristigenys niphonia Japanese Bigeye Priacanthidae Perciformes
1238 Pristigenys refulgens Blackfringe Bigeye Priacanthidae Perciformes
1239 Pristipomoides filamentosus Crimson Jobfish Lutjanidae Perciformes
1240 Pristipomoides multidens Goldbanded Jobfish Lutjanidae Perciformes
1241 Pristipomoides sieboldii Lavender Jobfish Lutjanidae Perciformes
1242 Pristipomoides typus Sharptooth Jobfish Lutjanidae Perciformes
1243 Pristipomoides zonatus Oblique-banded Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
1244 Pristotis obtusirostris Gulf Damselfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
1245 Prognichthys brevipinnis Shortfin Flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
1246 Prognichthys gibbifrons Bluntnose Flyingfish Exocoetidae Beloniformes
1247 Promethichthys prometheus Roudi Escolar Gempylidae Perciformes
1248 Promyllantor purpureus - Congridae Anguilliformes
1249 Protonibea diacanthus Blackspotted Croaker Lutjanidae Perciformes
1250 Psenes cyanophrys Freckled driftfish Nomeidae Perciformes
1251 Psenopsis cyanea Indian Ruff Centrolophidae Perciformes
1252 Psenopsis intermedia - Centrolophidae Perciformes
1253 Psenopsis obscura Obscure Ruff Centrolophidae Perciformes
1254 Psettina brevirictis - Bothidae Pleuronectiformes
1255 Psettodes erumei Indian Halibut Psettodidae Pleuronectiformes
1256 Pseudaesopia japonica Wavyband sole, Kalabans Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
1257 Pseudamia gelatinosa Getatinous Cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1258 Pseudanthias bimaculatus Two-spot Basslet Serranidae Perciformes
1259 Pseudanthias cichlops - Serranidae Perciformes
1260 Pseudanthias conspicuus - Serranidae Perciformes
1261 Pseudanthias cooperi Red-bar Anthias Serranidae Perciformes
1262 Pseudanthias evansi Yellowback anthias Serranidae Perciformes
1263 Pseudanthias hypselosoma Stocky Anthias Serranidae Perciformes
1264 Pseudanthias ignitus Flame Anthias Serranidae Perciformes
1265 Pseudanthias pillai - Serranidae Perciformes
1266 Pseudanthias pulcherrimus Resplendent goldie Serranidae Perciformes
1267 Pseudanthias rubrizonatus Red-belted anthias Serranidae Perciformes
1268 Pseudanthias squamipinnis Sea goldie Serranidae Perciformes
1269 Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus Yellowmargin Triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
1270 Pseudobalistes fuscus Yellow-spotted Triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
1271 Pseudocheilinus hexataenia Sixline Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1272 Pseudochromis andamanensis Andaman dottyback Pseudochromidae Perciformes
1273 Pseudochromis caudalis Stripe-tailed dottyback Pseudochromidae Perciformes
1274 Pseudochromis coccinicauda Yellow-breasted dottyback Pseudochromidae Perciformes
1275 Pseudochromis fuscus Brown dottyback Pseudochromidae Perciformes
1276 Pseudochromis tapeinosoma Blackmargin Dottyback Pseudochromidae Perciformes
1277 Pseudocoris petila - Labridae Perciformes
1278 Pseudodax moluccanus Chiseltooth Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1279 Pseudogobiopsis oligactis - Gobiidae Perciformes
1280 Pseudogobius melanostictus - Gobiidae Perciformes
1281 Pseudogramma polyacantha Honeycomb Podge Serranidae Perciformes
1282 Pseudoplesiops rosae Rose Island basslet Pseudochromidae Perciformes
1283 Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus Ocellated Flounder Paralichthyidae Pleuronectiformes
1284 Pseudorhombus elevatus Deep Flounder Paralichthyidae Pleuronectiformes
1285 Pseudorhombus javanicus Javan Flounder Paralichthyidae Pleuronectiformes
1286 Pseudorhombus malayanus Malayan Flounder Paralichthyidae Pleuronectiformes
1287 Pseudorhombus micrognathus - Paralichthyidae Pleuronectiformes
1288 Pseudorhombus natalensis Natal Flounder Paralichthyidae Pleuronectiformes
1289 Pseudorhombus triocellatus Three Spotted Flounder Paralichthyidae Pleuronectiformes
1290 Pseudovespicula dracaena Draco waspfish Tetrarogidae Scorpaeniformes
1291 Pteragogus flagellifer Cocktail Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1292 Ptereleotris evides Blackfin Dartfish Microdesmidae Perciformes
1293 Ptereleotris hanae Blue hana goby Microdesmidae Perciformes
1294 Ptereleotris heteroptera Blacktail goby Microdesmidae Perciformes
1295 Ptereleotris microlepis Blue Gudgeon Microdesmidae Perciformes
1296 Pterocaesio chrysozona Goldband Fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
1297 Pterocaesio digramma Double-lined Fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
1298 Pterocaesio marri Marr's fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
1299 Pterocaesio pisang Banana Fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
1300 Pterocaesio randalli Randall's fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
1301 Pterocaesio tessellata One-stripe Fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
1302 Pterocaesio tile Dark-banded Fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
1303 Pterocaesio trilineata Three-stripe fusilier Caesionidae Perciformes
1304 Pteroidichthys amboinensis Ambon scorpionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1305 Pterois antennata Broadbarred Firefish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1306 Pterois miles Devil firefish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1307 Pterois mombasae Frillfin Turkeyfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1308 Pterois radiata Radial Firefish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1309 Pterois russelii Plaintail Turkeyfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1310 Pterois volitans Red Lionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1311 Pterygotrigla hemisticta Balckspotted Gurnard Triglidae Scorpaeniformes
1312 Pterygotrigla macrorhynchus Longnose gurnard Triglidae Scorpaeniformes
1313 Pygoplites diacanthus Regal angelfish Pomacanthidae Perciformes
1314 Ranzania laevis Slender Sunfish Molidae Tetraodontiformes
1315 Rastrelliger faughni Island Mackerel Scombridae Perciformes
1316 Rastrelliger kanagurta Indian Mackerel Scombridae Perciformes
1317 Redigobius tambujon - Gobiidae Perciformes
1318 Remora albescens White Suckerfish Echeneidae Perciformes
1319 Remora osteochir Marlin Sucker Echeneidae Perciformes
1320 Remora remora Shark Sucker Echeneidae Perciformes
1321 Rexea prometheoides Royal Escolar Gempylidae Perciformes
1322 Rhabdamia gracilis Luminous Cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1323 Rhina ancylostoma Bowmouth Guitarfish Rhinobatidae Rajiformes
1324 Rhincodon typus Whale Shark Rhinchodontidae Orectolobiformes
1325 Rhinecanthus aculeatus White-banded Triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
1326 Rhinecanthus rectangulus Wedge-tail Triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
1327 Rhinecanthus verrucosus Blackbelly triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
1328 Rhinobatos obtusus Widenose Guitarfish Rhinobatidae Rajiformes
1329 Rhinobatos thouin Thouin Ray Rhinobatidae Rajiformes
1330 Rhinobatos thouiniana Shaw's Shovelnose Guitar Fish Rhinobatidae Rajiformes
1331 Rhinobatos variegatus Stripenose Guitarfish Rhinobatidae Rajiformes
1332 Rhinochimaera atlantica Straightnose Rabbitfish Rhinochimaeridae Chimaeriformes
1333 Rhinomuraena quaesita Ribbon moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
1334 Rhinoptera adspersa Rough Cownose Ray Myliobatidae Myliobatiformes
1335 Rhizoprionodon oligolinx Grey Sharpnose Shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
1336 Rhynchorhamphus malabaricus Malabar Halfbeak Hemiramphidae Beloniformes
1337 Rhynchostracion nasus Shortnose Boxfish Ostraciidae Tetraodontiformes
1338 Richardsonichthys leucogaster Whiteface Waspfish Tetrarogidae Scorpaeniformes
1339 Roa jayakari Indian Golden-barred Butterflyfish Chaetodontidae Perciformes
1340 Rogadius asper Olive-tailed Flathead Platycephalidae Scorpaeniformes
1341 Rogadius serratus Serrated Flathead Platycephalidae Scorpaeniformes
1342 Rouleina squamilatera Bluntsnout slickhead Alepocephalidae Argentiniformes
1343 Ruvettus pretiosus Oilfish Gempylidae Perciformes
1344 Sacura boulengeri Boulenger's anthias Serranidae Perciformes
1345 Salarias alboguttatus White-spotted blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
1346 Salarias fasciatus Jewelled Blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
1347 Salarias guttatus Breast-spot blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
1348 Samariscus lineatus Longfinned flounder Haemulidae Perciformes
1349 Samariscus longimanus Longfinned Flounder Samaridae Pleuronectiformes
1350 Sarda orientalis Striped Bonito Scombridae Perciformes
1351 Sardinella albella White Sardinella Clupeidae Clupeiformes
1352 Sardinella brachysoma Deepbody Sardinella Clupeidae Clupeiformes
1353 Sardinella gibbosa Goldstripe Sardinella Clupeidae Clupeiformes
1354 Sardinella jussieu Mauritian Sardinella Clupeidae Clupeiformes
1355 Sardinella longiceps Indian oil sardine Clupeidae Clupeiformes
1356 Sardinella melanura Blacktip Sardinella Clupeidae Clupeiformes
1357 Sardinella sindensis Sind sardinella Clupeidae Clupeiformes
1358 Sargocentron caudimaculatum Silverspot Squirrelfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
1359 Sargocentron diadema Crown squirrelfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
1360 Sargocentron ittodai Samurai squirrelfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
1361 Sargocentron melanospilos Blackblotch squirrelfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
1362 Sargocentron microstoma Smallmouth Squirrelfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
1363 Sargocentron praslin Dark-striped Squirrelfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
1364 Sargocentron punctatissimum Speckled squirrelfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
1365 Sargocentron rubrum Redcoat, Tengara Mystus Holocentridae Beryciformes
1366 Sargocentron spiniferum Sabre Squirrelfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
1367 Sargocentron violaceum Violet Squirrelfish Holocentridae Beryciformes
1368 Satyrichthys laticeps - Peristediidae Scorpaeniformes
1369 Saurida gracilis Gracile Lizardfish Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1370 Saurida isarankurai Shortjaw Saury Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1371 Saurida longimanus Longfin Lizardfish Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1372 Saurida micropectoralis Shortfin Lizardfish Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1373 Saurida pseudotumbil - Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1374 Saurida tumbil Greater Lizardfish Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1375 Saurida undosquamis Brushtooth Lizardfish Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1376 Saurida wanieso Wanieso Lizardfish Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1377 Scalicus investigatoris - Peristediidae Scorpaeniformes
1378 Scalicus serrulatus - Peristediidae Scorpaeniformes
1379 Scartelaos cantoris - Gobiidae Perciformes
1380 Scartelaos tenuis Indian Ocean Slender Mudskipper Gobiidae Perciformes
1381 Scartella emarginata Maned Blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
1382 Scarus caudofasciatus Redbarred parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
1383 Scarus frenatus Bridled Parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
1384 Scarus globiceps Globehead Parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
1385 Scarus maculipinna Spot Fin Parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
1386 Scarus niger Dusky Parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
1387 Scarus prasiognathos Singapore Parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
1388 Scarus psittacus Common Parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
1389 Scarus quoyi Quoy's parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
1390 Scarus russelii Eclipse Parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
1391 Scarus tricolor Tricolour Parotfish Scaridae Perciformes
1392 Scarus viridifucatus Roundhead parrotfish Scaridae Perciformes
1393 Schindleria pietschmanni - Schindleriidae Perciformes
1394 Schindleria praematura Schindler's Fish Schindleriidae Perciformes
1395 Scolecenchelys macroptera Slender Snake Eel Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
1396 Scolopsis aurata Yellowstripe Monocle Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1397 Scolopsis bilineata Two-lined Monocle Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1398 Scolopsis bimaculata Thumbprint Monocle Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1399 Scolopsis frenata Bridled Monocle Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1400 Scolopsis ghanam Arabian Monocle Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1401 Scolopsis lineata Striped Monocle Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1402 Scolopsis margaritifera Pearly Monocle Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1403 Scolopsis monogramma Monogrammed monocle bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1404 Scolopsis taeniata Black-streaked Monocle Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1405 Scolopsis taenioptera Lattice Monocle Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1406 Scolopsis vosmeri Whitecheek Monocle Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1407 Scolopsis xenochroa Oblique-barred Monocle Bream Nemipteridae Perciformes
1408 Scomber japonicus Chub Mackerel Scombridae Perciformes
1409 Scomberoides commersonnianus Narrow-barred Spanish Mackerel Carangidae Perciformes
1410 Scomberomorus commerson Narrow-barred Spanish Mackerel Scombridae Perciformes
1411 Scomberomorus koreanus Korean Seerfish Scombridae Perciformes
1412 Scomberomorus lineolatus Streaked Seerfish Scombridae Perciformes
1413 Scopelengys tristis Pacific Blackchin Neoscopelidae Myctophiformes
1414 Scorpaena neglecta - Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1415 Scorpaenodes guamensis Guam Scorpionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1416 Scorpaenodes muciparus - Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1417 Scorpaenodes parvipinnis Lownfin Scorpionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1418 Scorpaenodes smithi Little scorpionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1419 Scorpaenopsis cirrosa Weedy Stingfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1420 Scorpaenopsis gibbosa Humpbacked Scorpionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1421 Scorpaenopsis neglecta Yellowfin scorpionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1422 Scorpaenopsis oxycephala Tassled scorpionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1423 Scorpaenopsis papuensis Papuan scorpionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1424 Scorpaenopsis ramaraoi Rama Rao's scorpionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1425 Scorpaenopsis venosa Raggy scorpionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1426 Scuticaria tigrina Tiger reef-eel Muraenidae Anguilliformes
1427 Scyliorhinus capensis Yellowspotted Catshark Scyliorhinidae Carcharhiniformes
1428 Sebastapistes nuchalis - Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1429 Sebastapistes strongia Barchin scorpionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1430 Secutor interruptus Pig-nosed Pony-fish Leiognathidae Perciformes
1431 Selar boops Oxeye Scad Carangidae Perciformes
1432 Selar crumenophthalmus Bigeye Scad Carangidae Perciformes
1433 Seriola lalandi Yellowtail Amberjack Carangidae Perciformes
1434 Seriola rivoliana Longfin Yellowtail Carangidae Perciformes
1435 Setarches guentheri Channeled Rockfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1436 Setarches longimanus Red deepwater scorpionfish Setarchidae Scorpaeniformes
1437 Siganus argenteus Streamlined Spinefoot Siganidae Perciformes
1438 Siganus corallinus Blue-spotted Spinefoot Siganidae Perciformes
1439 Siganus insomnis Bronze-lined rabbitfish Siganidae Perciformes
1440 Siganus labyrinthodes Labyrinth spinefoot Siganidae Perciformes
1441 Siganus lineatus Golden-lined spinefoot Siganidae Perciformes
1442 Siganus magnificus Magnificent Rabbitfish Siganidae Perciformes
1443 Siganus puelloides Blackeye Rabbitfish Siganidae Perciformes
1444 Siganus punctatus Goldspotted Spinefoot Siganidae Perciformes
1445 Siganus spinus Little Spinefoot Siganidae Perciformes
1446 Sigmops elongatus Elongated bristlemouth fish Gonostomatidae Stomiiformes
1447 Sillago aeolus Oriental Sillago Sillaginidae Perciformes
1448 Sillago argentifasciata Silver-banded Sillago Sillaginidae Perciformes
1449 Sillago ingenuua Bay sillago Sillaginidae Perciformes
1450 Sillago intermedius Intermediate sillago Sillaginidae Perciformes
1451 Sillago lutea Mud Sillago Sillaginidae Perciformes
1452 Sillago soringa Soringa Sillago Sillaginidae Perciformes
1453 Siphamia tubifer Tubifer cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1454 Skythrenchelys zabra Angry Worm Eel Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
1455 Snyderina guentheri Gunther's Waspfish Tetrarogidae Scorpaeniformes
1456 Solea elongata Elongate Sole Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
1457 Solea heinii - Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
1458 Solea ovata Ovate Sole Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
1459 Soleichthys heterorhinos Black-tip sole Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
1460 Solenostomus cyanopterus Ghost Pipefish Solenostomidae Syngnathiformes
1461 Solenostomus paradoxus Harlequin ghost pipefish Solenostomidae Syngnathiformes
1462 Sorsogona tuberculata Tuberculated Flathead Platycephalidae Scorpaeniformes
1463 Sparidentex datnia - Sparidae Perciformes
1464 Sparidentex hasta Sobaity Seabream Sparidae Perciformes
1465 Sphaeramia orbicularis Orbiculate cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1466 Sphagemacrurus pumiliceps Dwarf Whiptail Macrouridae Gadiformes
1467 Sphenanthias whiteheadi Indian Bandfish Cepolidae Perciformes
1468 Sphyraena arabiansis - Sphyraenidae Perciformes
1469 Sphyraena chrysotaenia Yellowstripe Barracuda Sphyraenidae Perciformes
1470 Sphyraena flavicauda Yellowtail Barracuda Sphyraenidae Perciformes
1471 Sphyraena forsteri Bigeye Barracuda Sphyraenidae Perciformes
1472 Sphyraena novaehollandiae Australian Barracuda Sphyraenidae Perciformes
1473 Sphyraena putnamae Sawtooth Barracuda Sphyraenidae Perciformes
1474 Sphyraena qenie Blackfin Barracuda Sphyraenidae Perciformes
1475 Sphyrna tudes Smalleye Hammerhead Sphyraenidae Perciformes
1476 Spottobrotula mahodadi - Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
1477 Spratelloides delicatulus Delicate Round Herring Clupeidae Clupeiformes
1478 Spratelloides gracilis Silver-stripe Round Herring Clupeidae Clupeiformes
1479 Squalus megalops Shortnose Spurdog Squalidae Squaliformes
1480 Squalus mitsukurii Shortspine Spurdog Squalidae Squaliformes
1481 Stegastes albifasciatus Whitebar Gregory Pomacentridae Perciformes
1482 Stegastes fasciolatus Pacific gregory Pomacentridae Perciformes
1483 Stegastes lividus - Pomacentridae Perciformes
1484 Stegastes nigricans Dusky Farmerfish Pomacentridae Perciformes
1485 Stegastes obreptus Western Gregory Pomacentridae Perciformes
1486 Stegastes punctatus Blunt snout gregory Pomacentridae Perciformes
1487 Stethojulis albovittata Bluelined wrasse, Belted Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1488 Stethojulis balteata Belted wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1489 Stethojulis bandanensis Red shoulder wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1490 Stethojulis interrupta Cutribbon wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1491 Stethojulis strigiventer Three-ribbon Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1492 Stethojulis trilineata Three-lined rainbowfish Labridae Perciformes
1493 Stolephorus andhraensis Andhra Anchovy Engraulidae Clupeiformes
1494 Stomias affinis Gunther's Boafish Stomiidae Stomiiformes
1495 Stomias nebulosus Alcock's boafish Stomiidae Stomiiformes
1496 Strongylura incisa Reef Needlefish Belonidae Beloniformes
1497 Sufflamen bursa Boomerang triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
1498 Sufflamen chrysopterum Halfmoon Triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
1499 Sufflamen fraenatum Masked Triggerfish Balistidae Tetraodontiformes
1500 Suggrundus macracanthus Large-spined Flathead Platycephalidae Scorpaeniformes
1501 Sunagocia carbunculus Papilose Flathread Platycephalidae Scorpaeniformes
1502 Sunagocia otaitensis Fringelip Flathead Platycephalidae Scorpaeniformes
1503 Symbolophorus evermanni Evermann's Lantern Fish Myctophidae Myctophiformes
1504 Symphurus septemstriatus Sevenband tonguesole Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
1505 Symphurus trifasciatus Threeband Tonguesole Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
1506 Symphurus woodmasoni - Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
1507 Symphysanodon andersoni - Symphysanodontidae Perciformes
1508 Synagrops philippinensis Sharptooth Seabass Acropomatidae Perciformes
1509 Synanceia horrida Estuarine Stonefish Synanceiidae Scorpaeniformes
1510 Synanceia verrucosa Stonefish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1511 Synchiropus lineolatus Indian ornate dragonet Callionymidae Perciformes
1512 Synchiropus picturatus Picturesque dragonet Callionymidae Perciformes
1513 Synchiropus stellatus Starry dragonet Callionymidae Perciformes
1514 Syngnathoides biaculeatus Alligator Pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
1515 Synodus binotatus Two-spot Lizard Fish Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1516 Synodus gibbsi - Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1517 Synodus hoshinonis Blackear lizardfish Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1518 Synodus indicus - Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1519 Synodus jaculum Lighthouse Lizardfish Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1520 Synodus macrocephalus - Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1521 Synodus macrops Triplecross Lizardfish Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1522 Synodus myops Snakefish Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1523 Synodus oculeus Large-eye Lizardfish Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1524 Synodus sageneus Speartoothed Grinner Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1525 Synodus variegatus Variegated Lizardfish Synodontidae Aulopiformes
1526 Taeniamia ataenia Barless cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1527 Taeniamia fucata Orangelined Cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1528 Taeniamia macroptera Dusky-tailed cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1529 Taenianotus triacanthus Leaf Scorpionfish Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
1530 Taeniura lymma Ribbontail Stingray Dasyatidae Myliobatiformes
1531 Taeniura meyeni Round ribbontail ray Dasyatidae Myliobatiformes
1532 Tauredophidium hextii - Ophidiidae Ophidiiformes
1533 Tentoriceps cristatus Crested hairtail Trichiuridae Perciformes
1534 Tenualosa toli Toli shad , Striped Dwarf Catfish Clupeidae Clupeiformes
1535 Tetrapturus angustirostris Shortbill Spearfish Istiophoridae Perciformes
1536 Tetraroge barbata Bearded roguefish Tetrarogidae Scorpaeniformes
1537 Thalassoma amblycephalum Bluntheaded Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1538 Thalassoma hardwicke Sixbar Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1539 Thalassoma jansenii Jansen's Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1540 Thalassoma lunare Moon Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1541 Thalassoma lutescens Yellow-brown wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1542 Thalassoma purpureum Surge Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1543 Thalassoma quinquevittatum Fivestripe Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1544 Thamnaconus modestoides Modest Filefish Monacanthidae Tetraodontiformes
1545 Thryssa dussumieri Dussumier's Thryssa Engraulidae Clupeiformes
1546 Thryssa kammalensoides Godavari Thryssa Engraulidae Clupeiformes
1547 Thryssa polybranchialis Humphead Thryssa Engraulidae Clupeiformes
1548 Thryssa spinidens Bengal Thryssa Engraulidae Clupeiformes
1549 Thunnus alalunga Albacore Scombridae Perciformes
1550 Thunnus obesus Bigeye Tuna Scombridae Perciformes
1551 Thunnus tonggol Thunnus Tonggol Scombridae Perciformes
1552 Thyrsitoides marleyi Black Snoek Gempylidae Perciformes
1553 Thysanophrys celebica Celebes Flathead Platycephalidae Scorpaeniformes
1554 Thysanophrys chiltonae Longsnout Flathead Platycephalidae Scorpaeniformes
1555 Torpedo panthera Panther Electric Ray Torpedinidae Torpediniformes
1556 Torquigener brevipinnis - Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
1557 Toxotes chatareus Spotted archerfish, Snakefish Toxotidae Perciformes
1558 Trachicephalus uranoscopus Stargazing Stonefish Synanceiidae Scorpaeniformes
1559 Trachinotus botla Largespotted dart Carangidae Perciformes
1560 Trachinotus mookalee Indian pompano Carangidae Perciformes
1561 Trachyrhamphus serratus - Syngnathidae Synbranchiformes
1562 Triacanthodes ethiops Shortsnout spikefish Triacanthodidae Tetraodontiformes
1563 Triacanthus biaculeatus Short-nosed tripodfish Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
1564 Triacanthus nieuhofi Silver tripodfish Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
1565 Triaenodon obesus Whitetip Reef Shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
1566 Trichiurus gangeticus Ganges hairtail Trichiuridae Perciformes
1567 Trichiurus russelli Short-tailed Hairtail Trichiuridae Perciformes
1568 Trichonotus cyclograptus Bengal sand diver Trichonotidae Perciformes
1569 Trichonotus setiger Spotted Sand-diver Trichonotidae Perciformes
1570 Trimma annosum Greybearded Pygmy Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1571 Trimma griffithsi Griffiths' pygmy-goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1572 Trimma naudei Naude's rubble goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1573 Trimma striatum Stripehead goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1574 Trimma winterbottomi Winterbottom's Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1575 Tripodichthys oxycephalus Short-tail Tripodfish Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
1576 Tripterodon orbis African spadefish Ephippidae Perciformes
1577 Trixiphichthys weberi Blacktip Tripodfish Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
1578 Tydemania navigatoris Fleshy-lipped spikefish Triacanthodidae Tetraodontiformes
1579 Tylerius spinosissimus Spiny Blaasop Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
1580 Tylosurus acus melanotus Keel-jawed needle fish Belonidae Beloniformes
1581 Tylosurus choram Red Sea houndfish Belonidae Beloniformes
1582 Tylosurus crocodilus Hound needlefish Belonidae Beloniformes
1583 Ulna mentalis Longrakered trevally Carangidae Perciformes
1584 Umbrina canariensis Canary drum Sciaenidae Perciformes
1585 Upeneus guttatus Two-tone Goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1586 Upeneus heemstra Heemstra goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1587 Upeneus indicus Tall-fin Goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1588 Upeneus moluccensis Bensasi goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1589 Upeneus oligospilus Short-fin goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1590 Upeneus sulphureus Sulphur goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1591 Upeneus sundaicus Ochrebanded goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1592 Upeneus supravittatus Long-fin Goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1593 Upeneus taeniopterus Finstripe goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1594 Upeneus tragula Freckled goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1595 Upeneus vittatus Yellowstriped goatfish Mullidae Perciformes
1596 Uranoscopus crassiceps - Uranoscopidae Perciformes
1597 Uranoscopus guttatus - Uranoscopidae Perciformes
1598 Uraspis helvola Whitetongue jack Carangidae Perciformes
1599 Uraspis secunda Cottonmouth jack Carangidae Perciformes
1600 Uraspis uraspis Whitemouth jack Carangidae Perciformes
1601 Uroconger lepturus Slender conger Congridae Anguilliformes
1602 Urogymnus asperrimus Porcupine ray Dasyatidae Myliobatiformes
1603 Uropterygius concolor Unicolor snake moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
1604 Uropterygius macrocephalus Needle-tooth moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
1605 Uropterygius marmaratus Marbled reef-eel Muraenidae Anguilliformes
1606 Uropterygius micropterus Tidepool snake moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
1607 Valamugil buchanani Bluetail mullet, Aspidoparia Mugilidae Mugiliformes
1608 Valamugil spligleri Speigler's mullet, Bi-color Chromis Mugilidae Mugiliformes
1609 Valenciennea longipinnis Long-finned goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1610 Valenciennea muralis Mural Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1611 Valenciennea puellaris Maiden goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1612 Valenciennea sexguttata Sixspot Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1613 Valenciennea strigata Blueband Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
1614 Valenciennea wardii Ward's sleeper Gobiidae Perciformes
1615 Variola albimarginata White-edged lyretail Serranidae Perciformes
1616 Variola louti Yellow-edged lyretail, Chaguni Serranidae Perciformes
1617 Velifer hypselopterus Sailfin Velifer Veliferidae Lampriformes
1618 Ventrifossa petersonii Peterson's grenadier Macrouridae Gadiformes
1619 Verulux cypselurus Swallowtail Cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1620 Vespicula trachinoides - Tetrarogidae Scorpaeniformes
1621 Vinciguerria lucetia Panama lightfish, Chelmon Butterfly Phosichthyidae Stomiiformes
1622 Wattsia mossambica Mozambique large-eye bream , Day`s Mystus Lethrinidae Perciformes
1623 Xenaploactis cautes Rough velvetfish Aploactinidae Scorpaeniformes
1624 Xenomystax trucidans Flat Needlefish Congridae Anguilliformes
1625 Xestochilus nebulosus Nebulous snake eel Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
1626 Xiphasia matsubarai Japanese snake blenny Blenniidae Perciformes
1627 Xiphasia setifer Hairtail blenny, Flying Barb Blenniidae Perciformes
1628 Xiphias gladius Swordfish, Ganges River Gizzard Shad Xiphiidae Perciformes
1629 Xiphocheilus typus Blue-banded Wrasse Labridae Perciformes
1630 Xyrichtys rajagopalani - Labridae Perciformes
1631 Yongeichthys criniger - Gobiidae Perciformes
1632 Zanclus cornutus Moorish idol, Gora-chela Zanclidae Perciformes
1633 Zanobatus schoenleinii Striped panray, Grey Featherback Rhinobatidae Rajiformes
1634 Zebrasoma flavescens Yellow tang, Humped Featherback Acanthuridae Perciformes
1635 Zebrasoma scopas Twotone tang Acanthuridae Perciformes
1636 Zebrasoma velifer Sailfin tang, Indian Butter-catfish Acanthuridae Perciformes
1637 Zebrasoma xanthurum Yellowtail tang, Indian Chaca Acanthuridae Perciformes
1638 Zebrias altipinnis Indian Glass-barb Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
1639 Zebrias annandalei Indus Baril Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
1640 Zebrias keralensis Kalbasu Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
1641 Zebrias maculosus Kashmir Latia Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
1642 Zebrias quagga Fringefin zebra sole, Kuria Labeo Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
1643 Zebrias synapturoides Indian zebra sole, Long-whiskered Catfish Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
1644 Zebrias zebra Zebra sole, Lunula Butterfly Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
1645 Zenarchopterus gilli Viviparous Halfbeak Zenarchopteridae Beloniformes
1646 Zenopsis conchifer Silvery John dory, Ringed Angelfish Zeidae Zeiformes
1647 Zenopsis nebulosa Mirror dory, Rohu Zeidae Zeiformes
1648 Zoramia fragilis Fragile cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1649 Zoramia leptacantha Threadfin Cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
1650 Zoramia perlita Pearly cardinalfish Apogonidae Perciformes