Untitled Document
nbfgr
 nbfgr

List of Freshwater, Brackish water, Marine fishes (total=138)

S.No. Fish name Common name Family Order
1 Acentrogobius caninus Tropical Sand Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
2 Acentrogobius ennorensis - Gobiidae Perciformes
3 Acentrogobius griseus Grey goby Gobiidae Perciformes
4 Acentrogobius masoni - Gobiidae Perciformes
5 Acentrogobius nebulosus Shadow goby Gobiidae Perciformes
6 Acentrogobius viridipunctatus Spotted Green Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
7 Ambassis ambassis Commerson's glassy Ambassidae Perciformes
8 Ambassis dussumieri Malabar Glassy Perchlet Ambassidae Perciformes
9 Ambassis gymnocephalus Bald Glassy Ambassidae Perciformes
10 Ambassis interrupta Long-spined glass perchlet Ambassidae Perciformes
11 Ambassis kopsii Freckled hawkfish Ambassidae Perciformes
12 Ambassis macracanthus Estuarine Glass Perchlet Ambassidae Perciformes
13 Ambassis miops Flag-tailed glass perchlet Ambassidae Perciformes
14 Ambassis nalua Scalloped perchlet Ambassidae Perciformes
15 Ambassis urotaenia Banded-tail glassy perchlet Ambassidae Perciformes
16 Amblyeleotris gymnocephala Masked shrimpgoby Gobiidae Perciformes
17 Anguilla bengalensis Indian mottled eel Anguillidae Anguilliformes
18 Anguilla bicolor Indonesian Shortfin Eel Anguillidae Anguilliformes
19 Anoxypristis cuspidata Pointed Sawfish Pristidae Pristiformes
20 Aplocheilus panchax Blue panchax Aplocheilidae Cyprinodontiformes
21 Apocryptodon madurensis Madura goby Gobiidae Perciformes
22 Argyrosomus hololepidotus Southern Meagre Sciaenidae Perciformes
23 Arius maculatus Spotted catfish Ariidae Siluriformes
24 Awaous grammepomus Scribbled goby Gobiidae Perciformes
25 Awaous guamensis - Gobiidae Perciformes
26 Awaous melanocephalus Largesnout goby Gobiidae Perciformes
27 Awaous ocellaris - Gobiidae Perciformes
28 Bathygobius fuscus Dusky frillgoby Gobiidae Perciformes
29 Boleophthalmus boddarti Boddart's goggle-eyed goby Gobiidae Perciformes
30 Boleophthalmus dussumieri - Gobiidae Perciformes
31 Boleophthalmus pectinirostris Great blue spotted mudskipper Gobiidae Perciformes
32 Bostrychus sinensis Four-eyed Sleeper Eleotridae Perciformes
33 Brachirus orientalis Oriental Sole Soleidae Pleuronectiformes
34 Brachyamblyopus brachysoma - Gobiidae Perciformes
35 Brevitrygon imbricata Bengal whipray Dasyatidae Myliobatiformes
36 Butis amboinensis Olive Flathead-gudgeon Eleotridae Perciformes
37 Butis melanostigma Black-spotted gudgeon Eleotridae Perciformes
38 Callogobius hasseltii Hasselt's Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
39 Caragobius urolepis Scaleless worm goby Gobiidae Perciformes
40 Caranx sexfasciatus Bigeye Trevally Carangidae Perciformes
41 Chanos chanos Milkfish Channidae Gonorhynchiformes
42 Chelon macrolepis Largescale mullet Mugilidae Mugiliformes
43 Chelon melinopterus Otomebora Mullet Mugilidae Mugiliformes
44 Chelon parsia Goldspot mullet Mugilidae Mugiliformes
45 Chelon planiceps Tade gray mullet Mugilidae Mugiliformes
46 Chelon subviridis Greenback mullet Mugilidae Mugiliformes
47 Chelonodon patoca Milkspotted puffer Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
48 Coilia grayii Gray's grenadier anchovy Engraulidae Clupeiformes
49 Coilia mystus Osbeck's Grenadier Anchovy Engraulidae Clupeiformes
50 Corica soborna Ganges River-sprat Clupeidae Clupeiformes
51 Cynoglossus lingua Long Tongue Sole Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
52 Cynoglossus macrostomus Malabar Tonguesole Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
53 Cynoglossus puncticeps Speckled Tonguesole Cynoglossidae Pleuronectiformes
54 Dendrophysa russelii Goatee croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
55 Dermogenys pusilla Wrestling Halfbeak Zenarchopteridae Beloniformes
56 Drombus globiceps Kranji drombus Gobiidae Perciformes
57 Ehirava fluviatilis Malabar Sprat Clupeidae Clupeiformes
58 Eleotris fusca Dusky Sleeper Eleotridae Perciformes
59 Eleotris melanosoma Broadhead Sleeper Eleotridae Perciformes
60 Eleutheronema tetradactylum Fourfinger Threadfin Polynemidae Perciformes
61 Ellochelon vaigiensis Squaretail Mullet Mugilidae Mugiliformes
62 Escualosa thoracata White sardine Clupeidae Clupeiformes
63 Favonigobius reichei Indo-Pacific tropical sand goby Gobiidae Perciformes
64 Foa brachygramma Weed Cardonalfish Apogonidae Perciformes
65 Gerres filamentosus Whipfin Silver-biddy Gerreidae Perciformes
66 Gerres longirostris Strongspine Silver-biddy Gerreidae Perciformes
67 Giuris margaritacea Snakehead gudgeon Eleotridae Perciformes
68 Glossogobius giuris Tank Goby Gobiidae Perciformes
69 Glyphis gangeticus Ganges Shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
70 Gobiopsis macrostoma Longjaw goby Gobiidae Perciformes
71 Gobiopterus chuno - Gobiidae Perciformes
72 Hemigobius hoevenii Banded mulletgoby Gobiidae Perciformes
73 Himantura fluviatilis Ganges stingray Dasyatidae Myliobatiformes
74 Hippichthys penicillus Beady Pipefish Syngnathidae Synbranchiformes
75 Hippichthys spicifer Bellybarred pipefish Syngnathidae Synbranchiformes
76 Hyporhamphus limbatus Congaturi Halfbeak Hemiramphidae Beloniformes
77 Hyporhamphus quoyi Quoy's Garfish Hemiramphidae Beloniformes
78 Hyporhamphus xanthopterus Red-tipped halfbeak Hemiramphidae Beloniformes
79 Ichthyocampus carce - Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
80 Ilisha filigera Coromandel Ilisha Pristigasteridae Clupeiformes
81 Ilisha kampeni Kampen`s Ilisha Pristigasteridae Clupeiformes
82 Ilisha megaloptera Bigeye Ilisha Pristigasteridae Clupeiformes
83 Johnius amblycephalus Bearded Croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
84 Johnius borneensis Sharpnose hammer croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
85 Johnius carouna Caroun croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
86 Johnius plagiostoma Large-eye Croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
87 Kraemeria samoensis Samoan sand dart Kraemeriidae Perciformes
88 Kuhlia rupestris Rock Flagtail Kuhliidae Perciformes
89 Kurtus indicus Indian Hump Head Kurtidae Perciformes
90 Lamnostoma polyophthalma Ocellated Sand-eel Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
91 Lates calcarifer Barramundi Latidae Perciformes
92 Leiognathus equulus Common Ponyfish Leiognathidae Perciformes
93 Lutjanus argentimaculatus Mangrove Red Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
94 Lutjanus ehrenbergii Blackspot Snapper Lutjanidae Perciformes
95 Macrospinosa cuja - Sciaenidae Perciformes
96 Microphis brachyurus Short-tailed pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
97 Monodactylus argenteus Silver Moony Monodactylidae Perciformes
98 Monodactylus falciformis Full Moony Monodactylidae Perciformes
99 Nemapteryx macronotacantha - Ariidae Siluriformes
100 Nematalosa galatheae Galathea Gizzard Shad Clupeidae Clupeiformes
101 Nematalosa nasus Bloch's Gizzard Shad Clupeidae Clupeiformes
102 Neovespicula depressifrons Leaf goblinfish Tetrarogidae Scorpaeniformes
103 Netuma thalassina Giant Catfish Ariidae Siluriformes
104 Oostethus insularis Andaman Pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
105 Ophiocara porocephala Flathead Sleeper ,Northern mud gudgeon Eleotridae Perciformes
106 Otolithoides pama Pama croaker Sciaenidae Perciformes
107 Oxyurichthys tentacularis - Gobiidae Perciformes
108 Parambassis thomassi Western Ghat Glassy Perchlet Ambassidae Perciformes
109 Pellona ditchela Indian Pellona Pristigasteridae Clupeiformes
110 Periophthalmodon schlosseri Giant mudskipper Gobiidae Perciformes
111 Periophthalmus barbarus Atlantic mudskipper Gobiidae Perciformes
112 Plotosus limbatus Darkfin Eel Catfish Plotosidae Siluriformes
113 Polydactylus macrochir King Threadfin Polynemidae Perciformes
114 Polydactylus sexfilis Sixfinger Threadfin Polynemidae Perciformes
115 Pomadasys argenteus Silver Grunt Haemulidae Perciformes
116 Pristis pristis Common sawfish Pristidae Pristiformes
117 Pristis zijsron Longcomb Sawfish Pristidae Pristiformes
118 Psammogobius biocellatus Sleepy goby Gobiidae Perciformes
119 Pseudogobius javanicus - Gobiidae Perciformes
120 Rhizoprionodon acutus Milk Shark Carcharhinidae Carcharhiniformes
121 Scatophagus argus Spotted Scat Scatophagidae Perciformes
122 Secutor ruconius Deep Pugnose Ponyfish Leiognathidae Perciformes
123 Sillaginops macrolepis Large-scale Sillago Sillaginidae Perciformes
124 Stenogobius gymnopomus - Gobiidae Perciformes
125 Stolephorus waitei Spotty-face Anchovy Engraulidae Clupeiformes
126 Strophidon sathete Slender Giant Moray Muraenidae Anguilliformes
127 Symphysanodon xanthopterygion Indian Bunquelovely Symphysanodontidae Perciformes
128 Taenioides anguillaris Eel worm goby Gobiidae Perciformes
129 Taenioides cirratus Bearded worm goby Gobiidae Perciformes
130 Tenualosa ilisha Hilsa shad Clupeidae Clupeiformes
131 Terapon jarbua Jarbua Terapon Terapontidae Perciformes
132 Terapon puta Small-scaled Terapon Terapontidae Perciformes
133 Terapon theraps Largescaled Terapon Terapontidae Perciformes
134 Tetraodon cutcutia Ocellated pufferfish Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
135 Tetraroge niger - Tetrarogidae Scorpaeniformes
136 Thryssa encrasicholoides False Baelama Anchovy Engraulidae Clupeiformes
137 Xenentodon cancila Freshwater garfish, Dwarf Chamaeolonfish Belonidae Beloniformes
138 Zenarchopterus dispar Feathered river-garfish, Murius Vacha Zenarchopteridae Beloniformes