Untitled Document
nbfgr
 nbfgr

List of Freshwater, Brackish water fishes (total=96)

S.No. Fish name Common name Family Order
1 Acanthopagrus latus Yellowfin Seabream Sparidae Perciformes
2 Acantopsis dialuzona - Cobitidae Cypriniformes
3 Ailia coila Gangetic Ailia Schilbeidae Siluriformes
4 Ambassis buton Buton glassy perchlet Ambassidae Perciformes
5 Anabas testudineus Climbing perch Anabantidae Perciformes
6 Aphanius dispar Dispar Topminnow Cyprinodontidae Cyprinodontiformes
7 Aplocheilus blockii Green Panchax Aplocheilidae Cyprinodontiformes
8 Aplocheilus dayi Ceylon killifish Aplocheilidae Cyprinodontiformes
9 Aplocheilus lineatus Striped panchax Aplocheilidae Cyprinodontiformes
10 Aplocheilus parvus Dwarf Panchax Aplocheilidae Cyprinodontiformes
11 Apocryptes bato - Gobiidae Perciformes
12 Bagarius bagarius Goonch Sisoridae Siluriformes
13 Bascanichthys longipinnis - Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
14 Brachygobius nunus - Gobiidae Perciformes
15 Caecula pterygera Finny Snake-eel Ophichthidae Anguilliformes
16 Callogobius seshaiyai - Gobiidae Perciformes
17 Catla catla Catla Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
18 Chanda nama Elongate Glass-perchlet Ambassidae Perciformes
19 Channa orientalis Walking Snakehead Channidae Perciformes
20 Channa punctata Spotted Snakehead Channidae Perciformes
21 Channa striata Striped Snakehead Channidae Perciformes
22 Chela cachius Silver Hatchet Chela / Neon Hatchet Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
23 Cirrhinus cirrhosus Mrigal carp Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
24 Clarias batrachus Philippine Catfish, Magur Clariidae Siluriformes
25 Crossocheilus latius Gangetic Latia, Stone roller Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
26 Datnioides polota Four-barred Tigerfish Datnioididae Perciformes
27 Etroplus maculatus Orange Chromide, Spotted Etroplus Cichlidae Perciformes
28 Eutropiichthys vacha Batchwa Vacha Schilbeidae Siluriformes
29 Gagata cenia Indian Gagata Sisoridae Siluriformes
30 Gagata gagata Gangetic Gagata Sisoridae Siluriformes
31 Gonialosa manimina Ganges River Gizzard Shad Clupeidae Clupeiformes
32 Gudusia chapra Indian River Shad Clupeidae Clupeiformes
33 Hemibagrus microphthalmus - Bagridae Siluriformes
34 Heteropneustes fossilis Stinging Catfish Heteropneustidae Siluriformes
35 Heteropneustes microps Srilanka Stinging Catfish Heteropneustidae Siluriformes
36 Himantura polylepis Freshwater whipray Dasyatidae Myliobatiformes
37 Hippichthys heptagonus Belly Pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
38 Horabagrus brachysoma G√ľnther's catfish Bagridae Siluriformes
39 Horadandia atukorali - Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
40 Johnius gangeticus - Sciaenidae Perciformes
41 Macrognathus aculeatus Lesser spiny eel Mastacembelidae Synbranchiformes
42 Macrognathus aral One-stripe Spinyeel Mastacembelidae Synbranchiformes
43 Mastacembelus armatus Zig-zag eel Mastacembelidae Synbranchiformes
44 Microphis cuncalus Crocodile-tooth Pipefish Syngnathidae Syngnathiformes
45 Monopterus albus Asian swamp eel , Rice Swamp eel Synbranchidae Synbranchiformes
46 Monopterus cuchia Cuchia Synbranchidae Synbranchiformes
47 Moringua raitaborua Purple spaghetti-eel Moringuidae Anguilliformes
48 Mugil cephalus Flathead grey mullet Mugilidae Mugiliformes
49 Mystus armatus Kerala Mystus Bagridae Siluriformes
50 Mystus cavasius Gangetic Mystus Bagridae Siluriformes
51 Mystus gulio Long-whiskered Catfish Bagridae Siluriformes
52 Mystus malabaricus Jerdon`s Mystus Bagridae Siluriformes
53 Mystus oculatus Malabar Mystus Bagridae Siluriformes
54 Mystus vittatus Striped Dwarf Catfish Bagridae Siluriformes
55 Nandus andrewi - Nandidae Perciformes
56 Nandus nandus Gangetic leaffish, Mottled Nandus Nandidae Perciformes
57 Notopterus notopterus Grey Featherback, Black Knife Fish Notopteridae Osteoglossiformes
58 Ompok bimaculatus Butter catfish, Indian Butter-catfish Siluridae Siluriformes
59 Ophisternon bengalense Bengal eel, Pygmy Eel Synbranchidae Synbranchiformes
60 Oryzias carnaticus - Adrianichthyidae Beloniformes
61 Oryzias melastigma Estuarine Ricefish Adrianichthyidae Beloniformes
62 Oryzias setnai Malabar Ricefish, Thready Top-minnow Adrianichthyidae Beloniformes
63 Oxuderces dentatus - Gobiidae Perciformes
64 Pangasius pangasius Pangas catfish Pangasiidae Siluriformes
65 Parambassis dayi Day`s Glassy Perchlet Ambassidae Perciformes
66 Parambassis lala Highfin Glassy Perchlet Ambassidae Perciformes
67 Parambassis ranga Indian Glassy Fish Ambassidae Perciformes
68 Paramugil parmatus Broad-mouthed mullet Mugilidae Mugiliformes
69 Periophthalmodon septemradiatus - Gobiidae Perciformes
70 Pethia ticto Ticto barb,Two-spot Barb Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
71 Pseudapocryptes elongatus - Gobiidae Perciformes
72 Pseudogobius poicilosoma Northern fatnose goby Gobiidae Perciformes
73 Pseudosphromenus dayi - Osphronemidae Perciformes
74 Pseudotrypauchen multiradiatus - Gobiidae Perciformes
75 Puntius amphibius Scarlet-banded Barb Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
76 Puntius thomassi Red Canarese Barb Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
77 Puntius vittatus Greenstripe barb, Kooli Barb Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
78 Rasbora daniconius Blacklinerasbora , Slender Rasbora,striped Rasbora Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
79 Rasbora rasbora Gangetic scissortail rasbora Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
80 Rhinomugil corsula Corsula Mugilidae Mugiliformes
81 Rita rita Rita Bagridae Siluriformes
82 Salmophasia bacaila Large Razorbelly Minnow Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
83 Salmostoma bacaila Large razorbelly minnow Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
84 Setipinna phasa Gangetic Hairfin Anchovy Engraulidae Clupeiformes
85 Setipinna tenuifilis Common hairfin anchovy Engraulidae Clupeiformes
86 Sicyopterus griseus - Gobiidae Perciformes
87 Silonia silondia Silond catfish, Silondia Vacha Schilbeidae Siluriformes
88 Sperata seenghala - Bagridae Siluriformes
89 Stigmatogobius sadanundio - Gobiidae Perciformes
90 Tetraodon fluviatilis Green pufferfish Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
91 Tetraodon nigroviridis Spotted green pufferfish Tetraodontidae Tetraodontiformes
92 Tinca tinca Tench, Yellowfin Seabream Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
93 Toxotes jaculatrix Banded archerfish Toxotidae Perciformes
94 Wallago attu Wallago, Boal Siluridae Siluriformes
95 Zenarchopterus ectuntio Pangusia Labeo Zenarchopteridae Beloniformes
96 Zenarchopterus striga Hooghly halfbeak, Red Coris Zenarchopteridae Beloniformes